HSPA+ or LTE?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Nocaster, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. Nocaster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    Is there a way to tell which type of network I'm connected to?
     
  2. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #2
    By looking at the indicator on the top left of your screen... :confused:
     
  3. Nocaster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #3
    You mean the one that says "4G"?

    Now that AT&T considers HSPA+ 4G, it doesn't differentiate. Unless I'm missing a setting.
     
  4. plathunter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    #4
    I have the AT&T 4G model. I have not added the data plan yet but mine says 4G but according to AT&T's map I am in the LTE data network. Should it be showing LTE or does it only show it after I add the data plan?
     
  5. Zimmy68 macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    I'm in the same boat. I'm leery about buying the data plan if I am not getting LTE.

    I called AT&T and they were of no help.
    He said 4G is LTE and LTE is in my area.
    Waiting for more info here before I get the data plan.
     
  6. astral125 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #6
    If you are on the LTE network it will say "LTE" in the corner. If you drop back to HSPA+ it will switch to "4G" and if you drop back to HSPA it will switch the indicator to "3G"
     
  7. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #7
    Yes. It says LTE when you are in an LTE area. Like mine does right now.
     
  8. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #8
    rub

    that's the rub
     
  9. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #9
    What rub? It is giving you three clear indicators for three different frequencies and performance points. What's rubbing? Get WD40.
     
  10. astral125 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    #10
    I don't know what rub is, but yeah, that's what happens. :confused:
     
  11. vphung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #11
    Did you have to activate it to see the LTE or was LTE showing when you first turned on the iPad without activating the cellular data services?
     
  12. nabechu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #12
    You have to activate a data plan for the LTE to show up, it'll only say 3g or 4g w/o a plan
     
  13. sekazi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    #13
    AT&T needs to call HSPA+ H+ and LTE LTE. That is the correct terms. My iPad said 4G when it was in my iPad and I know we do not have 4G.
     
  14. vphung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #14
    Thanks! That helps a lot to clarify my worries since I'm in an LTE area but only see 4g shown. I have not activated data yet.
     
  15. vphung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #15
    Thanks!
     
  16. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #16
    Bodyglide would be a better choice. Just sayin...
     
  17. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #17
    I had to activate it.
     
  18. vphung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #18
    Thanks
     
  19. Blorzoga macrumors 68030

    Blorzoga

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #19
    It's from Shakespeare. "Aye, there's the rub". Roughly, it means the "catch".
     

Share This Page