Installing Diablo II: Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Frosty66, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. Frosty66 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I'm having a heck of a time getting Diablo II + Exp to work on my Macbook Pro. Everything seems to install fine. I have a new version of Diablo II and an old version of the Expansion. The installation completes 100% fine using the Mac OSX Installer. I even get to the point that it says play now.

    When I click Play Now, the game crashes in a matter of seconds before it can even open. So I can't go in to play with resolution or anything. I can't figure out why it won't open the program but installs fine. I tried patching it with both the D2 and Expansion patch, but neither seemed to work...

    Please help me.. I've done a ton of research so any new answers would be great

    Get this as a problem report:

    Process: Diablo II (Carbon) [128]
    Path: /Applications/Diablo II Folder/Diablo II (Carbon)
    Identifier: com.blizzard.Diablo2
    Version: 1.10 (1.10)
    Code Type: PPC (Translated)
    Parent Process: launchd [72]

    Date/Time: 2008-03-27 21:19:15.279 -0600
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.2 ()
    Report Version: 6

    Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
    Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x0000000000000000
    Crashed Thread: 0
     
  2. Crawn2003 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, California
    #2
    Are you running 10.5 Leopard?

    If so, Leopard breaks Diablo II and won't allow it to play. It really sucks too...

    Don't know of a fix either, sorry...

    ~Crawn

    EDIT: I see that you are running 10.5.2 so yeah, I have that same problem...
     
  3. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #3
    strange.. I just logged into B.net and it went fine. Even played a single played char for ~30 seconds. Make sure you use software rendering for the video mode though, not open GL.
     
  4. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #4
    Well I thought it had to be something to do with the video since I've tried everything else. What do you mean the software mode.. I'm heard so much about changing it to software mode from hardware mode. How do you do that?

    Furthermore, would it have anything to do with some of the extensions on my computer?

    But yea how do you do the software change?
     
  5. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #5
    Why would there be no fix to this? Wouldnt leopard, the newest version, be the most readily compatible with Diablo II?

    Would anything do with the fact that my expansion disc is old, or was the expansion made to work with macs already?
     
  6. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #6
    Anyone who is having this problem I found out why:

    All,

    We've received a handful of reports from users with the newest (2-26-08) revision of the MacBook Pros and an inability to start up Diablo 2 and StarCraft.

    The StarCraft Startup Options and the Diablo 2 Options screens will appear, but after pressing Ok, the games close and do not load.

    Currently, we are still investigating this issue and I'll provide updates here once more information is received. Until then, please use this thread to report your system information if you are experiencing this issue.

    Please post the following information from your System Profile (Go > Utilities > System Profiler):

    Hardware (remove the Serial Number line)
    Graphics/Displays
    Software (remove the Computer Name and User Name lines)

    Thanks!

    Update!

    We are currently in discussion with Apple about this issue and hope to have a resolution soon. Currently, the only work around is to install Windows on a separate partition and run StarCraft or Diablo 2 through Windows.

    [ post edited by matthewjp ]
     
  7. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #7
    have faith in the Blizzard, young grasshopper
     
  8. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #8
    Faith in Blizzard and Battle.net does not exist..

    Terrible company and terrible servers..

    Great staff tho ^^
     
  9. CalBoy macrumors 604

    CalBoy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #9
    OP, I'm not sure about the exact details anymore, but I remember that Intel Mac users had to download an add-on in order for Diablo II to work.

    I had originally installed it when I was running 10.4.9-ish (I really don't remember exactly anymore :p). However, when I upgraded to Leopard, it continued to work fine.

    I'll try to look for the add-on, and if I find it, I'll be sure to post it for you.
     
  10. Chaggi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    #10
    The new Penryn Macbook Pros make both Starcraft and Diablo II crash to the desktop without even opening it.
     
  11. CalBoy macrumors 604

    CalBoy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #11
    Hmmm, I wouldn't be able to help with that since my mbp is a Santa Rosa.

    Although I really can't imagine why Penryns would specifically cause it to crash.
     
  12. SolarX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #12
    Grrr

    I am having the same problem...

    I wish someone would get on the ball and get this rolling.
     
  13. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #13
    If only it were that simple.

    As the operating system gets upgraded, it's certainly getting better and more efficient. However, changes in Leopard may have required them to recode certain things that Diablo depended on to run.

    Just like some OS 9 applications can't run in OS X (even before they dropped classic support), and some PPC applications can't run on the intel macs at all, even under Rosetta.

    That said, your diablo CDs are probably hybrids, meaning they also contain the windows version, so u can install the windows version under bootcamp or something.

    Oh, and if you want to double check that you're problems aren't caused by video and you want to see if you're using software rendering, hold down the option key on the keyboard while you're starting up diablo. It will then allow to choose specific options like rendering.
     
  14. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #14
    As stated above, I have found the solution to my problem.

    It's nothing to do with my video settings. Believe me I've tried those. I have also tried holding option but it doesn't do much when the game crashes within 2 seconds of opening.

    Unfortunately for me, I dont have a second copy of Windows XP so I have nothing to install on my Macbook to run Bootcamp.

    My question was a little more specific too.. Sorry should have been more clear.

    I know people have had problems with previous OS's on Macs before with D2, my question is why wouldn't they account for this problem knowing it might happen based on past experience?

     
  15. Thorbjorn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #15
    For what it's worth: I managed to install and run Diablo II on my new iMac 24" running Leopard. After reading this forum and others, I went to

    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=20758

    where, towards the bottom of the page they say:

    "We now have a Macintosh OS X Native Installer for Diablo II and Lord of Destruction. OS X 10.2+ is required. There are patches available for Diablo II and expansion which will allow them to run as Mac OS X (Carbon) applications. Please download either the patch for the game or the patch for the expansion above then install the Carbon patch. Please do not use an expansion patch on the original game and do not use a patch for the original game on an expansion. That will cause problems when you try to run the game or the expansion."

    I clicked on the link to download the OSX Native Installer, chose to do the Standard install of Lord of Destruction Expansion Pack (have your disks ready), then downloaded and installed the patch specifically for the expansion pack, THEN doubleclicked on the Diablo (Carbon) application. The first screen that comes up prompts you to configure video. Choose the software configuration, not the Open GL (which froze Diablo in a weird tiled title page). You should be good to go, unless it's a conflict specific to MacBook. The graphics won't be great--pretty jagged--but it will run.

    Hope that helps.
     
  16. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #16
  17. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #17
    Why wouldn't who account for it? I'm not a programmer, but I suspect that it's harder to deal with these things than we think. We can't expect apple to forego updating certain aspects of the operating system because of incompatibilities with all old programs.

    I think you were probably talking about blizzard though. In that case, Blizzard of course can't predict what problems will arise, and we don't know how severe of an issue this would be for them to fix.
    Lord of Destruction came out in 2001, and many companies would drop support for a game that old. Sure, it's not SUPER old, but at least blizzard still (for the most part) provides support on both Starcraft and Diablo.

    THAT BEING SAID, if they really wanted to, I'm sure they could update Diablo, but I don't know what kind of resources it would require in order for them to track down the source of the problem, then make a patch, then test the patch and polish it before releasing it. If this were an issue with World of Warcraft, they'd certainly have it fixed within a couple of days, but... this is a game that they no longer make revenue on : \

    Does anybody know if they're currently working on patching D2 for leopard?
     
  18. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #18
    This is all Apple has done.. *sigh* slackers ;)

    All,

    We've received a handful of reports from users with the newest (2-26-08) revision of the MacBook Pros and an inability to start up Diablo 2 and StarCraft.

    The StarCraft Startup Options and the Diablo 2 Options screens will appear, but after pressing Ok, the games close and do not load.

    Currently, we are still investigating this issue and I'll provide updates here once more information is received. Until then, please use this thread to report your system information if you are experiencing this issue.

    Please post the following information from your System Profile (Go > Utilities > System Profiler):

    Hardware (remove the Serial Number line)
    Graphics/Displays
    Software (remove the Computer Name and User Name lines)

    Thanks!

    Update!

    We are currently in discussion with Apple about this issue and hope to have a resolution soon. Currently, the only work around is to install Windows on a separate partition and run StarCraft or Diablo 2 through Windows.
     
  19. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #19
    No offense or anything, but.... next time you might wanna be a little bit more clear about quoting somebody - such as making it clear that it in fact IS a quote, and cite the author and source : \
     
  20. Frosty66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #20
    Well if you had bothered to look into the link I posted you would see that it is the very first post by a blizzard member.
     
  21. Scorpider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #21
    still waiting for a solution... still having the same problem...
     
  22. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #22
    Does your macbook pro have an nvidia card? If so replace the video drivers with the old ones.
     
  23. davidarnarsson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #23
    Try this. This allows the game to run on nVidia cards with Leopard 10.5.3 and 5.4 installed.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?3d2hbizmbzt

    Edit: scratch that, didn't read the crash report.
     
  24. madaenyawd20 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #24
    I'm new to this forum and i am having a problem installing my diablo II on my mac it keeps saying this olumes/Diablo II Install/Support/Diablo II Speech" could not be read, because an error -36 occurred. (InstallerFile::Read)...... i do not have clue what to do it was downloaded before but i uninstalled it because it wasnt running right now it wont reinstall anybody got any suggestions??
     
  25. dcocharro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    #25
    I just bought the digital version of diablo2 which has the recent patch, and the game gives the error one second after the start "diablo ii unexpected quits".
    Another one joining the list waiting for a solution...

    macbook 2.4ghz 4gbram, osx10.5.8
     

Share This Page