High Sierra 10.13.2 Broke Sleep

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by OEMPT, Dec 7, 2017 at 3:33 AM.

  1. OEMPT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    #1
    I have been running my 2010 Mac Pro 5.1 all original except for a ram upgrade to 64gb and changed the GPU to a Gigabyte RX 460 4gb.

    I have been running this setup since Sierra with no problemas whatsoever.

    With the most recent 10.13.2 update... it broke the sleep function :( :( what the heck apple ???!?!

    I put the Mac in Sleep mode, the screens turn off as usual and it seems that the Mac Pro enters sleep mode, but not totally. The power light slowly blinks as usual, but all the fans stay on. To top it off... only with a hard shutdown allows me to boot it up back again.

    Anyone else with the same problem? I suspect it may be graphics card related.. maybe they changed the drivers ?
     
  2. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #2
    Hi,

    I also have the same exact issue as well. Sleep is broken. I don't remember it being like this in 10.3.1 and in Sierra since I have had the RX460 for a while.

    I wonder if they did it on purpose to inconvenience us RX 460 owners since these cards aren't officially, official?
     
  3. dotnet macrumors 6502a

    dotnet

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    The Mac Pro (like Chuck Norris) doesn't sleep – it waits.

    (SCNR)
     
  4. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #4
    it also doesn't unwait... or what do you call that state from waiting to acting? The cMP with RX460 doesn't do that, either.

    So, I basically have a hackintosh now, which it isn't. :(

    PS--And what does (SCNR) mean?
     
  5. AndreeOnline macrumors 6502

    AndreeOnline

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Location:
    Zürich
    #5
    If you really want to know, entering those letters into your browser's search field and pressing enter gives you the answer within roughly 5 seconds (including time to switch to the browser and type it in). It's the first hit and the answer is already in the short description.
     
  6. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #6
    OGY
     
  7. zemaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
  8. AndreeOnline macrumors 6502

    AndreeOnline

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Location:
    Zürich
    #8
    I'm sorry. I don't know what that means. And contrary to *scnr* google doesn't explain it either.
     
  9. macpanzer, Dec 7, 2017 at 8:54 AM
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 8:59 AM

    macpanzer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #9
    South Carolina Department of Natural Resources is shown as the first search result. South Central Newfoundland Rescue as second for me.

    Not all search engines are the same.
     
  10. Kris Kelvin, Dec 7, 2017 at 9:03 AM
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 9:11 AM

    Kris Kelvin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    #10
    My Mac Pro with a Sapphire RX 580 Nitro is affected as well. Not sure if it's the GPU or something else though (didn't try swapping GPUs yet).

    Going to sleep results in screen off, pulsing light but no power down.
    Waking from sleep is impossible (tried USB input, power button and network access). Mac stays at pulsing light until force-shutdown (holding power button for 5 seconds).
     
  11. jimithing1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #11
    Have the Sapphire Pulse RX 580 and no issues here.
     
  12. namethisfile, Dec 7, 2017 at 9:27 AM
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 12:29 PM

    namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #12
    Oh, Got Ya!
    --- Post Merged, Dec 7, 2017 at 9:31 AM ---
    So sleep works in 10.3.2 with RX 580?

    Sleep is broken on RX 460 with 10.3.2.... I have been using this RX 460 since Sierra and have been trouble-free until now.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 7, 2017 at 9:37 AM ---
    Ok.

    So, it looks like from initial response that Apple is clamping down on "non-official" or non-Sapphire Pulse RX580 cards in cMP's running 10.3.2????

    If, that's the case, that's not good. Price for Sapphire Pulse is inappropriately high. Even, prices of RX580's with the 2 HDMI, 2DP and 1 DVI ports are higher than other models due to probably retailers knowing Mac ppl are buying them.

    I wonder if other RX580 models besides Pulse have sleep working as normal in 10.3.2???

    And/or, which models exactly now in the Polaris Lineup have sleep working normally in 10.3.2???

    If, there is an RX 560 model that works in 10.3.2 correctly, I might try to get it since it's the most affordable one....

    But, $300 for RX 580 on some models with the 2 HDMI ports or Sapphire Pulse for even higher is too much for me.

    PS--, and if Sapphire Pulse RX 580 wasn't marked up enough, 10.3.2 just marked that thing up even higher!!! Oh, boy!

    PSS--By 10.3.2 in my post, above, I meant 10.13.2.....
     
  13. jimithing1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #13
    Well someone above posted that their RX 580 Nitro is affected. The RX 580 Pulse however is the card used in the Apple eGPU Developer Kit and is fully supported by the OS X.
     
  14. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #14
    What about the Sapphire RX570 Pulse? It's cheaper. Is that card the same or "supported" as the RX 580 Pulse?

    It also consumes less power, which is perfect for my need.

    And, cheaper, if I didn't mention that already.
     
  15. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #15
    You do realize that 10.3.2 is a very old version of OS X, Panther I believe.:D
     
  16. jimithing1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #16
    No only the RX 580 Pulse
     
  17. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #17
    Oops. I meant, 10.13.2, obv.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 7, 2017 at 10:19 AM ---
    Ok. How do you know?
     
  18. jimithing1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #18
    Because there are plenty of posts here in this forum explaining how the Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB is supported since it is the same card used in the Apple eGPU Developer Kit.
     
  19. AndreeOnline macrumors 6502

    AndreeOnline

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Location:
    Zürich
    #19
    OK. I get the explanation as top hit by only searching for scnr. But it's probably a good idea to contextualise it by adding 'lingo' or 'slang'.

    I'm guessing search results depend on geographical location and|or previous searches.

    But look, I'm not trying to be internet police here...
     
  20. zemaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    #20
    So has anyone tried the non Sapphire RX 580? Curious as I have a different brand 580.
     
  21. Kris Kelvin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    #21
    According to this:

    "This is a bug Apple added [in 10.13.2] by fixing another bug of incorrect connector detection from VBIOS. In certain kexts (e.g. AMD9500Controller) they hardcoded 6 connectors as a total connector amount regardless of the number read from VBIOS. The consequences are black screen after wake and/or failure to sleep."
    Yes: My Sapphire RX 580 Nitro exhibits the same sleep problems under 10.13.2.
    Too much noise in this thread. :(
     
  22. zemaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    #22
    Well that's no good, they must have added this bug after the last Beta because this issue was not present before.
     
  23. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #23
    Same here, sapphire rx 460 won't wake from sleep, have to force shut it down.
     
  24. William Payne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #24
    I have no idea whats going on with you AMD guys. Could it be something to do with apple expecting these cards as eGPU's where sleep is less important via the card.
     
  25. zemaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    #25
    No, seems like Apple took the lazy way and hard coded something, and introduced this bug. See above.
     

Share This Page