How do I get higher resolution with apple cinema display with gtx 680?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pat500000, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. pat500000 macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #1
    The highest resolution that I get is 1920x 1200. I thought you can go higher than that?
    Any tip?
     
  2. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #2
    Which Cinema Display? If it's the 24" Cinema Display, it's native resolution is 1920 x 1200.
     
  3. pat500000 thread starter macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #3
    oh yea...i meant 24...

    Oh okay. Time to upgrade monitor then. any recommendation?
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    How much more resolution do you need? 1440P is the next bump after 1200, and then you're starting to look at 4K after that, which may or may not work with your video card.
     
  6. pat500000 thread starter macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #6
    I thought 680 does 4K?
     
  7. PieTunes macrumors 6502

    PieTunes

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  8. h9826790, Dec 9, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2016

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Back to 10.9.3, you can hold option and click scaled in system preferences -> display to get the resolution that higher than the monitor can display. That means you can force display 4K (or even higher) on you 24" ACD (of course, everything will be super small, hardly readable). However, Apple remove that ability after a short period of time.

    And now, if you want higher resolution, you need to connect a higher resolution monitor, otherwise, that option won't appear.
     
  9. pat500000 thread starter macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #9
    Thanks. Never you knew you could do that in the past.
     
  10. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #10
    I don't remember that ever being an option.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
  12. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #12
    Wow. That's the strangest thing. How are they able to make everything legible???
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    TBH, I have no idea, I was very enjoying to play around the resolution on at that time. And Apple took that away in short period of time.

    My understanding is that everything was done at the OS level. So the OS…

    1) allow you to choose a higher resolution, even though the cable / monitor do not support it.

    2) call the GPU to render everything at that resolution

    3) scale the image back to the resolution that the monitor can support and display it

    Therefore, if made a screen capture, it will capture the pre-scaled (original resolution) screen from the VRAM.

    I really like that idea. Even though may not be very useful in daily life, but I can use 1440P HiDPI to make my display at the "native" resolution, but screenshot shows the full 5k 1440P picture, etc.

    At that moment, 4K was quite new to OSX, may be Apple was finding its own way to handle 4K (or 5k) and that's just a result of "bug".

    This "super resolution" stuff only worked at the desktop level, but not system level. If I enter a game, the max resolution will revert back to the monitor's max.
     

Share This Page