HD to SSD for my MBPro 15" late 2011

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Giuanniello, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. Giuanniello macrumors regular

    Giuanniello

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Location:
    Capri - Italy
    #1
    Long story short,

    the 500GB HD is getting tight and the system is so damn slow when compared to my tiny MBAir mid 2012 with a mere 128GB SSD and poor 4GB RAM (vs 16) and i5 cpu (vs quad core i7), thinking at jumping the fence with a 1TB SSD (either a Samsung or a Crucial which now fell below 300 euros) but was wondering about the temperature sensor, how does it work with laptops, I know in desktops like iMac there is a sensor which makes it a pain to switch to an SSD (my sis iMac is too damn slow after upgrading to 10.10.x and I read that the last two iterations of Mac Os do well on SSD and are quite poor on spinning HD, is that true?), what about the MacBookPros?

    Thank you
     
  2. Willo34 macrumors regular

    Willo34

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #2
    If I am not mistaken there in no sensor in MacBooks....
     
  3. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #3
    No temp sensor necessary, that's only for the iMacs.

    Very quick job to replace the HDD & upgrade the RAM.
     
  4. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #4
    Yep just swap it over, however putting that much money (1tb sad is not cheap) into a 5 year old machine that is known for its dGPU failure issues might not be the best use of your cash.
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    One can always reuse the SSD in another computer or sell it.
     
  6. Giuanniello thread starter macrumors regular

    Giuanniello

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Location:
    Capri - Italy
    #6
    The GPU bit has been already fixed under warranty and since then it's working fine, RAM is already up to 16GB and the power of this machine can still do well for me since I am more than fine with the poor i5-4GB-128GB MacBookAir 11" so I see no need to upgrade anytime soon and even for LightRoom intensive work (which is the most I do with it) it does really well.

    Thank you all, now looking forward to replace the keyboard and the HD at once (KB got a few non working caps after cleaning it...).
     
  7. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #7
    You can but not in a new Mac and you don't get much second hand for ssd's, might make a good external disk though.
     

Share This Page