HELP Please! trying to install Leopard

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by atlboi786, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. atlboi786 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #1
    [​IMG]


    But i keep gettinnn tht
    wht am i doin wrong??
    I am new to mac.. so if u could be nice n break it down tht would help thanks!!! in adv....
     
  2. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #2
    Have you by any chance had any dealings with installing your own RAM (memory).

    I have read about this problem and the general consunsus is bad RAM.

    When did you get your Mac and have you tried to install your own RAM??
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Looks like your disks are bad; contact Apple for a replacement.
     
  4. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #4
    i got this off the streets i have no paper work...

    i need to buy new ram...? best option???
     
  5. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #5
    I would take bets on with you that is nothing to do with it.

    Lets just see if they have put in their own RAM :cool:

    Errmm, what sort of Mac is it?? In all honesty the streets probably arent the best place to buy a Mac but lets just work with it anyway.

    You need to know the exact model of Mac first of all. Then we can work from there.
     
  6. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #6
    Its an reg macbook

    512mb ram
    60 gb hd
    1.5ghz << i think.. one of the old ones...
     
  7. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #7
    Need to be a bit more specific.

    Try opening the System Profiler:

    To do this go into Applications, then Utilities, then it should be in there.

    Another way: Click on the magnifying glass up the top right corner (spotlight) then type system profiler in. The result should come up.

    With it open you can get the machine name and machine model.

    Post that so we can take a look.
     
  8. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #8
    the problem now is it wont even turn on with out the disk it shows the grey display n a folder is blinking how do i by pass that??
     
  9. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #9
    Hold down the OPTION key when you startup (says ALT on it - bottom left of keyboard).

    Then see where you can go from there.
     
  10. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #10
    ok i did now i see a mouse pointer with the grey screen but nothing eles is there....

    i just want to say thank you so much for help me out...
     
  11. brendalana macrumors newbie

    brendalana

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cornwall, Britain
    #11
    Hi, atlbi786...

    I too have had this problem with a 1.8 GHz PowerPC G5 iMac... and... fortunately having a 600 MHz PowerPC G3 with Mac OS X 10.4.11 as a backup machine... I was able to Firewire connect the two... and... from/with the G3 Disk Utility was able Erase/Partition the G5 hard drive... and... having done so... on disconnecting the two... was then able to insert and use the Mac OS X installation disk(s) to successfully clean install Mac OS X on the G5 iMac...

    Ciao...

    brendalana
     
  12. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #12
    Sorry couldnt stay for longer last night, was getting ultra sleepy!!!

    Anyway, looks like you dont have a volume from which to boot from.

    The thing I would suggest from here is to put your Leopard disk back into your Mac. Then at startup as before, instead of pressing and holding OPTION (Alt), press and hold C. With the state your Mac is in you will have to get the disk in the drive before you can do this, so when its on, slot the disk in, turn the Mac off, then procede with the above.

    You can then follow the instuctions it gives you. Try and do an ERASE and INSTALL. If the same problem as you initially encountered comes up again I still seriously think its the RAM.

    If you could somehow get an exact identification on your Mac I can point you in the right direction for a stick of good RAM for it. The identification has to be exact as all the RAM is different and needs to be ordered for your particular Mac. Any old RAM wont do the job :)
     
  13. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #13
    ok i m tryin the holdin down C on mac to see if it will work

    But b4 i did anything i opened up back to see if i find a model #
    Could not do so...

    but i found my ram it has these #'s see if they help

    256mb 1R x 16 PC2 5300s-555-12
    hymp532s64bp6-ysab 0621

    i have two slots of ram 256mb each so a total of 512mb...

    and one more question is there any way i can cancel the upgrade to leopard and go back to my OS X... with out havin the CD??
     
  14. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #14
    ok still failed.... ;( after holding down the "C"
     
  15. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    Okay I'll take the bet; $20; loser PayPal's the winner. :D
     
  16. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #16
    It does seem like a bad HD, so I'd like to take the bet as well :D
     
  17. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    So I'm betting against you now 'cause Santa Rosa didn't reply to it...

    Okay you're on.

    EDIT: Oh crap; I was betting on the bad install disks from the initial... oh whatever...
     
  18. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #18
    ok can ne one tell me if there is a way i can undo the upgrade cuz it wont even let me back in mac any more it wont let me do anything..

    i do have the OS x tiger but it wont read tht either shows a grey screen with the floder blinkin in the middle...
     
  19. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #19
    Ok, based on the previous posts in this thread from the OP, I am going to assume that this is a Powerbook and not a MacBook. The reason is the amount of memory installed (512MB) and the size of the hard disk (60GB).

    Assuming the above, this is what I would do and in this order:

    1. PMU reset - remove the battery and A/C power. Press and hold the power button for 5 seconds. Re-insert the battery and connect the A/C power.

    2. PRAM reset - press the power button and IMMEDIATELY hold down the command-option-p-r keys and keep holding them until you hear 3 bongs, then let go. You will get the grey screen but won't go any further.

    3. Insert the Tiger CD (while still in the grey screen).

    4. Press and hold the power button until the Powerbook turns off.

    5. Press the power button and immediately hold down the option key and keep holding until you get to the blue screen (boot loader). You should see the Tiger CD listed there. Select it and continue the boot (click the right arrow).

    6. When you get to the installer screen, select English and stop there.

    7. Under the Utilities Menu, select Disk Utility.

    8. In Disk Utility, on the left panel, you should see your disk drive. If not, your disk drive is wasted. If you do see it, proceed on.

    9. Select the disk drive and click the Erase tab. In that pane, select MacOS Extended Journaled and name your disk. Click the Erase... button.

    10. When the erase is finished, quit Disk Utility and go on with the installation of Tiger.
     
  20. anirban macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #20
    OP- can you post a picture of your computer? It will help us identify the exact model of the computer you are using.

    Also, where did you get your Leopard install CD from?
     
  21. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #21
    merl1n: will try wht u said.. now

    i got cd form friends who just baught from apple n wrked gr8 on his macbook pro

    [​IMG]
     
  22. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #22

    did step 1, 2,heard 3 bongs, step 3, 4, 5, << when i put the the tiger cd in on grey screen and power off..... then power on n hold the option key it shows grey screen ... n get my mouse pointer...then nutting happens.... but when i put in the leopard cd i get an option to click on the CD...
     
  23. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #23
    Ok, so use the Leopard DVD and continue with the steps. There is no difference.
     
  24. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #24
    did failed again ;(...
     
  25. atlboi786 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008

Share This Page