Installing RAM

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Mr. Incredible, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. Mr. Incredible macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #1
    I got a 2010 iMac 21.5'' 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, with 4GB 1067 MHz DDR3 RAM.

    My computer has been running slower lately. I used to be able to Open Safari with multiple tabs, open iChat, and iTunes, and have absolutely No Lag! Now, whenever I open multiple apps, I get the spinning beach ball.

    Thought my HD was dying, took it to the Apple store, genius checked it, and it's fine. He suggested getting more RAM to improve the performance on my iMac.

    I currently Got 4GB, and I found this:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...na&AID=10521304&PID=4178070&SID=1r6vqohdow8x2

    Kingston 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1066 MHz for $80.

    When looking at more Information about my Hardware. In Memory, I saw this:

    BANK 0/DIMM0 Empty
    BANK 1/DIMM0 Empty
    BANK 0/DIMM1 2 GB
    BANK 1/DIMM1 2 GB

    Will I be able to install the 8 GB of RAM in the 2 empty slots (4GB in each slot), to have a total of 12GB?

    Also, how will I be able to install this? I came across this video:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fb_B3K1Za5Y

    but I'm not sure if it'll be helpful with my model of iMac.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #2
    That video is for the older iMacs, but the process is essentially the same. You shouldn't have any trouble finding a newer video if you need to.

    And yep, you can just add 8GB to have a total of 12GB of RAM.

    If you want to make sure that your RAM is lacking, open up activity monitor and pay attention to the free memory and the "swaps" ... it can be found under the memory tab. I posted a picture of activity monitor, albeit a older version, so it will display the "swap" on your computer. Basically, when your computer runs out of RAM, it starts writing the processes to the hard drive (otherwise known as "swap) and that's what gets it slow. If you see your computer swapping a lot of memory, then you should probably upgrade.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #3
    Currently have 1.62GB of Free Space. When looking at Swap Used: 0 bytes.

    There was a point that it went to just a few MB, like 700MB.

    The thing is, I download a lot of stuff sometimes, and when storing or retrieving stuff from my external hd, it gets really slow.

    I probably don't need 12GB of RAM, but if it's just gonna cost me under $100 to have a much faster computer, than why not, right?

    I'll be looking for another video before I order it sometime this month or next.

    But just so you know, while me typing this, it went down to 1.57GB...lol.
     
  4. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #4
    How is your external HD connected? USB?


    Well your stats aren't too bad and you aren't swapping yet (which is good).
    RAM is pretty cheap these days so if you know you're going to upgrade anyways, you might as well go for it.

    Right now on my computer, I've swapped 1.29GB to my hard drive. lol
    I think I might upgrade before the price shoots back up.
     
  5. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
  6. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    From File sharing networks? If so then File sharing is notoriously heavy on hard drive usage. Doubly if downloading two files. Add reading into this and the HDD can only spin so fast.

    My guess is that the spinning beach ball is being caused by the increased seek time on the external hard drive.
     
  7. Cole JM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    #7
    I have a ram install on my 2011 iMac. Check my sig YouTube link for my channel then for my video. Should apply.
     
  8. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #8
    Hey guys

    Well, the link I provided originally for the RAM was being sold on NewEgg for $79.99.

    I said that I was going to wait to save the money for it, and I'm glad I did:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820139083

    ^Price dropped to $49.99!!

    So, I'm definitely going to order this now.

    But I just wanted to verify one last time. This will fit in my iMac, right?

    Oh, and Cole, I'm definitely gonna check out your vids in a second.
     
  9. Alinoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #9
     
  10. zarathu macrumors regular

    zarathu

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #10
     
  11. Texran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
  12. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
  13. Texran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Same thing I did, I'd rather have matched pairs in order to make sure they have exact same specs.
     
  14. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #14
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_9 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E501 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I should've gotten 1333?

    The thing is, my iMac currently has 4GB 1067, so I figured I have to get RAM with similar specs, which is why I ordered the Kingston 8GB (2x4) 1066.

    Having a total of 12 GB 1066 isn't bad though, is it? I mean, it's 3 times as much memory as I had before.

    Btw, I got my order in today, and I'm about to install it. :)
     
  15. Mac User55 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    #15

Share This Page