How are you prepping for the Lion upgrade?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by radiogoober, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. radiogoober macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #1
    What are you guys doing to prepare your Mac for the Lion upgrade?

    I did this:

    - Made sure all software up to date
    - Looked through my Applications folder and deleted everything I haven't used in a long time
    - Went through my /Library folders and deleted any leftover Application support folders
    - Ran CleanMyMac to clean up leftovers and anything it could find
    - Rebooted from DVD and Repaired Disk Permissions and Repaired Disk (disk was fine)
    - Backed up iPad/iPhone
    - Backed up to TimeMachine

    .. and now waiting patiently :)
     
  2. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #2
    I've got up-to-date Time Machine backups and I'm also going to make a clone of my hard drive (and boot off it to make sure it works) before I load Lion.
     
  3. labaom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #3
    I am not preparing. Everything about Lion is bad. I don't mind useless new features. But I mind when I cannot resume the same productivity as in Snow Leopard. Mission Control ruined how I use my gestures and expose. I never use spaces so why would I want to see it? Also, it runs very hot on my Macbook. Overall the performance is slower. Snow Leopard is and will always be the best Cat.
     
  4. Dhelsdon macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #4
    I am saving up for a new MacBook Pro.. :eek:

    My current MBP is going to be unsupported (Core Duo)
     
  5. And1ss macrumors 6502a

    And1ss

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #5
    I have most of the stuff I need to migrate backed up. I will probably do a clean install of snow leopard and then to lion. But, I'll wait a few weeks to see what bugs and software incompatibility comes up.
     
  6. Cole JM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    #6
    Not prepping at all. I have time machine and all my music and other stuff isnbacked up on other computers.
     
  7. DandsM macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #7
    I bought a 128GB SSD, so I will do a clean install.
     
  8. WeegieMac Guest

    WeegieMac

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #8
    By buying a 4GB RAM kit from Crucial (2 x 2GB) to replace my 2 x 1GB at present.

    £40.79 delivered, and they're based just up the road from my house too, so delivery is quick.
     
  9. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #9
    I'm not a developer so haven't used Lion yet. If it's as bad as you say I can just restore my Snow Leopard clone back to my hard drive.

    If it's as good as others are saying then it stays on. :)
     
  10. stefan1975 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #10
    why not just go for 2x4gb. that marginally more expensive and *way* faster. I just received mine for EUR68 delivered. not apple's of course, those are totally overpriced but a nice pair of crucial SODIMMS.
     
  11. stefan1975 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #11
    it's as bad as he says. well not *that* bad maybe, or not in a verbal way like that. but lion is as exiting as watching grass grow. SL can do *everything* lion can and indeed do it faster and cooler and especially with better video performance.

    lion is nice to look at, but it has *no* features that make an upgrade necessary, it runs the same software SL does. It feels like a theme pack rather then an OS upgrade.
     
  12. Madd the Sane macrumors 6502

    Madd the Sane

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Location:
    Utah
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I removed my PowerPC apps and games.
     
  13. paulsalter macrumors 68000

    paulsalter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Nothing

    I have an upto date time machine backup

    when I chose to buy will click buy in MAS and let it do its thing

    (still hoping by then that it ill be available on a DVD/USB stick :D)
     
  14. WeegieMac Guest

    WeegieMac

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #14
    Because my iMac only supports up to 4GB ...
     
  15. stefan1975 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #15
    on paper or for real too? apple often states less ram is supported (white MB) when in fact you can just stick in anything you like and it works like a charm. my sister upgraded her 2009 mb to 4gb without any hassle.
     
  16. nutmac macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #16
    If you are willing to do anything beyond backup (e.g., Time Machine), you might as well go with clean install path (followed by selective migration from backup).
     
  17. WeegieMac Guest

    WeegieMac

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #17
    On paper and on Crucial's system scanner.

    iMac 8,1 - Stock specifications.

    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo.
    250GB Hard Drive.
    ATI Radeon HD 2400 128mb (crap, I know).
    1GB RAM, DDR2, 800MHz.

    I believe you can infact put more than supported in your machine, and while About This Mac will show up the increased amount, the system itself is actually unable to utilise the extra RAM beyond it's specifications.
     
  18. MBABuyer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Location:
    VA
  19. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #19
    What I'm doing:

    1) Ordering that Corsair 8GB memory upgrade kit from Amazon that was on 9to5Mac.

    2) AppZapping a lot!

    3) Deleting about 20GBs worth of crap on my system.

    4) Re, re and re-backing up my TM backups, iPhone, iPod and iPad backups and putting many important files on Dropbox just incase.
     
  20. MBABuyer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Location:
    VA
    #20
  21. biggy52 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Location:
    Tanzania (East Africa)
    #21
    1. Upgraded my Data cap to 8GB for the month of July - to download the King.

    2. Bought a TrackPad for the King's paws.

    3. Backed up EVERYTHING , so i can clean install and feed the King.

    4. "" Visiting MR every 15 minutes to kill time until Lion is released! ""
     
  22. FroMann macrumors 6502

    FroMann

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA.
    #22
    -Check and see if my software works with Lion.
    -Look into buying 8GB of RAM.
     
  23. runebinder macrumors 6502a

    runebinder

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #23
    I don't get why you ran disk utility from the install DVD. Apple recommend that if you repair disk permissions from there you repeat the process once back in the O/S where the permissions it checks and repairs are up to date unlike the ones on the disk. The only reason to do it from the installation environment is if you can't boot to OS X. Likewise you can verify the disk from the O/S before seeing if an install boot and repair is needed, which you didn't.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1452
     
  24. HelloPanda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #24
    I haven't masturbated in weeks. Looking to blow my load on launch day.
     
  25. Icaras macrumors 603

    Icaras

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    California, United States
    #25
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_4 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8K2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Winning post I've read all day.
     

Share This Page