How can i see if it's booting into 64bit?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by MBX, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. MBX macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #1
    Where can i look up to see if my system is booting into 64bit mode or not?

    Thanks
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
     from top bar -> About this Mac -> More info -> Software
     
  3. MBX thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #3
    I looked under Software/Frameworks

    On the Kernel it says version 10.0.0, but whether or not 64bit i don't know because it's blank where it should say "NO" or "YES".

    What does that mean?
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Go to Terminal and type

    Code:
    uname -a
    then hit enter. You should get a line of information about the Darwin kernel. To know if it's 64-bit, it was to end up with x86_64 (something around that). If it doesn't say, you are running 32-bit kernel.
     
  5. MBX thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #5
    This comes up:

    10.0.0 Darwin Kernel Version 10.0.0: Fri Jul 31 22:47:34 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1456.1.25~1/RELEASE_I386 i386


    I guess it's not booting into 64bit then...

    I wonder why i have the latest 17'' unibody.
     
  6. infowarfare macrumors 6502

    #6
    A little searching on these forums would have given you the answer, but once again; you are able to run 64bit Apps, but none of the systems are booting into 64bit Kernels by default with the exception of server systems. Why? Because your Macbook Pro can't have 32GB of ram installed and that is the main reason for having a 64bit Kernel (simplified for the layman.)

    If you really want to know what it's like to have a 64bit Kernel, then reboot your Macbook Pro while holding the "6" and the "4" keys and you will have a full 64bit kernel loaded system... but it won't do you any good since you can't have 32GB of ram.
     

Share This Page