How do you "Untrust" a computer?

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by legendzm, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. legendzm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #1
    How do you "untrust" a computer in iOS 7? RE: The new feature in iOS 7 that prompts you to trust a new computer when you plug your iPhone/iPad in.

    Thanks.
     
  2. ziggie216 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #3
    Just unplug. My iPhone was prompting each time I replug the cable back.
     
  3. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #4
    It has nothing to do with a cable. It is asking if you want to trust the computer. The trust attribute has to be stored somewhere. The OP is asking how and where that value is stored.
     
  4. legendzm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #5
    Problem is I already "TRUSTED" the computer, but it was a friends. I thought it would be a temporary trust, that I could remove from my iPhone itself.

    :confused:
     
  5. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #6
    Makes sense. Until someone enlightens us I'm not sure how to remove that trust. I guess the lesson learned is not to trust so easily haha.
     
  6. jhfenton macrumors 6502a

    jhfenton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Location:
    Norwood, Ohio
    #7
    This. It's not stored. It does not learn to trust. It asks each and every time you plug it into a computer.
     
  7. legendzm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #8

    Wrong/Incorrect. Trust IS learned.
     
  8. ziggie216 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #9
    I know what he's asking about and I was trying to say the Trust session is only temporary from what I have seen (most of the time). Disconnect the cable and plug it back in immediately and you'll be prompted for "Trust this computer" again.


    Now I do have one computer that it's not prompting me. I'm not sure why. Could be because I have done a sync before.

    If he's asking if there is a section in setting where he can remove the trust manually, then no. I dont think any of us has seen this before.
     
  9. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #10
    "Reset all settings" seems to do this. Of course it's annoying as you have to reconfigure all your preferences, but if you absolutely must untrust a computer...
     
  10. T-Will macrumors 6502a

    T-Will

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #11
    When plugging into my work's Windows box (without iTunes), it asks to trust every time I plug it in. Any idea how I can permanently trust this box?
     
  11. legendzm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #12


    Ziggie,

    This only works if you unplug the phone before hitting trust/don't trust or don't trust.

    Once you trust the computer, that's it, it will not reprompt you.


    Now I am making some progress - Under Settings>General> iTunes Wi-Fi Sync, you will see a list of all the computers you've trusted. I don't see a way to delete them, unfortunately. :confused::confused::confused: .

    ----------


    iTunes is required to keep the trust permanent, (or so it would seem) :mad:

    Trusted computers then show up under Settings>General>iTunes Wi-Fi Sync
     
  12. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #13
    Tell it that it let you down and, therefore, it has shaken the firm foundations that you thought you'd built together. ;)
     
  13. ziggie216 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #14
    Seriously it works.

    Like I said, I do have one laptop that it's not prompting and I'm not sure why. For all others, both mac and pc, it prompts every time.

    Here is a video, ignore the music, i'm watching kings of leon concert.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xCjMfKI2FdM

    ----------

    Cant be, I had selected trust with several random laptops and it's not listed here. Only my laptops-desktop that I had previously synced with is listed.
     
  14. abshole765 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    #15
    So why do I have to hit Trust every time I plug my phone in?
     
  15. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #16
    Faulty Cable? Or Different or faulty USB port on your computer? I've only had to 'trust' each computer once, except when I would have to do fresh installs between betas and the GM. 'Trust' is learned by the iOS device, it would be just silly to have to hit trust every single time you plug your phone in.
     
  16. legendzm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #17
    Do you have iTunes installed? Did you have it open when you hit Trust?
     
  17. T-Will macrumors 6502a

    T-Will

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
  18. nefan65 macrumors 65816

    nefan65

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
  19. ziggie216 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #20
    Just noticed, it's the sync that save the trust. I'm not sure if this can be removed manually though.

    Macbook - never synced - not listed on wifi sync - ask for trust
    Win laptop 1 - never synced - not listed on wifi sync - ask for trust
    Win laptop 2 - ran a manual backup - not listed on wifi sync - does not ask for trust
    Win server - cabled synced - listed on wifi sync - does not ask for trust
     
  20. richard6r macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
  21. jhfenton macrumors 6502a

    jhfenton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Location:
    Norwood, Ohio
    #22
    Wrong/Incorrect. "Trust" IS NOT learned.


    Exactly, User-selected "Trust" is not saved. Automatic "Trust" is simply granted based on the fact that you're connecting to a computer that the device is set up to sync with.

    I have to "Trust" my computer at work AND my Mac each and every time I plug in my iPod Touch 5th gen because I don't sync it with either computer. I have to "Trust" my computer at work every time I plug in my iPad because I've never synced with it.
     
  22. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #23
    I have plugged my phone in 5 different computers. I have trusted all of them. I have only synced with one of them. I am not required to 're-trust' any of the computers the next time I plug it in. Therefore, trust must be learned and permanent. I've tested this with my iPhone 5 and my iPad 2. If you or others are experiencing something different there could be a bug in the OS or device related. OR mine is the exception and not the rule. Regardless, I do not have to 're-trust' every time I plug my phone in.
     
  23. jhfenton macrumors 6502a

    jhfenton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Location:
    Norwood, Ohio
    #24
    It could very well be a bug, but my experience has been consistent with 5 development devices and at least 4 computers through several rounds of betas and now the GM.
     
  24. legendzm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #25
    I get the same behavior as Mlrollin91.
     

Share This Page