How macOS Sierra handle Mac Pro 4,1 and 5,1? Interesting!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Amethyst, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. Amethyst macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #1
    As 2009 mac pro (4,1) can flash to be 2010-2012 (5,1).

    And it hasn't different to the other two.

    Now, apple state that, macOS Sierra has support only 2010 Mac Pro and later.

    So now there are two option for macOS installer to handle 2009 Mac Pro which flash to 5,1.

    1 Define it as 5,1 mac pro and let the installer act like 5,1 mac pro
    2 Define it as early 2009 mac pro and block the installer.

    Do you guy think what is the way apple choose?
     
  2. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #2
    Apple wants to eliminate the Mac Pro. Choosing 2010+ models makes them 2. The 5,1 and 6,1. Next macOS will have none if they don't introduce a new one.

    PS: I bet my Mac Pro 2,1 will run Sierra by November with the good old methods of @tiamo and @Pike R. Alpha
     
  3. ifraaank macrumors regular

    ifraaank

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    Odense C, Denmark
    #3
    Damn, I JUST got my 4,1. I hope the firmware update to 5,1 will make it work without any other modifications...
     
  4. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #4
    Probably. Except nothing about Sierra sounds "exciting" to me. Oh well, Mavericks FTW :):rolleyes:
     
  5. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #5
    It's gonna be odd seeing all of these 4,1s being flashed to 5,1, even without CPU upgrades - because, that's actually possible. If I do it, I may just upgrade the CPUs. I'd feel lame flashing to 5,1 and not doing anything. Granted, I'd rather not have the added stress on my power supply, as I'd like to save its juice for future GPUs.
     
  6. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #6
  7. drasl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    #7
    Apple is probably adding an artificial limit that has little to do with the acutal ability of the computers to run the OS.

    I understand the MBA 2008 but why the Mac Pro 3,1 or 4,1 would be unable to run the OS but a 2010 Macbook (not even pro) is.....
     
  8. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #8
    Yeah, iMac 2009 with Core 2 Duo and GeForce 9400M is able to run Mac OS Sierra, but Mac Pro 2009 is not… A kick in the teeth indeed.
     
  9. jdasikainen macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Little Rock AR
    #9
    I'm with you same with the 1,1 and 2,1 pro they could of released a 64bit firmware and solved it right then and there. so i just hope they do it right and people can get it running on the 4,1 3,1 2,1 and my 1,1
     
  10. Kaspin macrumors member

    Kaspin

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #10
    I expect Sierra to run on all cMP (1,1 & 2,1 with sfott or other tools), with the limitation being video card capabilities. The blurb about only supported on 2010 and up is likely just a cover for the people who still have original 2600xt and gt120s.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Looks like all Mac that has optional Wi-Fi is now dropped. The 09 iMac ship with Wi-Fi, but the 09 Mac Pro is optional for that.
     
  12. pat500000 macrumors 603

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #12
    Maybe Apple implemented anti 4.1 to 5.1 flash by having some code in Mac OS to recognize the originality of the system.
     
  13. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #13
    1. The 4,1 is now on Apple's Vintage and Obsolete list. ( Apple isn't alone here. Go look for active development on new drivers for 7-9 old GPU add in cards. )


    2. The configuration of 4,1 that they are dropping based on the standard, sold at the time, components ( 2008 era GPUs, etc. ). So not only obsolete hardware but higher percentage of folks who still have it production service are now off of the standard configs. An even more deeply motivated business case for not doing this for free ( how much are folks paying for macOS 12 ? $0.0. Which is $0.0 that goes into paying for the work to get done. )
     
  14. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #14
    I have absolutely zero issue with Mavericks (using an "Apple 5770"). Like I said in other threads, I'm working mainly with Pro Tools, which has some serious graphic issues in El Capitan. In Mavericks they're gone, + less bg tasks, + less cpu demanding, + Lucida Grande (which is still a much better option on non-retina screens).

    I'm not saying that I won't upgrade, but that's certainly not a priority for now. I can reinstall El Capitan on my two MPs if I need it and it does work fine - but I'm still more comfortable with the 10.9 UI. btw I have nothing against change. It's just that 10.9.5 works better for me right now.

    As for Sierra...meh.
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    I guess they simply just don't care the Mac Pro group. Not even willing to spend time on making such artificial lock.
     
  16. pat500000 macrumors 603

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #16
    That's........
     
  17. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #17
    Anyway, I assume we can know the answer in few hours. My understanding is if any developer can install the Beta 1 on a 2009 flashed 5,1 cMP. Then I can safely assume we can do the same thing with the official release later.
     
  18. pat500000 macrumors 603

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #18
    Hopefully it works. That's why I like cMP... There's usually workaround....
     
  19. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #19
    "Not supported" doesn't necessarily mean that they will block it. It just means they won't provide support for it.

    However, they have in the past blocked hardware with whitelists, so we'll see.
     
  20. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #20
    Don't be hasty. The first two El Cap beta allowed a USB 3.1 card to operate as a 3.0. That support ended in Beta 3.
     
  21. giodelgado macrumors regular

    giodelgado

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #21
    DOWNLOAD AVAILABLE FOR DEVS!!!

    https://t.co/XqEDBfW4cW

    Please someone test the beta!
     
  22. LarrikinAus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    #22
    OK, so here is a brief update.

    I have a Mac Pro 3,1. It won't even let me download the Beta saying "This version of OS X 10.12 cannot be installed on this computer." So you can bet your bottom dollar it is blocked :)
    --- Post Merged, Jun 13, 2016 ---
    Good news for you 4,1 folks... it works!!!

    http://twitter.com/tapbot_paul/status/742488369783922688/photo/1
     
  23. giodelgado macrumors regular

    giodelgado

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #23
    Awesome News!
     
  24. 12CoreMP macrumors member

    12CoreMP

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #24
    You can only download it if you ID is linked to a developer paid account.
     
  25. zephonic macrumors 65816

    zephonic

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    greater L.A. area
    #25
    I think you may have nailed it.

    Universal Copy and Paste is one feature coming to Sierra that will absolutely require wi-fi, so that may well be the deciding factor.
     

Share This Page