Help a PPC user out

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by redkamel, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. redkamel, Oct 21, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011

    redkamel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #1
    Hi all, I just got a G4 cube. I am upgrading the harddrive, and I want to install tiger...only problem is, I need a PPC mac

    tl;dr: anyone in the orange county, CA, area have a G4 era mac capable of running tiger that I can use to fw disk install tiger? PM PLEASE!!! I've been working on this for months!

    Story: my buddy gave me his old cube for free. I got a monitor, keyboard, and mouse all from the same era. I installed a new HD so it would be more quiet and have more storage.


    I upgraded the original HD using a disc so I have a working copy of tiger. But I can't install on the new HD; its blank, so it only accepts bootable HD tiger CDs...which are like 100 dollars. I can't firewire install using the disc I have, because its a PPC OS, and the intel macs won't even load it.

    Thus, I need a PPC mac to install Tiger using FW.

    So please, if you have a late model PPC that runs Tiger or later....any way we can meet up so I can firewire disc install?

    edit: wrote leopard once on accident so I fixed it
     
  2. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    I don't get what you're asking, why do you need another Mac if you want to instead Tiger? You mention Leopard and the keep talking about Tiger.
     
  3. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #4
    You can use a retail copy of Leopard to install to a blank HDD no problem. If the copy of Tiger you have is PPC, you can also use it to install to a blank HDD with no problems.

    Put the disc in, and hold the "C" key as soon as you hear the boot chime. That will make the Cube boot off the CD/DVD and then you'll be able to install.
     
  4. redkamel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #5
    iThinkergoiMac, I can't boot off my install disc because it is a DVD and the cube has a CD drive.

    Apologies to everyone above; I meant to install tiger, not leopard, and I wrote it wrong on that first line. That what I get for typing late at night.

    Thanks for the tips.
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
  6. redkamel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #7
    hmmm..still not working....I get the "search for boot drive" screen with a "rescan circle arrow" box and "right arrow proceed" box.

    Thanks for the tip I'm much closer now...My dvd drive is an external connected by USB to a mac mini, and I think that could be a problem...I'll try and find someone with an internal DVD player to boot from.

    thanks again, that was very helpful.
     

Share This Page