Home Homekit Home Cameras

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by bcburrows, Mar 5, 2017.

  1. bcburrows macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #1
    #1
    looking to buy a camera that works with HomeKit, seems there are two: Canary and Omna - does anyone have any experience of either one?

    Specifically I want to use it for a nursery
    Alerts on activity
    Night mode
    Remote access from iPhone/iPad
    Two iOS devices to be able to access (mine and the wife's)

    We have a baby monitor but he is getting a little older now and so I want to alter how we can keep an eye on him etc

    Thanks for any input
     
  2. jessi451 macrumors newbie

    jessi451

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    #2
    Hi i suggest Omna but i'm not sure if it's night mode is good enough for you or not !
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    No experience with these myself, but I saw DLink just came out with a new HomeKit camera that might interest you.
     
  4. BrentD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #4
    Omna *is* the D-Link camera you linked to. At least that's what it looks like to me...
     
  5. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #5
    Depending on how close you want the camera to be to the cot, the night vision on my Omna is pretty good indeed.
     
  6. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #6
    Do you have the new HomeKit one or one of their older models? I'm considering the HomeKit one but the lack of cloud storage for recent clips gives me pause in the event of a break in and the device gets stolen. I'd be really interested to hear how you like it overall.

    Also if anyone knows whether it works with Dlink's camera recorder (here) I'd love to know - I haven't been able to find an answer to that yet.
     
  7. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #7
    I've got the Omna 180 (latest). The camera is great. I've got it situated inbetween 2 medium sized candles so it's not easily seen. Only real complaint from me is the lack of control over the notifications. I get a notification for every movement even when I'm in the house. There is no control to turn off the motion sensor or the camera itself and have it controlled by timer/geofenced. I'd like to think a future software/firmware update might give this feature.
     
  8. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    That is fixed in ios11. I’m on beta 2 and I can fully control when the camera sends me motion notifications- which is set to only notify me when nobody is home. Works perfectly!
     
  9. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #9
    Tell me more Vasiloskn, I'm running Beta 2, what do I need to do please.... It's driving me nuts.
     
  10. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    Sure thing! (Why did my auto spell try to change that to thong? Jeez)

    So long press the motion detection accessory for the camera and press details. There’s a “Status and Notification” section there. You can detail how and when you may be notified of motion activity. Let me know how it works. (Also go in the Omna app itself to make sure everything is enabled )
     
  11. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #11
    ok got it. I can see that I can specify a time I want notifications, but there isn't an option to say when Im away from the house ?
     
  12. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    Hmmmm how does your screen look? Here’s a shot of mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #13
    I see the PEOPLE bit, but it's greyed out and can't be toggled on ?
     
  14. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #14
    That happened to me as well. What hub are you using for HomeKit? And are there more than one? Also, make sure location services are enabled for HomeKit on your phone and your hub.
     
  15. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #15
    Screen grab
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #16
    Also, is your hub on beta as well? I had to put the new beta on Apple TV.
     
  17. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
  18. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #18
    Update he atv4 to the new beta, and after it does that restart your phone and atv4, it took a half hour or so to kick in on Home app
     
  19. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #19
    Just applied the profile vis configurator but the ATV isn't seeing the beta to download. Will have to use itunes instead.
     
  20. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #20
    That’s weird. After applying , did u go back to software update to recheck?
     
  21. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #21
    ok, here we go, downloading now. was using an old profile :)

    Will report back later :)
     
  22. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #22
    Cool. Keep in mind it may not work at first. Just make sure location services are all on and just wait about half hour or so after restarting everything.
     
  23. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #23
    ok, ATV4 is now running iOS 11 beta 2.

    My iPhone 7 and iPad are running beta 2 as well. Both the pad and phone still can't access the 'people' toggle, it remains OFF.
     
  24. Vasilioskn macrumors regular

    Vasilioskn

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #24
    Location services are on correct? Also if you’re using both iPad and atv4 as hubs get rid of the iPad and just use the atv4 for now.
     
  25. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #25
    Just the ATV4 as the hub. Location services for homekit on the ATV are on "always"
     

Share This Page