How type CMD on a Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by xCowmanx, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. xCowmanx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #1
    I need to use start-run-type cmd
    but Macs dont have Run so is there something similar i can do to type in cmd or do i just have to use a different computer other than a mac?
     
  2. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #2
    I think you need to be more more descriptive with your question. What exactly are you looking to accomplish?
     
  3. xCowmanx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #3
    how to use run on a mac because i need to type cmd
     
  4. eddietr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #4
    Go to spotlight (upper right corner) and type in "terminal" and press return.

    After that, if you would like, you can right click on the Terminal icon in your dock and choose to keep it there for future use.

    Of course that gives you a proper and powerful shell (bash by default). If you prefer a half-baked silly DOS shell, then yes you would need to use something other than a Mac. :)
     
  5. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #5
    you mean in Windows when you click the Start button then click Run and type "cmd" to open Command Prompt?

    the command line application in Mac OS X is Terminal like all Unix operating systems and is located in the Utilities folder.

    a similar approach to typing "cmd" in Run would be to type "terminal" in Spotlight.
     
  6. xCowmanx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #6
    when i type cmd it says command not found...
     
  7. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #7
    You just said the same exact same thing as you said originally. Again, I said explain what you're trying to accomplish. Are you trying to launch a program by typing its name? Are you trying to do file management using text commands? Don't tell me the name of the command you're trying to use from the MS Windows world, tell us exactly what result you are trying to accomplish.
     
  8. eddietr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #8
    Like I said, type in "terminal", not "cmd".

    This will give you a shell, just like if you typed in "cmd" on a Windows box.
     
  9. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    For what it's worth, Windows prompts will not work in the OS X terminal. You'll need to use unix.
     
  10. GroovyLinuxGuy macrumors regular

    GroovyLinuxGuy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    Maybe if you tell us what you are trying to do we can help you. Something a little more descriptive than 'cmd'

    As you have been told, open up the terminal from Applications => Utilities

    Now that you have the terminal open you can type your different commands in there. The commands that you used in Windows will NOT work in this. This is not a windows command prompt. This is a Unix shell and is more powerful and has different commands.

    Maybe try posting the windows commands that you want to use and we can translate them for you?

    Cheers
     
  11. James812 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    Command prompt is ONLY IN WINDOWS. So if you are reading some kind of step by step instructions somewhere to do something you must do it on a windows machine.
     
  12. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #12
    erm Terminal is a Unix prompt as Mac OS X's underpinnings are Unix like. it is totally different to Command Prompt in Windows however some commands are the same. do you know how to operate a Unix command line?
     
  13. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #13
    Hah, wow, you're feeling more polite than I am tonight. I think the answer to your question is extremely obvious.
     
  14. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #14
    hehe if someone now types "cmd" into a Unix prompt it should say the first sentence in *James812's* last reply :).
     
  15. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #15
    [​IMG]

    Terminal is the Unix command prompt. CMD is Windows.

    Also commands are totally different so if you're typing in DOS commands then its not going to work.
     
  16. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #16
    If you _need_ to use "start-run-type cmd", maybe you should consult a psychiatrist. He may be able to find out why you _need_ this and help you get rid of the affliction.

    Seriously, try to explain what you are actually trying to achieve.
     
  17. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #17
    Versailles:~ admin$ cmd
    -bash: cmd: command not found
     
  18. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #18
    "Dangit!!" <whack, whack> "Why won't this frikkin'..." <whack, whack> "...square peg..." <whack, whack> "...go into this..." <whack, whack> "... round hole?!?" <POW!>
     

Share This Page