HELP! I think I screwed up my phone

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Bruce Patterson, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. Bruce Patterson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #1
    I'm in need of some help here. I had a previously unlocked iPhone using iphonesimfree and decided to try and install the following to get 3rd party apps on my iPhone - http://lifehacker.com/software/hack...+party-applications-on-your-iphone-295985.php

    Suffice it to say that it didn't work and now my iPhone won't reset and has a yellow triangle that says to connect to iTunes.

    I tried turning it off and also holding the home button and the off button and it only reset with the yellow triangle. I'm obviously worried that I've screwed my phone up. Can anyone suggest how I can get my phone back to working order again? I'm desperate to figure this one out!

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Subiklim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan, New York
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/3B48b Safari/419.3)

    Did you connect to iTunes?
     
  3. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #3
    I opened iTunes with the phone connected but don't want to hit the "restore" button b/c I'm worried it will put the latest software update on the phone and I won't be able to unlock it...
     
  4. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #4
    Would it work to install 1.0.2 firmware again? Does anyone have a link for that?
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    You can restore a 1.0.2 iPhone to 1.0.2 again, there is no problem. Also your iPhone SimFree unlock won't be gone so don't worry.
     
  6. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #6
    So I just need to hook it up to iTunes and hit restore? Are you sure?
     
  7. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    Yes, I had a 1.1.1 iPhone when 1.1.2 was out. Did a Restore since I ran into a problem. I used Restore plus a copy of the 1.1.1 Firmware and worked like a charm.

    I am positive it should be the same with yours. However, there are differences between 1.0.2 and 1.1.1, so do this if you feel confortable and at your risk.
     
  8. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #8
    Thanks so much for your response, Jav. Since it's such an important issue, can anyone else confirm for me whether or not it would be okay to connect a 1.0.2 unlocked iPhone to iTunes and NOT expect it to auto-install 1.1.2?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. PatMack macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    #9
    Restoring iPhone will cause iTunes to check for and install the latest software.

    You must hold down the Option key while pressing restore. This will allow you to choose to restore to 1.0.2 manually. If you have any issues, feel free to PM me. I have done this oh-so-many times.
     
  10. hidehide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #10
    Do a manual restore by pressing option key while you press the restore button.
    And for simfree, I think it works on 1.1.1 too??
    So its time for you to update to 1.1.1 :)
     
  11. Bruce Patterson thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #11
    So I can safely work from 1.1.1 and unlock AND activate the phone now? I feel out of the loop lately! :)

    I think I'll have to re-buy the program from iphonesimfree.com (in Canada, iphoneanywhere.ca) again b/c I can't get it successfully unlocked using any of the other methods...unless someone can pass along the link to a reliable and easy alternative unlocking method.

    And yes, I figured out the option-restore key and was able to put 1.0.2 on my phone...if I'm unlocking it again anyway, I guess you're right...put 1.1.1 on it first!
     

Share This Page