Resolved Intel HD3000 increase vram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mustache, Feb 14, 2016.

  1. Mustache macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    #1
  2. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #2
    I found some mixed reports of getting up to 1gb online but by all reports it makes very little difference to performance over 512mb as the HD3000 is just a pretty poor graphics card and more ram is not going to help.
     
  3. Mustache thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    #3
    Okay, here's the funny thing:
    I was running 30fps in csgo on 384mb. When I increased it to 512 mb, performance doubled, averaging 60fps when I first launched the game after the hack. However, in the subsequent times that I opened the game, it dropped to 30fps.

    Wat
     
  4. ABC5S macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    Don't do it. Does not work for Pro's 2014/2015. This guy may want to mess with things, but I would not
     
  5. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #5
    There are too many reports of issues to make it worthwhile if you ask me. And at some point, the HD 3000 just won't be able to utilise the extra memory.

    Though, why did you have to increase to 512 MB? That should be the standard amount if you have 16 GB of system memory.
     
  6. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    VRAM will do absolutely nothing to help performance. RAM isn't the bottleneck, the 300HD is a crappy card, plain and simple. It could have a TB of VRAM and still suck.
     
  7. RoboWarriorSr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    #7
    VRAM is probably the least of the worries, the real game changer would be faster VRAM, the Intel 3000 cards use the LPDDR3 1600 MHz which is only 25.6 GB/s. The Nvidia 650m and 750m cards utilized GDDR5 VRAM which is 80.3 GB/s. Intel is trying to negate this issues by adding on a L4 CPU cache which adds 50 GB/s of 128 MB of usable VRAM on top of the 25.6 GB/s RAM, this gets performance much closer to the 650m and 750m. So like everyone else here says, adding more VRAM wouldn't really help, 512 MB is probably the highest one can go to see small performance improvement though from my understanding, windows increases that to 1 GB (sees no benefit in games but in performance applications).
     
  8. Mustache thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
  9. vicgregor macrumors newbie

    vicgregor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    #9
    Intel HD 3000 is capable to use a limit of 1.7GB VRAM, as said in ARK.
    Anyway, at Sierra we did only manage to reach 1024MB VRAM, stable and working.
    If you try to overtake this limit, expect kernel panic or heavy bugs.
    Anyway, VRAM won't make a lot of difference for most users because Graphics 3000 have only 16 Execution Units. From 512MB to 1024MB makes some difference, but after 1024MB some users that tried reported to have no change or decrease on benchmarks. You can only see most of difference from 512 to 1024MB, however, when using GPU to render videos; what you'll feel without doing things like these is just a little boost on performance.
    I'll try changing my actual Kingston DDR3 SODIMM 1333Mhz CL9 4GBx2 to Corsair Vengeance DDR3L SODIMM 1600Mhz CL9 4GBx2 RAMs to see if I get any performance boost. I'm using a Mac Mini mid-2011 i5 2415M version that I just purchased second hand as my first Mac, saw one guy that got a 1600Mhz RAM fully working on a Macbook Pro with same processor, from Kingston, so I bought better quality ones from Corsair and will make my effort.
    Anyway, if you are using the original hard disk drive that became with your Mac (5400RPM), I would recommend changing to SSD or a 7200RPM HDD, that'll really improve your performance for sure.
     
  10. avriler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    #10
    I have MacBook Pro early 2011 , but I couldn't change VRam , I didn't get any error by those commands but nothing changed at all, running Sierra
     
  11. lesterneil macrumors newbie

    lesterneil

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #11
    I had a successful upgrade! After running some issues (GPU went down to 3mb), I turned off SID and run the sudo commands. It worked perfectly.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page