Help, Lost my Standard Toolbar

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
I apparently flicked my standard tool bar up under the menu bar. (How is that possible?) but I cannot get it back. I have closed it and reopened it. I have rebooted my computer...I do not know if the menu bar can be moved so I can retrieve it. Frustrating. Any idea what to do?
 

ergdegdeg

Moderator emeritus
Oct 13, 2007
1,628
0
You mean you've moved a window behind the menu bar and now you can't move it anymore?
Activate Spaces (using the keyboard shortcut or searching for it in Spotlight and clicking on it). From there, you can move the window back down.
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
I am talking about the Word/office program. There are a number of tool bars to available. I use the Standard formatting one quite a bit. I went to move it a little and apparently it moved up under the top menu bar. I cannot find it anywhere on the page. I will try the afore mentioned solutions.
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
Well, I have gone to the tool bar, but though I click on it it will NOT reappear.
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
plist file? How do I do that and is it a safe thing to do? And how do I get it back afterwards?
 

GGJstudios

macrumors Westmere
May 16, 2008
44,439
810
plist file? How do I do that and is it a safe thing to do? And how do I get it back afterwards?
Macintosh HD > yourusername > Library > Preferences > com.microsoft.Word.plist

Yes, it's safe to do. Word will re-create it.
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
Okay just to be clear, I delete it. Do I need to restart word or computer? Or will it work immediately? And at what point will it rebuild itself at boot up at the restart of word etc?
 

GGJstudios

macrumors Westmere
May 16, 2008
44,439
810
Okay just to be clear, I delete it. Do I need to restart word or computer? Or will it work immediately? And at what point will it rebuild itself at boot up at the restart of word etc?
Close Word.
Delete the .plist
Start Word
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
Okay deleted plist. reopened word. Menu bar is still there.
Now what?
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
I was hoping this would work, but my menu bar is there. At what point does the plist get rebuilt?
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
So I feel pretty dumb. I have no idea what it means to activate spaces.

I tried spotlight, wasn't sure what i was supposed to type in the blank.
Tried Standard Tool bar, tried Spaces

Sorry to be so dense
 

GGJstudios

macrumors Westmere
May 16, 2008
44,439
810
So I feel pretty dumb. I have no idea what it means to activate spaces.

I tried spotlight, wasn't sure what i was supposed to type in the blank.
Tried Standard Tool bar, tried Spaces

Sorry to be so dense
Find System Preferences in your Apple menu
Picture 8.jpg
Go to Expose & Spaces
Picture 5.jpg
Activate Spaces, if it's not already active
Picture 6.jpg
You can go to the different Spaces to see if your toolbar is there. If it is, just drag it back to Space 1
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
Hmmm
I have Expose and Dash board, but no Expose and Spaces.
The dash board does not look like what you show.
 

GGJstudios

macrumors Westmere
May 16, 2008
44,439
810
Hmmm
I have Expose and Dash board, but no Expose and Spaces.
The dash board does not look like what you show.
That's not my Dashboard. That's System Preferences. What version of Mac OS are you running?
 

Gregg2

macrumors 603
May 22, 2008
6,130
524
Milwaukee, WI
Spaces came out with 10.5

Open a Word file.
Go to System Preferences > Displays
In the Resolutions box, one item will be highlighted. Write those numbers down.
Change the Resolutions until the image becomes smaller.
If the toolbar appears, drag it down to the middle of the screen.

Regardless of whether this worked or not, go back into Displays and change the Resolutions back to what they were.
If it did work, now you should be able to position the toolbar where you want it.
 

Paul J

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 2, 2009
14
0
I appreciate the help. Learning a lot about things on the mac.

Changing the display did not work, But now I know how to change it.

The thread about lost tool bars was interested in that it helps find tools bars like those provided by Google et al. But nice to know how to find those.

Thanks for your help

QUESTION: IF I reinstall my Office program, will I lose my current documents?
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.