High CPU for a split second - advice Please

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by siam, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. siam macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #1
    I have a dashboard widget to show the cpu ....

    [​IMG]

    every few minuets the gauge will soot over to Red showing a high usage , its only shown for a split second so its difficult to try and find out what's causing it

    this happens all the time even if I don't touch any thing .

    any ideas how I can track the culprit :mad:


    Thanks
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    Try Mac OS X >>> Applications >>> Utilities >>> Activity Monitor and select SHOW ALL PROCESSES and sort by CPU and wait for a while.

    Maybe it is that damn widget, though there are far better ones out there than the simple one you use, like iStat Pro for example, or maybe it is the system itself (mds, QuickLook, ...).
     
  4. siam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #4
    Thanks for the advice :)

    Well the offending thing is ..... Firefox :mad:
     
  5. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #5
    It seems that if you had never installed this widget, you would have been a lot happier. :rolleyes:
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    But what is the problem exactly? The CPU is there to be used and a spike every once in a while does not harm the CPU or shouldn't slow down your experience.
     
  7. siam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #7
    Hi, There was no real problem only when I keep seeing the meter needle
    jump into the red zone on a constant basis it made me think there was a
    possible system fault :)
     
  8. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #8

    Just lose the diagnostic software and enjoy using your Mac. I never get why people are so concerned with CPU usage or how much RAM an app is using.
     
  9. siam thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #9
    I think you are right , ive cut my widgets back to 14 :D

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Hugh macrumors 6502a

    Hugh

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    #10
    Where did you get the Christmas lights? I want that, I have something like that for my Mac OS 9 machine. :)

    Hugh
     

Share This Page