Has 10.11.5 solved the 10.11.4 freeze?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Dr. James, Jun 2, 2016.

?

Has 10.11.5 solved the 10.11.4 freeze?

  1. Yes

    32 vote(s)
    52.5%
  2. No

    29 vote(s)
    47.5%
  1. Dr. James macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Location:
    Ecuador
    #1
    In this thread, we discussed how 10.11.4 brought a bug that made our Macs freeze. For some people, 10.11.5 has solved this issue; for some, it has not. If you had this problem, please vote to see what the general consensus is.
     
  2. Maicá macrumors newbie

    Maicá

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    #2
    Please post your vote and your mac model.

    If your vote is a no, please detail your "freeze" (or just link to a post where you detail it).

    --

    My vote is yes and my mac is a MBP 13" early 2015, standard config. with 256 GB SSD.

    And I would say that it's interesting to avoid any discussion in this thread to keep it clean. Let's use the original for that (http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...-system-wide-freeze-read-the-details.1963711/).
     
  3. maxnik macrumors newbie

    maxnik

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Location:
    NH
    #3
    No.
    MacBook Air - 13 inch. 513 SSD. Freezes after about usually 5 mins - every time. Mouse pointer moves but does not respond to clicks and keyboard input. Freezing started with 10.11.4.
     
  4. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #4
    Continued discussion of .5 in a topic about .4 is likely to increase confusion.
     
  5. Dr. James thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Location:
    Ecuador
    #5
    That's a different freeze than the one discussed originally. I suggest you to check your hardware.
     
  6. ipruch macrumors newbie

    ipruch

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    #6
    No. Although with the previous OS X version (10.11.4) freezes were very sporadic (1-3 in a month) I only experienced a freeze like these with my old MacBook (the first aluminum one, unibody, late 2008) which I used in more than 7 years.

    rMBP early 2015, 13 inch. OS X 10.11.5. As with the previous version, freezes are still happening in a very sporadic frequency (2 since the update), and I use it everyday for a lot of time (work and entertainment). External 1080p screen connected and using both simultaneously. I use Safari every day, and visit youtube frequently. Also have Flash installed. I remember that one of the freezes happened while playing a youtube video, but I'm not sure if this is totally related as a lot of people stated in the other thread (safari/youtube causing almost all the freezes).

    Freeze = The image on screen freezes (including the mouse), but I can hear everything working (the audio of a video, or a video call, etc.). It never returns back to normal, so I need to force it to turn off by holding the power key for some seconds.
     
  7. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #7
    Before that force: you can use the key chord for sysdiagnose and wait a reasonable period for the sysdiagnose routine to progress as far as possible. With the frozen image you'll not get the end result brought to front by Finder, but you may find the end result (or partial results) after the next start of the Mac. See http://apple.stackexchange.com/a/87982/8546
     
  8. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #8
    Yes, if you do not use Safari.
     
  9. robnbill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA - Fairfax Area
    #9
    Still happening on our MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Mid 2014), OS X El Capitan 10.11.5 (15F34). It happens less often with 10.11.5. Usually happens watching youtube videos in Safari. If you let it keep running it will clear for a little while. It seems a combination of things occur -- WindowServer is called out in the Console reports with accompanying spin dumps and, on occasion, a GPU reset.
     
  10. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #10
    @robnbill:
    It is obviously a problem with Safari and how it uses hardware acceleration. Safari creates probably invalid commands for the GPU, which forces a GPU reset.
     
  11. 413x3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    #11
    I am having the same freezing problem and have since 10.4. but I use Firefox.

    I unchecked use hardware acceleration days ago, and the freezing continues :(

    It usually starts after a couple hours, and after bringing the mb air out from sleep.
     
  12. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #12
    It's extremely rare for an .app alone to cause a kernel panic or (as in this topic) an operating system that runs but no longer updates what's displayed.

    sysdiagnose (above) is your friend. If it's new to you, don't expect to understand the relevant parts of what's gathered but if you find and share the relevant parts, someone may be able to recognise the causes of problems.
     
  13. Vermifuge macrumors 6502

    Vermifuge

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #13
    It happens with other browsers such as Chrome. I think HTML5 / H.264 is the culprit here. Currently Chrome defaults to Flash when available and uses H.265 as needed. This probably why problems are not as apparent for Chrome users. I believe those who run Safari fleshless will see these issues more frequently

    Putting the system to sleep and resuming operations adds to the effect seemingly making it more apparent.
     
  14. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #15
    I used to have the odd freeze.
    Flash installed = yes.
    Safari running at the time = No.
    Cursor responsive = Yes.
    Mouse clicks = No.

    After 30 or so seconds all would be back to normal and the result of 10 or so mouse clicks whilst I wondered what was happening would all suddenly happen in very quick succession.
    In system logs, absolutely nothing.

    Not had a single one since x.x.5 though.
     
  15. EBurden macrumors newbie

    EBurden

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Location:
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    #16
    older mid-2010 17" Macbook Pro
    Don't run Safari.
    Updated to 10.11.5 about an hour ago to try to solve issue.

    First freeze 20 minutes later. First time computer "wakes" from sleep. Only time it happens to me. Waking computer. Screen freezes, but mouse still moves. slowly. Then a few seconds later mouse disappears. Display sometimes goes wierd. dock goes to transparent squares. desktop image breaks up into panels.

    Can not do anything but hold power button to turn off. Fun. wow.
     
  16. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #17
    That is the 2010 dGPU problem.
     
  17. Dr. James thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Location:
    Ecuador
    #18
    Different issue, go to an Apple Store.
     
  18. jefftsai macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    #19
    Yes, I'm using late 2015 iMac 27 inch
    Still freezes from 10.11.4
    Happens when I'm watching videos either on YouTube using chrome or iTunes and QuickTime, sometimes randomly.
    When it freezes my whole iMac goes unresponsive, cursor doesn't move, nothing moves and after around 30 seconds it'll restart itself. It also happens when it's left idle for a period of time.
     
  19. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #20
    You can use the key chord for sysdiagnose.
     
  20. EBurden macrumors newbie

    EBurden

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Location:
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    #21
    I apologize for my ignorance. I've never heard of "sysdiagnose.
    (The command-line utility sysdiagnose can be triggered by pressing Cmd+Opt+Ctrl+Shift+Period)

    Thank you. I will try it next freeze...which will probably be pretty soon.

    ernie
    --- Post Merged, Jun 8, 2016 ---
    I assume the "go to an apple store" refers to me running an older machine. Thank you for your thought. No. My old 17" powerbook works just fine, or at least it did until this latest update.

    But thanks again for your warm welcome to macrumours.
     
  21. Kate. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #22
    "Go to an Apple Store" means go get it checked out at the Genius Bar at an Apple Store. Not go buy a new machine.

    Welcome to MacRumors : )
     
  22. 413x3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    #23
    I had not thought of that, I set Flash only to run after being prompted but HTML5 will run by default. I will try it the other way around and enable flash always first.
     
  23. EBurden macrumors newbie

    EBurden

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Location:
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    #24
    Thanks! Never visited the Genius bar, well only the one in San Fran, because I wanted to go into the store for a look around. Tourists! For the most part I've been able to troubleshoot my Mac stuff ever since my first, used, Mac IIfx back in the mid 90's. But they have gotten a bit more complex. I miss networking with phone wire some days...
    Today I'm trying turning "computer sleep" to 3hrs, which just covered my 2 hours out of the office successfully. Came back and computer woke from "display sleep" and were chugging along again.

    Thanks again.
     
  24. OldGreyGuy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Location:
    Near Brisbane, Australia
    #25
    I voted yes, I have a 13" Early 2015 Macbook Pro Retina and this has stopped the problem for me. I understand it has not solved everyone's problem.
     

Share This Page