I got a video of the 3D Touch bug. Anyone find a fix for this yet?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Advil, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. Advil macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #1
    https://vid.me/e/qXBx

    There's a video I captured to send to Apple while on support chat. They forwarded it to the engineering department. Some apps just give an abrupt shake and don't give a menu from the Home Screen. Other apps (like messages) don't give the complete context menu and some apps work fine. Very strange issue that's persisted through multiple restores.
     
  2. SamwellG macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    #2
    I thought this was normal? :eek:

    Thanks for posting! Hope they figure this out real soon!!!!
     
  3. Lukkee24 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Is the 'abrupt shake' not normal for apps which don't have a 3D Touch menu??
     
  4. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #4
    This is completely normal behavior. Any app that hasn't been updated for 3D touch will just just give a slight double vibration and exit when you press on it.
     
  5. Advil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #5
    You're correct however many of the apps I pressed do/should have a 3D Touch menu. Maps, App Store, Mail, Photos, Instagram and Twitter all have 3D Touch menus from the home screen.
     
  6. Tyler23 macrumors 603

    Tyler23

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    Some of those that did this are apps that are 3D touch enabled, however..which would indicate a bug of some sort.
     
  7. Advil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #7
    Are you also having this happen with apps that should have a menu? If so you should chat with Apple Support and let them know because they hadn't heard about this before last night when I talked with them for over an hour. If you registered with Apple you can click here: http://supportprofile.apple.com then choose your phone and choose to chat with them!
     
  8. Lunfai macrumors 65816

    Lunfai

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Sheffield
    #8
    Yepp but he clicked App Store which should let you select Redeem a Code if you 3D Touch.
     
  9. asleep macrumors 68040

    asleep

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #9
    A bit OT, but how did you capture that video? Looks great.
     
  10. Advil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #10
    You can plug an iPhone/iPad/iPod to any mac and record the screen through Quicktime. Apple sent me the instructions along with an upload form to send to their support guys.
     
  11. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #11
    I went back and watched it again, and I see what you mean.
     
  12. dannyyankou macrumors 603

    dannyyankou

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    #12
    Did you restore from backup? Try restoring as new.
     
  13. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #13
    To the OP, for the apps that failed the test, have you launched them normally first?

    When I first got my 6s, I had the same result as you for the Photos app and for Instagram. However, launching them for the first time, using them, then exiting seemed to correct the "bug" and the pop-up menus now display correctly.
     
  14. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #14
    THIS.

    I did not even realize instagram worked b.c I have not used it since getting the 6s. I just tried to 3D touch and it gave me the typical shake a non-supported app does. I opened the app and now it works.
     
  15. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #15
    I noticed one day music didn't have a menu. Then one day it did. No restart. No respring. No nothing. Peculiar.

    I'm also unsure how the menu populated. I have "plays beats1" in music and I've never done that before. That 3D Touch shortcut is useless to me.
     
  16. Advil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #16
    Yep. I use instagram/twitter all day and they still don't work. I understand that 3rd party apps can have a simple coding error or whatever but even Maps, Messages and Music don't work after opening and using them regularly.

    3D Touch works perfectly INSIDE the apps though. For example the peek/pop feature in Instagram and Messages is flawless, it's just the home screen shortcut that is buggy.
     
  17. epigenome macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #17
    I didn't have this when I initially set up my phone, but when I did a restore to after testing out a beta it popped up - it went away when I restored again with the same backup.
     
  18. SamwellG macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    #18
    ok thank you!!!
     
  19. gixxerfool macrumors 6502a

    gixxerfool

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    #19
    It is intermittent with me as well.

    Off topic: love the Apple folder name OP.
     
  20. mattopotamus, Sep 29, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2015

    mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #20
    Both Mail and FaceTime do not work for me.

    edit: and photos.

    edit 2: It is definitely something in the backup. I set the phone up as new and the problem is fixed.
     
  21. Advil thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #21
    if you have time please talk to apples support chat and have them document this bug :)
     
  22. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #22
    Will do, but a simple restore and starting as new fixed the problem.
     
  23. a1psx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    I get the same sort of screen blur if I don't press the icon hard enough (no double fail haptic though), have you set the force touch to light to see if that helps? General->Accessibility->3d touch
     
  24. gtmac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #24
    Are you logged into the apps? If not logged in it doesn't work.
     
  25. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #25
    That's what I was thinking. Set it to the lower sensitivity. I can replicate exactly his video, I can press on any app and make the screen like that if I don't press down hard enough, but if I press hard enough, I can get the force touch menu every time.
     

Share This Page