installing ram in imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by fubrsis, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. fubrsis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    #1
    I recently bough a 1 gig to update the ram in 2008 imac. I installed it and it would not boot. So I took the original ram out and installed new ram in original ram slot and it booted just fine. Any ideas to what could be wrong with the 2nd slot? Or what I can do to get it to read both sticks ram? They are both 1 gig so it is a match.
     
  2. Stewart21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    #2
    You have not given enough information. We need make, speed, type etc, also specific model of iMac. Hoe many sticks did you have originally, how many sticks did you try to install?

    Stewart
     
  3. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #3
    Three possible reasons: 1. The RAM doesn't work. Quite possible if you bought used RAM from eBay, unlikely if you bought from some reliable source. 2. The RAM is not compatible with the iMac. Hard to say from here. 3. The RAM wasn't installed properly. I have no experience with the iMac, but on a MacBook you had to push the RAM in so hard that it made the fingers hurt.
     
  4. iMikeT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #4

    I know what that's like... And they say "be gentle", ha! :D
     
  5. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #5
    It's true...A lot more force is required than you might think. As for compatibility, we don't have enough information to comment.
     
  6. Kenjhee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #6
    I just went through this with someone trying to upgrade their mbp. He had tried several times, so didn't think it was underseating, but then I watched him do it and could tell it wasn't going in all the way. You have to really shove that stick in, it feels like you're breaking it.
     
  7. fubrsis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    #7
    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac4,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
    Processor Speed: 1.83 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 2 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: IM41.0055.B08
    SMC Version (system): 1.1f5
    Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0016CB858C01

    Here are the specs. And I did 'seat' the ram I'm just wondering if the slot is bad or could there be some dirt so it won't connect. Right now I am using the new ram so I purchased the correct ram for the machine and it was new. I've installed tons of ram in many macs and never had this problem. Also i have looked this model up on Mactracker and it states will handle the latest osx. It won't let me instal lion anyone else have the same trouble?
     
  8. Kenjhee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #8
    Could be dirt or other contamination. I've seen that, too.
     

Share This Page