I have Custom Ringtones working in 1.1.1

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by stonedgrace, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. stonedgrace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #1
    OK. I got my ringtones or at least one of them back after the update to 1.1.1

    What I have going on is running 7.4.0 and I used MakeiPhoneRingTone.

    The original hack still worked with 7.4.0 to move the ringtones to the iphone but I could not play them. MakeiPhoneRingTone lets the phone play the ringtone.

    So now someone with alot more knowledge than me can get this working in 7.4.1 and higher??

    UPDATE-
    Ok the only way this works is to do this. First with 7.4.0 use the original method of renaming the ringtone and adding it to itunes.
    It will show up under ringtones you can sync it to your phone. It will not play.
    Now rename the original file back to .m4a and use MakeiPhoneRingTone. It will add it to iTunes again (there will be 2 in the list)
    When you sync your phone again, you will only see the ringtone on your phone once but it will now play.
     
  2. stonedgrace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #2
    Has anyone else been able to make this work?

    I have added 9 ring tones so far this way
     
  3. rjade5069 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #3
    Thanks!

    It works great. My customs ringtones are working again.
     
  4. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #4
    Well if only I had 7.4.0 :rolleyes:

    I hate the default ringers. Matter of fact earlier I missed a call because I didnt even hear it ring. Granted the phone was in the other room, but with my old custom one you couldnt not hear it.

    Ya, ya, I can buy one from iTunes. Well, I would if the selection was better. The custom one I had isnt available to be made into a ringtone.
     
  5. stonedgrace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #5
    http://appldnld.apple.com.edgesuite...es7/Mac/061-3602.20070905.mUy57/iTunes7.4.dmg

    iTunes 7.4.0
     
  6. TurboSC macrumors 65816

    TurboSC

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    California
  7. Bernie-Mac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #7
    I cant install it because i already have 7.4.2 installed, if i delete 7.4.2 and install 7.4 will i have to put all my music back onto itunes or will it be all there?
     
  8. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    Just an FYI that with a non-modified/hacked iPhone, when I went to 1.1.1. under iTunes 7.4.1. all my custom, non-iTunes ringtones survived the update and subsequent syncs. I started a new thread with more specifics.

    And Bernie-Mac, export your iTunes library prior to deleting 7.4.2. and installing 7.4.0. I don't think Apple has changed the database so you should be able to re-import under 7.4.0.

    Worst case, just upgrade back to 7.4.2. and re-import.
     
  9. mcdj macrumors G3

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    (on a mac) I just downgraded from 7.4.2 to 7.4.0. At first it wouldn't let me install, saying a new version already existed. Then I dragged the iTunes app to the trash and tried again. Worked like a charm. The library was not disturbed in the least.
     
  10. Bernie-Mac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #10
    Cool thanks guys!! i just did what mcdj did and it worked perfectly

    :edit: I just tried the method the op posted...worked perfectly as well, thank you for the method

    Hmm...yeah only 2 of mine worked out of like 5 but hey 2 free ringtones are better than none
     
  11. Cinemagic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #11
    You can get more than 2 ringtones, but sometimes you have to work at it a little. Remove the ones not working from the Ringtone library and re-sync. Try soft reset of the iPhone (but probably not necessary). Then make the ringtones again. I've done 3 out or 4 and 1 was a bear to get in. The fourth I'm starting from scratch - that is when I stop reading and posting. :)

    As you already found out. You can uninstall 7.4.2 and reinstall 7.4.0 and all your music will still be there. You can also sync to a PC (with the Ringtone sync UNchecked) and not lose your ringtones. (You need a Mac to install the ringtones in the first place, though.)

    I'm psyched that it works.
     
  12. Bernie-Mac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #12
    Oh look at that, yeah i tried removing 2 that didnt work and re-syncing them and it worked! Thanks! One of my ringtones in the ringtones tab is 32 seconds for the first copy and the second copy is 33 seconds :confused: so i guess im going to have to make that one form scratch again, oh well, and yeah im psyched this works too!!
     
  13. PBG4 Dude macrumors 68020

    PBG4 Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #13
  14. locomien macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    #14
    We still need a windows way of doing this....i'm sure not everyone has a mac
     
  15. pavvento macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    #15
    Question: When renaming the file from .m4r to .m4a is that the file located in the ringtones folder in music? When I rename hte file to .m4r and double click it, it auto moves from the folder its in, to the ringtones folder.

    I got one to work last night, but can't get any others, and i don't remember what was different about the first one.

    FYI here is my process:

    I make mp3 into ringtone using audacity. Double click 30 second mp3 ringtone, opens in itunes, and convert to AAC. Delete 30 second AAC and mp3 from itunes but keep files.

    Then I open the folder and change the .m4a to .m4r, double click it, and it plays in itunes under the ringtones heading. The files moves from its original folder, into a ringtones folder.

    I then go into that folder, change it to .m4a and drag it to makeiPhoneringtone. It copies that and puts it into the ringtone folder. I now have two 30 second clips, clip and clip1 both with a m4a extension.

    They both appear on the sync list, but do not sync. When they do sync, they do not play.

    Any advice?
     
  16. boss1 macrumors 6502a

    boss1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #16
    So you can use rintones with 1.1.1 and itunes 7.4.0

    and you can use rintones with 7.4.2 if you have 1.0.2

    But you can't use ringtones if you have 1.1.1 and 7.4.2.


    This reminds me very much of Batman (the first movie) where perfume alone won't cause the Joker's chemical effect, BUT perfume mixed with hairspray will permanently distort your face.
     
  17. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #17
    So ringtones don't work with 7.4.1 and 1.1.1?

    Thanks, though. This was the only problem I had with 1.1.1 - no free ringtones. :)
     
  18. ejrizo macrumors 6502

    ejrizo

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    wow i played with this and it worked!! thanks you are a god... i just needed one ringtone which is this one that isnt on itunes..

    http://homepage.mac.com/ejrizo/cellphoneringing.m4a

    cause i want a normal sounding tone... and i got it!

    p.s. this file is straight from garage band
     
  19. drm309 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #19
    WHAT HAPPENED!?!?

    I Had it! I hear the Flock of Seagulls on the phone, and then all of a sudden, i see the file, but no music! WHAT!?!?! I WAS SO CLOSE!!
     
  20. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #20
    Yeah, I had that problem. They showed up on the list but were silent.

    So, I downgraded to 1.0.2.
     
  21. drm309 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #21
    Hmm??????:confused::confused::confused:

    I thought that was impossible to go from 1.1.1 to 1.0.2 :confused::confused:
     
  22. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #22
  23. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #23
    They do for me (on the Mac), with the proviso that iTunes 7.4.1 sees the ringtones and will sync them to your iPhone before you upgrade to 1.1.1.

    There have been some reports that if you try and change your default ringtone or any ringtone assigned to a Contact after upgrading to 1.1.1, it will no longer work.

    In my case, I used the ".m4x rename" trick to get them into iTunes and sync them to my iPhone. While I have all the third-party tools to do this for Mac and Windows (iToner, MakeiPhoneRingtones, etc.), I did not use them to get ringtones into iTunes or the iPhone.
     
  24. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #24
    so what exactly is the proper method to going down to 7.4?

    If i copy my entire itunes library on an external HDD, then delete iTunes and then install itunes 7.4 and paste back my music where itunes sets itself, im good?
     
  25. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #25
    You should not even need to do that much. Just export and save your iTunes database and when you downgrade, just import it back in. The process is well-outlined on Apple's support forums.
     

Share This Page