How much RAM ???

Discussion in 'iPad' started by OSMac, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. OSMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #1
    Why no mention of how much ram, did I miss that?

    I dont care if its twice as fast to show a checker board...
     
  2. Neeliosis macrumors regular

    Neeliosis

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #2
    No RAM increase.
     
  3. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #3
    Confirmed ? Thats a killer :(
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    We will likely have to wait for a 3rd party tear down
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    How the hell is it confirmed ?


    Apple never reveal memory of the iPhones or iPad. As MacDawg said we will have to wait for third party teardowns.
     
  6. Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #6
    [citation needed]


    Just like with the first iPad (and the iPhone and the iPod touch) we probably won't know until iFixit tears one apart. I don't recall Apple officially listing RAM amounts for any of the iOS products.
     
  7. Piggie macrumors 604

    Piggie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #7
    Very strange they did not even mention it. Especially as they know the RAM limitation has been talked about so much over the past year.

    They know it's a hot topic and very odd they did not even say anything about the RAM when they were saying things about the CPU and GPU speed. they could easily have said, and we've doubled the memory also.

    Most odd that.
     
  8. Goaliegeek macrumors 6502a

    Goaliegeek

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    My bet is equal or greater than 512mb. They never announced RAM specs with the iPhone 4 and that has 512mb. iPad 2 would have to have atleast that cause of garageband, imovie, photo booth etc.
     
  9. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #9
    They know the competition (Moto, RIM, etc) is promoting 1GB
    and I guess the new iPad does not have that...

    Better to say nothing?
     
  10. gibbz macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #10
    It isn't strange at all for Apple not to mention it.

    They have long been trying to get consumers to stop worrying about specs.

    I would think a bump would be sensible given the other upgrades.
     
  11. k995 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    #11
    256 MB would be very stupid of apple .

    Altough they not saying anything or putting it in the specs list on the website does make me fear the worst.
     
  12. gibsonjv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #12
    I would hope it would be at least 1GB, but I have no clue how they designed the A5.
     
  13. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #13
    Anyone know, was there a demo of faster loading web pages, tab switching?
    I seen something about js running faster but what about engadget :)

    I don't care how much ram it has if it works better than the 1st one...
     
  14. brendu macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #14
    Thats my guess. They would not want to give people something to complain about. Im sure it will have 512MB ram which will be fine. iOS does not need 1GB. Thats part of the beauty of it. Sure people will list it as something android tablets have over the iPad but thats ridiculous, end user experience is what matters.
     
  15. jb1280 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #15
    Find an official consumer spec sheet for an iOS device that states how much memory is present. They simply don't exist. It's not "odd."

    The bottom line is that Apple wants consumers to make a binary choice with their iOS devices. Is the system fast or is it slow? I would wager that of the 14+ million iPads sold, most people felt that it was fast.

    You might not like it, others might not like it. I am just glad that there are finally tablets for spec hounds.
     
  16. arctic macrumors 6502a

    arctic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #16
    Like all the other posters above said, so I'll repeat again Apple never finds it important to mention RAM specs in keynotes so this is not an issue.

    We'll know soon enough but I'm pretty sure its 512mb.

    And no, it's virtually impossible they won't increase the RAM with the A5 and faster graphics. That'll be a huge bottleneck.
     
  17. gibsonjv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #17
    I just want to be able to return to my last Safari tab and not be forced to reload the web page.
     
  18. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #18
    Spec whores measure in terms of 512 and 1 GB
    Apple measures in functionality

    I don't care what it has as long as it works

    My guess... 512, but 1 GB wouldn't shock me either
    256 would shock me
     
  19. Xeperu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #19
    I'm guessing 1GB. So far all things using the Samsung A9 SOC (which is probably the basis for the Apple A5 SOC) are using 1GB. Would help with that nice 1080p output.
     
  20. Mikee.Nu macrumors member

    Mikee.Nu

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #20
    I wonder if the people who talk about 1GB of ram in a tablet really know what they are or aren't gaining.

    iOS doesn't need much ram to run smooth. In fact, tasks like HD video, surfing the net, viewing images, streaming content, etc. are much more streamlined and fast on an iPad with 256mb of ram than it was on my old HP netbook with 4GB ram.

    It isn't always about ram folks. If iOS were to integrate MORE then obviously more ram would be needed, but why spend more in adding ram, increasing the price of a device, if there is little boost?

    I suspect Apple is adding in enough ram in order to maximize the potential of what the iPad has to offer

    Just like megapixels in a camera or Hz in a tv - it's all just marketing.

    My macbook air with a solid state drive and 2GB of ram performs SOME tasks faster than my mac pro with 12GB of ram. Like opening programs, files, etc.

    So though RAM is important, it's not the end all be all.

    If we talk true multi tasking - that's a different story.
     
  21. arctic macrumors 6502a

    arctic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #21
    They are not using iOS. Apple doesn't need a gazillion figures to satisfy PC or Android spec whores. Even if it's 1byte of RAM, they still make smooth and snappy iOS experiences.
     
  22. dadoftwogirls macrumors 6502

    dadoftwogirls

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #22
    I hope we find out soon. Knowing would make a huge difference in my decision to upgrade. Your statement is obviously correct that iMovie only runs on the iPhone4 with 512MB and not the 3GS. So your statement would lend one to agree. However, what we don't know is whether iMovie only runs on the iPhone4 because of the A4 processor, the 512 of RAM, or both. I'm hoping that it's the 512mb and not the processor. Otherwise with the new dual core chip the iPads current 256mb might run it fine and we'll see no upgrade on the RAM.
     
  23. Davichi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #23
    It's 512 MB ram. I am pretty certain it's 512, and not 1GB or 256MB.
     
  24. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #24
    They didn't measure the first version too well.

    Unless the functional goal was to reload pages with checkerboards ...
     
  25. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #25
    I'd say they did a pretty good job when placed up against all of the other devices that didn't exist at all
     

Share This Page