How do I fix blackra1n on a mac??

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by atx_knepp, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. atx_knepp macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    I am having the same 3G problems that everyone else seems to be having. I plug it in, close iTunes, open up blackra1n and then run, it just leaves me at the plug into iTunes screen and then nothing. I have tried the start it up, then restart it while it is blackra1n is still running, and nothing. I have even thrown iTunes away in the trash once to see if that would make a difference, but nothing. Any suggestions on how to get my stuff working again????
     
  2. atx_knepp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
  3. Ice-Cube macrumors 6502a

    Ice-Cube

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #3
    I had problems with mine. Until I change the SIM card to an official carrier with the iPhone and suddenly Blackra1n was pwning the phone again.
     
  4. atx_knepp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    I have mine on AT&T so it should work, I haven't switched my cards but it is an AT&T sim card and I'm not trying to unlock, just JB
     
  5. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #5
    Make sure you're plugged directly into the computer and not through a keyboard or splitter.
     
  6. alecmcmahon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Woodbridge, NJ
    #6
    I had the same exact issue.

    I loaded up windows XP on my imac via bootcamp, downloaded blackrain for windows, ran it and it was done in like 20 seconds.

    done.
     
  7. atx_knepp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    Ya, it is plugged into the computer directly and I don't have any windows setup yet on my computer and didn't really want to go through the trouble just for this.
     
  8. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    If Blackra1n gives you problem, then use PwnageTool.
     
  9. atx_knepp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #9
    couldn't get pwnage tool to work, that's why I went to blackra1n, every time I would do it, it would say that I did not have the right firmware, tried a million different ways and combinations :(
     
  10. polobreaka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA

Share This Page