imac g3 questions?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by comda, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. comda macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #1
    Hello apple fans!
    recently i recieved an old apple imac g3 tangerine model. I have installed Mac OSX 10.2 but im thinking of installing 10.3 Whats the min os i can install without upgrading my bios because i want to dual boot with os 9.2 to play classic games on it. my second question is whats the best web browser for these imacs and my last is how can i get the wifi to work. It recognizes my connection but when i enter the password it always says incorrect password even thought its correct. Please assist me in this for i love this mac and want it to work here are the specs:

    400Mhz powerpc g3 CPU
    320Mb RAm
    20GB hdd
    Dvd rom
    os 10.2
     
  2. Merzie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #2
    I have run Tiger (10.4) on my 450 DV (with 1GB ram). Safari worked ok for me, but I suppose you could try any of the archived powerpc builds of firefox/opera that best match your system specs

    Your connection issue might have to do with limited wifi security compatibility in 10.2. I doubt 10.3 would have wpa support because 10.4 doesn't until after you update to later versions.

    Try changing your router to WEP or no password first, or connect it via ethernet and get all updates.
     
  3. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #3
    ok whats the difference between Wpa and WEP less security?
     
  4. MacHamster68, Mar 16, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011

    MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #4
    simple answer : yes
    http://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Computer_Science/2007/WEP_WPA_wireless_security.asp

    but there is always ethernet , as wireless on a G3 iMac means only airport /wireless B which is slow too , so with ethernet which i use the browsing experience using TENFOURFOX browser is no worse then with my iMac core duo, on normal non flash websites , ok youtube videos are a bit of a struggle , but possible too up to 240p with no noticeable frame losses , in the window embedded and not full screen of course
    thats why i say the iMac G3 is still a great and cheap backup solution if your main computer breaks down ...they just dont build them any more that reliable today, so its good to have a trusted cute old iMac G3 to hand that just works

    and upgrade your ram please that helps enormous to run OSX tiger , ok apple says 256mb ram minimum for tiger, but to make it pleasant i say minimum should be 512 mb
     
  5. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #5
    ok thanks for the reply I understand that now. So i have to set my router to WEP. Other people will get on it then. Is it possible to set WEP and then when the imac g3 gets connected set it bacK to WPA2? And another thing will i be able to install osx 10.3 without bios update>
     
  6. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #6
    some but not all routers accept both wep and wpa connections at the same time so no need to reset things , you need to look into the settings or manual of your specific router , as there are to many manufacturers and models of them to say yes or no
     
  7. MacHamster68, Mar 16, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011

    MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #7
    and for open firmware (Mac have no bios) http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1395
    so if your iMac already has Firmware Update 4.1.9 you dont need to update it to install panther or tiger

    you find it in system profiler under boot rom version
     
  8. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #8
    ok then how do i check my fireware version? I want to dual bott os 9.2 with 10.3.
     
  9. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #9
    you find it in system profiler under boot rom version
    you gt to it by clicking the little apple on top left and then
    "about this mac "and "more info "
    but i think its up to date as you got jaguar installed 10.2
     
  10. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #10
    is it under the hardware overview? it says:
    Machine Speed: 400 Mhz
    Bus speed 100Mhz
    number of processor: 1
    l2 cache size: 512k
    machine model: imac (version=83.0)
    BOOT ROM INFO 2.4f1 is this it?:apple:
     
  11. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #11
    looks like your firmware is not up to date for panther ot tiger , so you need to install the open firmware update while in OS9.1 or later , dont worry its not like flashing the bios and kill a Mac in the process , like i said Mac's dont have a bios so cant be killed that easy

    http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1283?viewlocale=en_US
     
  12. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #12
    ok if i update the firmware am i still able to install os 9.2 dual boot with panther? and about the wifi. The box says nothing about having both connections WPA and WEP. If i insert the cd and do a setup again without clearing the info will it do both? this is the router i have: linksys cisco model Wrt160n.
     
  13. MacHamster68, Mar 16, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011

    MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #13
    yes you can install both , and for the router , hmm like i said i prefer ethernet , i only know it because i share my wifi, as i dont need it with others in the house , and some need WEP and others WPA and my router accepts both at the same time its a D-link router , and previously i had a netgear router which worked as well for both ,so i cant tell yours or about other routers as even D-link offers so many different routers ,
    but normally if you go in your browser you can setup your router from there , usually its 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 for most routers from netgear and d-link , but in the manual of your router you should find a how to , or online somewhere

    edit :
    found it its 192.168.1.1 for your linksys
    http://www.wikihow.com/Configure-a-Linksys-WRT160N-Router
     
  14. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #14
    ok so os 9.2 will run with the firmware update?
     
  15. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #15
    yes it worked for me so i cant see why it should not
     
  16. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #16
    Info on all Mac models can be found at everymac.com
     
  17. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #17
    ok then i'll download open firmware from mactracker but before that ill install os 9.2. on a 4gb partition. Then the remaining 16 will be for panther or tiger. ill install the firmware in os 9.2 before installing panther. will that work?
     
  18. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #18
    yep, that will work fine, just always always always rember to update the firmware before you try to install tiger or panther, even booting tiger / panther without updating the firmware could result in a unbootable mac.

    But what your planning to do will work just fine :)
     
  19. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #19
    ok perfect! will the firmware install in os 9?
     
  20. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #20
    yeah it will (and has to be) install in os9
     
  21. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #21
    ok thanks I'll get to that tomorrow then thanks for your help so far. Just one more thing. If i dual boot will the computer act as if its an intel mac meaning it will boot to the os that was installed on the 1st partition and if i hold the option button it will show to hds one for os 9.2 and the other for 10.4?
     
  22. MacHamster68, Mar 19, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011

    MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #22
    you are right with the option key and os9 has to be on the first partition

    as i have tiger installed it's a bit different i have 3 options booting direct in OS9 , direct in OSX and using classic environment within OSX as a third option
    btw the best browser for OS9
    Clasilla http://www.floodgap.com/software/classilla/
    and here a website for all your other questions you might have
    http://www.imacworld.110mb.com/
     
  23. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #23
    thanks again. I just wanted to know if i could download the a copy of the firmware i currently have, you know just in case something doe mess up. Im new with fixing macs and to powerpc ones even thought i have been using an intel one for the past 3 years. Is there a site that gives the original firmware the one i currently have?
     
  24. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #24
    sorry no clue if anybody has such old firmware to download , maybe apple , they have the latest one available , so maybe they got early ones too somewhere :confused:
    but dont worry there is nothing going wrong several thousand have done it before without any problem
     
  25. comda thread starter macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #25
    ok thanks ill keep posting after i get os 9.2 on the machine. thank ypu for your help so far.
     

Share This Page