How to enable middle click for Expose on Magic mouse in Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by glossywhite, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. glossywhite macrumors 65816

    glossywhite

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #1
    Download this app, drag it to /Applications and make sure it you drag it to the Dock, right-click it in the Dock and "Options > Open at login" is enabled.

    http://clement.beffa.org/labs/projects/middleclick/

    To middle-click using the Magic mouse, make sure the app is running FIRST. To use Expose with Snow Leopard, open System Prefs and make sure it looks like this (IGNORE my hot corner - meant to disable that, sorry!):

    [​IMG]


    NOTE: The physical Magic mouse click action IS NOT NECESSARY TO ACTIVATE MIDDLE CLICK - just tapping 3 fingers on the Magic mouse shell, simulates a middle click - the physical pushing down of the mouse is not required!.
     
  2. Reiger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #2
    This is great!

    Unfortunately I cannot choose the middle mouse button on my iMac :(
     
  3. glossywhite thread starter macrumors 65816

    glossywhite

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #3
    Did you install the app FIRST?. I have modified my post to reflect this.
     
  4. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #4
    Not working here either. I launch the app from Finder, appears in menubar, go to Sys Prefs and it's the default, no middle click option. :(

    Man this would be great if I got it to work! :D
     
  5. Fimo macrumors newbie

    Fimo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #5
    This works but only with windows within the same application.

    I had Firefox and iTunes open at the same time and Expose would only show me the two open Firefox windows, is there a way to get functionality for all open windows?
     
  6. ventro macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    #6
    Can you set it to click Mouse 3 instead of expose? I'd rather have Middle click + hot corners than no middle click and expose.
     
  7. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #7
    Any update on this? Still can't get it to work *sob*
     
  8. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #8
    Me neither. The app is running, on the menubar and everything. Nothing's different in the Expose/Spaces prefpane, no Middle Mouse Click or any of that sort.
     
  9. Scallywag macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    The middle mouse button shows up on my macbook pro. I can use the 3 finger button on the trackpad (handy!), but it doesn't work on my magic mouse.
     
  10. KidMoe85 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    #10
    Followed the instructions but I don't see the "Middle Mouse Button" option. It seems like some people are getting this to work though.
     
  11. jlpoore89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, Texas
    #11
    I am having the exact same issue. I don't think this actually works, which is a shame because I was really looking forward to it. I really miss the Exposé middle click on my Mighty Mouse. But love the MAgic Mouse so far!!
     
  12. g-7 macrumors 6502

    g-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    If you don't see "Middle Mouse Button" in the Preferences pane, choose "Mouse Button 3" instead. Also make sure you have current version of this "middle click" application. It works for me, tapping the Magic Mouse with three fingers (not clicking!) is registered as clicking the mouse button 3 and can be used for Expose or Dashboard.
     
  13. rhsauer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #13
    This works on my iMac, but doesn't work on my MBP. (It enables three-finger middle click/expose on the trackpad but not the Magic Mouse on the MBP.) I'm also seeing why Apple may not have included this by default - I get a lot of accidental middle clicks! Thanks for pointing this out however.
     
  14. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #14
    The only option I get is secondary mouse :(


    For the love of me, I CANNOT get this to work on my iMac.
    Is there anything else that's required for it to run?
     
  15. KidMoe85 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    #15
    Same here.
     
  16. jlpoore89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, Texas
    #16
    The code for this program is open source. And I found sample code on how to enable multi-touch data from all multi-touch devices not just the default one.

    As it is this program only works on the Magic Mouse if you don't have a Multi-Touch trackpad on your laptop. Which is why it works for most everyone with the iMac.

    After I am finished it should work on the Magic Mouse with laptops that also have a Multi-Touch trackpad.
     
  17. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #17
    I have an iMac and this program doesn't work.
     
  18. jlpoore89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Beaumont, Texas
    #18
    No luck so far modifying Middle Click to always work with the Magic Mouse. The variables it declares and the variables in the modification code conflict with each other so I am going to have to redefine the variables.
     
  19. jhollington macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #19
    The actual Middle Click app works just fine for me on my early 2009 iMac with the Magic Mouse, but it seems to be permanently mapped to the CMD+CLICK option (so you can open links in a new tab in Safari or Firefox, for instance).

    I can't seem to get a "Middle Mouse Button" or "Mouse Button 3" to show up in my System Preferences in order to customize it to do anything else.
     
  20. jhollington macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #20
    Okay, I've got it solved, but you'll need to have access to another mouse to pull this off.

    In my case, I re-paired my old Bluetooth Mighty Mouse with my iMac, at which point I had both mice working at the same time. I then went into the Exposé preferences, and was able to select "Mouse Button 3" to trigger Exposé and the three-finger-tap enabled by MiddleClick began working immediately.

    Once it was working, I was able to go back into Bluetooth prefs and delete by Mighty Mouse pairing and Exposé continues to work. This last step isn't really necessary, since I'm sure you could leave your older mouse paired, but I just like to clean up for neatness' sake.
     
  21. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #21
    Great news. I look forward to your release. Thanks.
     
  22. Reiger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #22

    That makes sense. Thanks!
     
  23. dustinl4m3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #23
    @jhollington:

    Thanks.

    Upon initial execution of MiddleClick, the triple-tap worked fine, however after I went into System Preferences -> Expose & Spaces it stopped working, and I could not choose "Mouse Button 3" from the dropdowns. However, when I re-paired my old Mighty Mouse, "Mouse Button 3" became available, and it is working just fine now.
     
  24. Ice-Cube macrumors 6502a

    Ice-Cube

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #24
  25. Fuzzi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #25
    thanks, I'm the author of BetterTouchTool. If you have bug reports or suggestions please post them!
     

Share This Page