How do i minimise WoW?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by DAAAAAAAVE, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. DAAAAAAAVE macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    When i played on pc i would always alt tab out (to thotbot and such) but i cant on my macbook pro. Is there a way to change windows so i don't have to keep logging to check some small thing?
     
  2. MrBean macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #2
    Hit Apple + M to change to windowed mode.
     
  3. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  4. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    here is another question. Is there anyway to keep running without the num lock key? Cause my mbp doesn't have one
     
  5. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
  6. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #6
    On my MBP, I changed the Wow auto run selection to "tab".
     
  7. Plutonius macrumors 603

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #7

    Eeeek...

    I use the default tab binding to select enemies.

    I have my auto-run bound to "[" .
     
  8. powersurge macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    #8
    I use an external wireless mouse (cheap MS notebook mouse) and I have auto run bound to the scroll wheel button. :)

    As for windowed mode I find it handy to have WoW in one space and firefox (sometimes iTunes and other apps) in another so after I toggle windowed mode all I have to do is hit command + arrow key to swap to the other space.
     
  9. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #9
    Hey, that might be a good idea. I was in Ramps last night and manually picking out an enemy was tough in all the jumble of bodies. Thanks for the suggestion. :)
     
  10. DAAAAAAAVE thread starter macrumors regular

    DAAAAAAAVE

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #10
    ty guys i never thought about changing my keys. i just restarted wow after over a year so i am a lvl 70 n00b lol. I will just start again. if anyone is horde on Jubei feel free to add stealthgank (my new char that i am lvling
     

Share This Page