Has your Radeon 4850 based iMac froze more than once?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by definitive, Apr 16, 2009.

?

Did your Radeon 4850 iMac freeze more than once?

  1. Yes

    65 vote(s)
    58.0%
  2. No

    47 vote(s)
    42.0%
  1. definitive macrumors 68000

    definitive

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #1
    Has it frozen more than once since the time you've received it. Hopefully we can get some idea of what's going on.

    Please specify what CPU your system is running (2.93 or 3.06 ghz), along with info when you ordered the system, and when it was shipped.
     
  2. davemulheran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    UK - London/Kent
  3. jun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #3
    yes. once, 20 minutes ago. 3.06.
    mnimal use, too (safari 3 & onyx).
     
  4. Chris Michel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #4
    Yes. Minimal use too, just copying some files and surfing with Safari...

    2.93 iMac
     
  5. andysrich macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    #5
    Nope. (3.06)

    No freezes yet. Have been using lots of stuff: Safari, MacTheRipper, Handbreak, iMovie, iTunes, TuneUp, Adium, QuickTimePro, Mail, Pages. Also copied about 300GB of stuff across with no errors or crashes.
    Have had them running all together with no problems so far.
     
  6. GonzoRob macrumors 6502

    GonzoRob

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    #6
    yup - about 5 times .. ive been playing with crossover ... so probably to be expected :)
     
  7. definitive thread starter macrumors 68000

    definitive

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #7
    if possible, please provide info when your system was ordered and shipped.
     
  8. Tymbo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #8
    Yes.

    Memphis, TN USA
    Ordered evening of March 3
    Shipped Fri April 10
    Delivered Monday April 13

    Dead pixel forcing an allowed return.. just dropped it off hours ago (see my freezing imac thread for details)

    Waiting on replacement......................................
     
  9. hitkaiser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #9
    Yes. So many times :(

    About 2-3 times a day (since day one) at random intervals. Often not doing anything at all (just leaving it on).

    3.06Ghz

    Madrid, Spain
    Shipped Monday 13th April
     
  10. caelumusus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #10
    No, not yet at least.
    All I've done is set up, run updates, minimal surfing (Safari)
    System Profiler, Activity Monitor, iPhoto
    Oh and lots of dribbling!:)

    Ordered 3rd Mar
    Arrived 16th Apr
    UK
    24" iMac: 3.06GHz/4GB SDRAM/1TB/ATI Radeon HD 4850
    p.s. No dead pixels (heaven)
     
  11. feezel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #11
    2.93 iMac with 4850. Sydney, Australia. Got it yesterday, about 5-6 hours of use so far no crashes or freezes. Spent most of that time downloading and installing software, browsing Safari, watching movies.

    Going to try Handbrake and World of Warcraft tonight. Fingers crossed.
     
  12. mtatfluler macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    #12
    Yes! 3 times so far! Just browsing the web and it happened twice, the third was when i was watching a video online.

    hmmmm!

    3.06GHz, 4GB, 1TB HD, ATI Radeon 4850.

    From UK.
     
  13. 1chocolate1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #13
    Mine has frozen at least 7 times, mostly in Apple programs--Safari, iTunes, and iPhoto. I was on the phone for over an hour with tech support tonight. They had me check all the disc analyzation, equipment testing, etc. and found nothing. They said to call back when it happens again. I left it alone for 30 minutes. When I returned to my computer it was frozen again. The problem is I use it at night primarily so when it freezes they're usually closed!
     
  14. ronel129 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #14
    These freezes you guys are experiencing does the computer lock up and force you to hold down the start button in order to restart? Also, mine i been using it for 4 hours today an no issues.
     
  15. Tymbo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #15
    Yes... can't force quit, move the mouse, or change the brightness on the screen (keyboard control). Exchange process underway.
     
  16. WizardHunt macrumors 68000

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #16
    Did the software ask you to send information to Apple? If so do it, or Apple will not know about the freezes and they will never get fixed.
     
  17. hh83917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #17
    So for those who have non-frozen 4850 iMacs. Have you guys reinstalled with the original disc when you first receive it? I know many people like to clean the HDD and reinstall OSX from scratch when they receive their new macs. I'm just wondering if there is any relevance in reinstalling from scratch and the freezing.
     
  18. WizardHunt macrumors 68000

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #18
    This is a great point. It could be that there is a common problem with maybe some software that is installed from the old machine when they did the back up and restored. I myself like to do a fresh install. And only back up my email with mobile me and then I can reinstall what I want at the time I need to use it. This way it makes troubleshooting a whole lot easier.
     
  19. nifets macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #19
    2.93ghz iMac with Radeon 4850. Hard freezes during WoW gameplay at semi-random intervals. Tuning down video settings seems to make the freezes come less often.

    Have observed temperatures with istat. At the time of freezes, main GPU temperature was at 67 degrees celsius, GPU heatsink at 62 degrees. Other temperatures were lower. No clear correlation between temperature and freezes as far as I can tell, as the temperatures did not change much at all regardess of video settings.

    I used the option to transfer stuff from old computer at installation.
     
  20. mtatfluler macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    #20
    Apple have assured me that as of yet they have not heard anything of this problem and suggested i get a new replacement. I don't think the next one will be any better, but i get to keep the current one until the new one arrives.
     
  21. GonzoRob macrumors 6502

    GonzoRob

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    #21
    I'll try this on the weekend. I migrated my old macbook pro files from a time machine backup. Lots of little things dont work, like Photobooth.

    Perhaps a clean install will help out... will let you all know ...

    EDIT: also, for me, it doesnt feel like a hardware issue. I can't quite put my finger on it. Like others, the computer totally locks up but (usually) with a hardware failure the OS kicks in, screaming and forces a shutdown. This is why I'm not sending it back - yet...
     
  22. Jammers macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    #22
    How did you wangle that one as other users are reporting they have to send their machine back before they will even begin to build the new one.
     
  23. GamaFu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #23
    I have an 2.93 Ghz iMac with Ati 4850, have been using it non-stop since I got it 12 hours ago.
    I transferred my massive photos, music library from my PC, installed a few applications. No freezes, at least not yet.

    So far my first mac experience has been great. Still need to figure out some keyboard/mouse shortcuts though. :p
     
  24. Jammers macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    #24
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1343
     
  25. GamaFu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #25
    Thanks for the tips. :D
    I've read Apple's Switch 101 and Mac 101 and some of the guides here on MacRumors. OS X is so much better in terms of user interface than Linux, I've tried Ubuntu, OpenSolaris.
     

Share This Page