I put a lot of work into a clean install and...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ambientdaw, Jan 28, 2017.

  1. ambientdaw macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #1
    really surprised and somewhat disappointed that very basic, pared down digital audio is CRUSHING my new very expensive mac.

    Clean install, Sierra, maxed 2015 MBP. And 3 of the most popular DAW tools. That's all! Shouldn't it just work! I've been over everything and am no stranger to this.

    Should I return it and get the 2016?

    I mean, I've heard that Sierra had some problems with audio years ago. It's mature now. And my 2011 with Yosemite is performing the required task glitch-free.

    I've got 5 days till my 14 days are up. Put a lot of work and time dialing this machine in. Apple I love you!
     
  2. Sanpete macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    If you live near an Apple Store, take your programs in on a USB-C thumb drive (or USB-A plus adapter) and see if the 2016 works any better. Could just be something about the old software not getting along with the new OS. Sierra isn't that mature.

    Have you checked at a forum about the software you're using? If Sierra is the problem, the user forums should on it.
     
  3. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #3
    OP:

    If you can't resolve the problems, go back to El Capitan.

    Chances are, the problems will resolve themselves...
     
  4. Bending Pixels macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #4
    urm.....macOS Sierra was released in September 2016, not "years ago". What specific audio programs are you using? If you're still within the return window, exchange it for one of the newer tMBP's
     
  5. xb2003 macrumors 6502

    xb2003

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    MO
    #5
    Yeah, what programs are you using? Audio isn't particularly taxing unless you are dealing with huge projects, and at that point the 2016 isn't going to be much better.

    I have had some issues with Sierra(I use MainStage for live performance, Logic to record 18 tracks for about 2 hours twice a week, and then mix and edit all that) that I don't remember having on El Cap, but just minor stuff that definitely isn't worth reverting.
     
  6. ambientdaw, Jan 29, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017

    ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #6
    Great idea but the programs have large sample libraries.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 29, 2017 ---
    This sounds really smart. I have never had to revert to an older OS before. Will have to look into that.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 29, 2017 ---
    My how time doesn't fly sometimes! When months seems like years.... but of course, the yearly update cycle. September, wow.

    I am using Ableton Live, Omnisphere and Komplete plus the Komplete Control.

    And I reiterate: Works perfectly on my 2011 2.2ghz MBP. If it weren't for the whirring and whining fan noise.....
     
  7. duervo macrumors 68020

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #7
    That makes no sense. Sierra came out in Fall, 2016. How is it possible that you heard it had audio problems years ago?

    If the underlying cause of the problem is related specifically to Sierra, then getting a 2016 is not likely to solve your problem. Also, returning the 2015, and then getting a 2016 will remove your ability to revert back to El Capitan.

    Try reverting back to El Capitan. If the problem still exists, then switch platforms to one that works better, or continue using your 2011 with Yosemite (assuming you still have it.)
     
  8. ZapNZs macrumors 68020

    ZapNZs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #8
    Something isn't right, either with the hardware or one of the applications you are using. A maxed out MBP (whether a 13 or 15) of the previous generation is usually faster than the entry level of the refreshed current generation. Both the maxed 13 and 15 inch models are very fast computers.

    Have you ran Apple diagnostics to check for hardware failure?
    Also, is Sierra the only OS you have used on this specific computer, or did it originally have El Capitan installed?
    When running the 3 Apps you use, have you checked for CPU utilization percentages?
    Are the Apps you are running updated versions made for the current 10.12?
     
  9. ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #9
    All Hardware appears good after running the tests. It came with Sierra. When using the Apps I am seeing 71-88-113% CPU. Ableton Live is known for for strange CPU readings. I don't know what these mean. I have the workload in Live spread out, theoretically, over the 4 cores.
     
  10. ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #10
    How does one find El Capitan download ? Not in the app store and this question goes nowhere when searching.
    (edit) I see I can download Yosemite from my purchased list. I wonder how that would run on the 2015.
     
  11. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #11
    The 2015 MBPs originally shipped with Yosemite installed, so it should work fine for you. Verify your software versions still support Yosemite before going through the downgrade hassle.
     
  12. ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #12
    Apple won't let me have El Capitan! urrrrrrrrrrgghhhhh

    Kind sirs and gentlewomen....... surely this is downloadable SOMEWHERE?
     
  13. duervo macrumors 68020

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #13
    You can still download the raw El Capitan pkg* files directly from Apple. You'll have to modify your system a bit from Terminal in order to get the App Store utility to be able to install it.

    Procedure is well documented. Just google for "el Capitan direct download". First hit tells you what you need to know.

    But honestly, if I were in your shoes, I would just use the Yosemite download image. Less hassle.
     
  14. ambientdaw, Jan 30, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017

    ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #14
    yes but i can't dl Yosemite either from Sierra.

    Can I make a DL image from my 2011 MBP?

    OK.
    Apple says that this laptop CANNOT RUN ANYTHING EARLIER THAN SIERRA. ????? wt?
     
  15. Altis macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #15
    It's an Apple thing... you can only download it through the App Store if you previously "purchased" (freely downloaded) it. If you never did, it won't show up on your account. If you did, it should show up under your "Purchased"

    You'll have to take duervo's advice to get the installer and make a bootable drive... it isn't too difficult if you follow the procedures, but it's really frustrating how Apple does this.
     
  16. ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #16
    Great! but they made it very clear that Sierra-loaded laptops will not run any previous OS. Are they lying? I talked to "senior" rep.
     
  17. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #17
    you can go into the apple store and they can install any OS you wish from when you purchased/shipped the computer till now.
     
  18. New_Mac_Smell macrumors 68000

    New_Mac_Smell

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #18
    As you say it works fine in Yosemite but not Sierra, are the apps all up to date with the latest versions? A quick Google search tells me they're all supporting Sierra on the current versions. So everything should be okay assuming that's the case.

    If they are the latest versions and you're still having issues, then it's going to be something else and I doubt messing with the OS will make much difference.
     
  19. ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #19
    Cool. "Going to be something else" like what? Lemon of a computer? It passed the hardware tests.

    I re-installed Ableton Live, my DAW, and it worked really good for about 8 minutes and I started getting audio dropouts again. This shows it CAN work. But what the problem is......
     
  20. Sanpete macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Location:
    Utah
    #20
    It commonly takes time for older software to catch up to new OS. If you can follow the instructions to install the older OS, you may be fine.
     
  21. New_Mac_Smell macrumors 68000

    New_Mac_Smell

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #21
  22. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #22
    See my post #11 here:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...m-time-machine-back-up.2022868/#post-24191480

    I downloaded El Capitan from my Purchased section while running Sierra on my mid 2015 15" MBP. You just have to read the prompts carefully and click the correct buttons. The same process would apply to Yosemite and, I say again, the 2015 MBPs originally shipped with Yosemite.
     
  23. ambientdaw thread starter macrumors regular

    ambientdaw

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Location:
    Sonoma County CA
    #23
    Well Yosemite didn't help at all. 2015 Needs to go back for a refund today. :(

    Someone recommended GFX Card Status software in order to force the GPU on my 2011 one way or another so that my fan noise is not as loud. Any thoughts on this software?
     

Share This Page