How to run Lineage 2 in OS X ??

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Sohoy, Aug 6, 2008.

  1. Sohoy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I tried to search for similar thread or posts like my own problem but found nothing like it.

    So i want to run Lineage 2 under Crossover ( or else...) but every time i try to run it ( under a bottle ) i always got the same problem but once i succeed to make it work and was able to play yay ! but then after i restart my MBP i could not run it anymore :(:(, i tried to google, or other forum to know if there was similar problem like mine but nothing ( expect for a guy who was able to play it under Linux, but was using Wine )
    The problem is that the game loads at start then a new window pop-up saying:

    "OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
    CPU: GenuineIntel PentiumPro-class processor @ 2327 MHz with 2047MB RAM
    Video: Direct3D HAL (6764)

    You have triggered a bug in the DirectX 9.0 runtime. Please install DirectX 8.1b (or later) for a fix. See Release Notes for instructions on how to obtain it."
    then a cant make it run !!
    so i was just wondering if someone could help me out ?

    P.S: I don't really want to restart my MBP and play under Windows....( Love being under :apple: so much :eek: )

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Sohoy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #2
    need help

    please if someone could help me out with that....
    :(:(
     
  3. phas3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #3
    god i have to bring this back from the grave..im having lineage 2 withdrawals :( i thought they where suppose to port l2 to MAC!? anyway crossover what is that?
     
  4. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #4
    Concerning the original post, does Crossover usually have Direct X issues?

    I'm not sure how Linage compares, but they did come out with a Ultima 5 mod for the Mac version of Dungeon Siege. See this page.
     
  5. Karallo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #5
    Lineage II with crossover in Lion

    Hi everyone,
    I manage to install the game with crossover 10.1.2 and it is running...but...I cannot see the menu font letters, neither the "log in" "exit" button nor to write the account name/password...

    Any clue to help a beginner with mac and crossover?

    Thanks beforehand!!
     
  6. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #6
    you should really make a new thread and not reply to one from 3 years ago...

    I haven't used Crossover in years, but it should have some type of option somewhere to install font packages... in normal Wine you do it in Winetricks with CoreFonts or AllFonts, but I think Crossover has their own way built in for installing Fonts, which usually fixes problems like that.
     
  7. antonis macrumors 68000

    antonis

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #7
    I haven't run this specific game under crossover, but I use crossover for other games. Sometimes, especially when it runs in windowed mode, cursor position is misplaced so you have to click near a button instead of directly on it. Full screen mode, though, solves this problem.

    As for the typing issue, while the game is open, try to execute notepad under the crossover run option (yes, the windows editor), then type anything you need there, then copy and paste it in the game. This solved a typing issue I had with another game.

    Remember though that this copy-paste should be done using the windows way, ctrl-c and ctrl-v.
     
  8. Matthew9559 macrumors 6502a

    Matthew9559

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #8
    Why not just run Windows in bootcamp? You would have a ton less issues.
     
  9. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #9
    Glad that works for you... but many Mac users do not want to install or run Windows just to play a game... not to mention having to take care of Windows, and losing ability to multitask with anything except having to run other Windows apps... yuck. I'd rather just not play the game at all...
     
  10. Matthew9559 macrumors 6502a

    Matthew9559

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #10
    Meh, to each their own. The simple fact is that PC gaming is better suited on a Windows PC. OS X has some great games but all games run on Windows. Not only that, they also perform better.

    I have SCII/TF2 on my MBP but get 15+ fps more in Windows vs OS X.

    The maintenance of Windows is much less of an effort than trying to get games to work via software like Crossover/Wine.

    EDIT: Don't get me wrong, I strongly prefer OS X for day to day tasks. Gaming, not so much.
     
  11. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #11
    Like you said... to each their own. When the game makers cater to MS tech and the GPU makers do too... its possible to get higher performance in Windows... but this is not because of Windows. The reason does not matter to most people, like you... you just care which runs with higher frame rates or better looking graphics. If thats what matters to you, then run Windows. I'm just trying to say that many people do not use Windows to play, because that is not something that matters to them. Even if I have to run half the resolution with less graphics features turned on, and still get a lower frame rate, its a small price to pay to not have to run Windows. Also.. how hard it is to get things running depend on the user as well... if you find it difficult and Windows easier, thats also great for you. You just asked why people would not use Bootcamp to install Windows... so I'm just trying to tell you that not everyone has the same desires as you, so trying to give you an answer.
     

Share This Page