Health App Distance Walked

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by That-Guy, Sep 10, 2014.

  1. That-Guy macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Does anyone know if it's possible to change the Distance Units in the health app from Km to miles?

    Can't seem to find an option anywhere.
     
  2. Mabus51 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    #2
    I can't find any options for that. However mine shows up as miles and not kilometers. Maybe it's region based?
     
  3. That-Guy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Well I'm in the UK so would expect it to be in miles :confused:

    The device region settings are set to UK too.
     
  4. purpleparrotuk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
  5. cmanbrazil macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
  6. powerstrokin macrumors 6502a

    powerstrokin

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    #6
    um...what? Are you saying that you do NOT in fact use the metric system over there?

    Did you just move there and not know Europe uses metric? :confused:
     
  7. kirky29 macrumors 65816

    kirky29

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, England
    #7
    UK doesn't seem to have a system, we use bits of everything.

    I don't know anyone in the UK that doesn't use miles...
     
  8. purpleparrotuk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #8
    We certainly don't use kilometres in the uk. This makes the health app useless for me.
     
  9. Yun0 macrumors 65816

    Yun0

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
  10. powerstrokin macrumors 6502a

    powerstrokin

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    #10
    In that case, I have been lied to. I was under the impression that the US and (I think) South Korea are the only countries not using the metric system.

    Certainly I have been taught that all of Europe uses it.

    Damn... every day I learn something different from what I've been taught. My whole life really IS a lie.


    As others have said though.. try changing region to the US.
     
  11. purpleparrotuk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #11
    Why should we have to change region to us. that will mess other things up
     
  12. MalcolmJID macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #12
    I wish we did use the metric system completely in the UK - we're currently a complete mess using bits of both, although, officially, we're a metric country (yes, even though we use miles on the road).
     
  13. ZeRoLiMiT macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #13
    what apps are you using to count steps? i can't find anything :apple:
     
  14. NavySEAL6 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    #14
    The M8/M7 in the iphone 6/5s respectively will automatically track steps and distance traveled. The iPhone 6 can also do stairs (elevation). If you have either phone you will find the info in the health app
     
  15. ZeRoLiMiT macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #15
    i looked in my health app but nothing shows up. You have to get a app to track that stuff. Found one its called "human"

    https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/human-activity-calorie-tracker/id692721875?mt=8 :apple:
     
  16. Bhunt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    #16
    Actually, South Korea uses the metric system. I lived there for 2 years.
     
  17. Lloydbm41 macrumors 68040

    Lloydbm41

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Location:
    Central California
    #17
    Uhh, both weight and distance mate. Unless you started weighing yourself in kg and not Stone or pounds?

    BTW, the US is not officially a metric country either but you'd be hard pressed not to find a mechanic without metric wrenches or a doctors office that doesn't weigh you in kg these days. In fact, the tech industry tends to use metric and imperial for our beloved phones. How thick is the iphone 6? 6.9mm. But how big is the screen? 4.7''. Confusing?

    ----------

    It is built in to the Health app. You have to go into activity and add steps and distance into your dashboard. Looks like this when you add it:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Yun0 macrumors 65816

    Yun0

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    #18
    anyone know if step tracking etc still works if u disable motion calibration in location services? its almost always using location, nearly as bad as spotlight suggestions
     
  19. TwoBytes macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #19
    That's a big issue with HealthKit. You can't change the units. My weight is kg on HealthKit when my scales are lbs
     
  20. bp1000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #20
    Why is my dashboard showing as empty if the 6+ should track this stuff automatically

    I'm very confused by this health app stuff
     
  21. That-Guy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    As the Health App is no use to me I am using Pedometer++ which is free with IAP to remove ads.

    It's pretty good actually, it shows you number of steps and distance. You can switch between Miles and Km to which is perfect!
     
  22. GrumpyTrucker macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    #22
    Yep, definitely lied to :)

    Cars are all fitted with MPH speedometers, roadsigns are all in Miles, not KM so an app that measures our distance in KM is completely alien to most of us here.
     
  23. B737 macrumors 6502a

    B737

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    #23
    im trying to get the health kit app to STOP tracking my walking, its irritating to see all the data it logs automatically when you go into all data under walking... id rather just enter it manually.

    I have motion calibration to OFF and it still tracks my steps.
     
  24. leesweet macrumors demi-god

    leesweet

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    #24
    It's not the 'app', it's the phone. Your locale is set to the UK and that is set to EU measurements, it looks like. If distance needs to be miles and not km, that's a bug and should be reported.
     
  25. GrumpyTrucker macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    #25
    Weird though, cos Maps has the option to switch. I'm surprised Health doesn't take its cue from that to be honest.
     

Share This Page