How do I get Handbrake to use a Time Capsule folder as the destination?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by gwsat, May 20, 2008.

  1. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #1
    My question directly involves Handbrake and Time Capsule but is important in Apple TV only after the first part of my problem is solved. Nevertheless, I decided to ask the following question here because most of the people who know a lot about Handbrake have Apple TVs and some also have Time Capsules.

    I installed a 1 TB Time Capsule on Friday and want to use a folder on its hard drive for the MP4 movie files I use with my Apple TV. Today, for the first time since I got the TC, I decided to rip and convert another one of my DVD movies with Handbrake. I used to use a FireWire drive to store the MP4 files Handbrake had created and simply typed the FW drive’s directory information into Handbrake. But the TC is a Shared drive and I can’t figure out how to point Handbrake to it in order to directly send the MP4 files Handbrake is creating to the TC. Can somebody help?

    As a stopgap, I had Handbrake place the MV4 file on my Desktop and then I copied it to the TC. But that’s an extra step, which I would like to avoid, if possible.
     
  2. Macsterling macrumors regular

    Macsterling

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    just change the location in handbrake to the folder in TC.
     
  3. mallbritton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #3
    Next to the Destination File text field there should be a "browse" button, at the far right, that will allow you to choose the destination folder for the file. Do you not see that button?

    However are you sure you want to do this? Copying to a wireless drive, even over an "n" network, is going to add a lot of time to your encodes. I suggest before you embark on any large encodes you test your speeds on a small chapter first.

    Regards,
    Michael
     
  4. gwsat thread starter macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #4
    Your posts kindly responding to my query make it clear that I failed to make myself clear enough in my first post, a thousand pardons.

    The Browse button next to the Destination dialog box in Handbrake does not list any Shared devices, and the TC is, of course, a shared device. Thus, it appears that simply clicking on the proper folder on the TC drive from within Handbrake is not an available option. I was hoping to hear from someone who has actually used Handbrake to rip a DVD from his local computer’s hard drive and have Handbrake send it to his TC drive. I fear that, for whatever reason, the current version of Handbrake may not be able to do that. Nevertheless, I would LOVE to be disabused of this notion. :)
     
  5. mallbritton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #5
    Ah, I see. It wasn't clear that you couldn't see the TC drive in the Save File window. That's very odd. That will be one of the first things I check when I get a TC.

    Have you tried the Handbrake forums?

    Regards,
    Michael
     
  6. gwsat thread starter macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #6
    I haven’t tried the Handbrake Forums yet but that is a good idea. After the unshirted hell I went through trying to get my dual-band 2.4 and 5 GHz network configured, I’m about worn out for the moment so I may put off further inquiry elsewhere until later.

    Having Handbrake place the ripped and converted file on the Desktop, then copying it to the TC, and finally deleting the original is not the end of the world but it does introduce a couple of previously unnecessary steps.
     
  7. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #7
    Hmm, frankly I am surprised that it does not show up in the destination browse window on the left with the other drives, my air disk is shared and shows up. Strange.

    Having said that I would suggest reconsidering one of the previous comments regarding speed. Frankly it would be wickedly slow encoding in my opinion. Not to say you couldn't do it, but it would likely prove to be a non-starter in practical terms as HB would constantly be waiting to write to that disk. As well, for the extended time the encode would take, all of your bandwidth on your wireless lan would definitely be used up rendering the lan by and large useless. Just a couple of thoughts to consider.

    If you get it to work I am interested to hear how you get along.
     
  8. gwsat thread starter macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #8
    dynaflash -- My TC does show under the Shared heading on the left hand of Finder but does not show up at all in when I press the Browse button in Handbrake.

    As an experiment, I used Handbrake to send a DVD’s files wirelessly to a FireWire drive I had attached to another computer on the network. It worked reasonably well, even at 802.11g speeds. Because the speed of the Handbrake operation, although slower than it had been when I was ripping directly to my MB Pro, was satisfactory, I thought that with data transfers between the MB Pro and TM taking place at n speeds, the time factor should be faster still. Of course, I haven’t been able to test that.

    Your suggestion that I might find regularly ripping files directly to the TC vi wireless n could well be prescient. I didn’t do it regularly when I got it to work with wireless g and my FW drive for just that reason. As I pointed out, the extra step of copying an MP4 file I have created locally to the TC isn’t an especially onerous proposition. It takes only a few minutes, even for a 2.5 gig file, and the original can be erased from my local drive in an instant.
     
  9. JONTY.UK/FR macrumors newbie

    JONTY.UK/FR

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cannes, France
    #9
    Decoding with Handbrake to TC.......

    I have just been looking at this myself and pressume yopu didnt come up with a solution?.......Try

    Desitnation Browse>"Bob Smiths Mac Book>Time Capsule>File of your choice.......

    Good luck!!:)
     
  10. gwsat thread starter macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #10
    I finally gave up and just saved the file created by Handbrake to my MacBook Pro's desktop and then copied it to the TC later. That has worked well for me.
     
  11. czachorski macrumors 6502a

    czachorski

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #11
    I don't have a tc, but I wonder if you can create an alias of a shared drive a d then put a shortcut of that alias in the sidebar in the finder and then see it in hamdbrake. I can't test this, but thought I would offer it as an idea.
     
  12. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #12
    Doesn't really make much difference in time. The next time you use Handbrake, start Activity Monitor and look what happens. Handbrake uses all the CPU it can get, but it doesn't use very much in Disk I/O.
     
  13. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #13
    I have HandBrake 0.93 and my Time Capsule absolutely does show up without problem in the Browse window where one specifies the save location. Not sure what the OP's issue is, but works for me.
     
  14. rotarypower101 macrumors regular

    rotarypower101

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    #14
    Shows up on all my local machines using HB as well.
    Though I would also advise against it ,as it has a few detrimental quirks that go with it, as well as not following the most efficient work flow for tagging and finishing a file.
     

Share This Page