How to increase vRAM for HD3000 graphics

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by vista980622, Aug 19, 2014.

  1. vista980622, Aug 19, 2014
    Last edited: May 7, 2017

    vista980622 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #1
    Terminal command to increase vRAM for HD3000 graphics (Mac mini 2011 or MacBook Pro 2011)

    From *MB - The amount of vRAM you currently have. You can find it in System Profiler.

    From 256MB to 384MB
    From 256MB to 512MB
    From 384MB to 1GB
    From 384MB to 512MB
    From 512MB to 1GB
    (Thanks to user Grama for the following tutorial!)
    When done with everything above, edit the Info.plist at AppleIntelHD3000Graphics.kext/C*
    Have to add after VRAMOverrride the VRAMSize key, it will be like this:
    <key>VRAMOverride</key>
    <integer>0</integer>
    <key>VRAMSize</key>
    <integer>1024</integer>

    Add these last two lines (VRAMSize integer value should match with the value you picked to edit the first kext, save it and patch and fix the extensions with Kext Utility and you are good to go!
     
  2. miretogo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    #2
    Thanks for your post. I have wondered before if changing the memory allocation was possible :)

    Do these commands also work for Intel HD Graphics 4000?

    Also, have you tried allocating 2 GB of memory to the integrated graphics card (using "80" instead of "40" in the command)?

    Finally, did you run any benchmarks and did you experience any unwanted side effects (e.g. reduced OS stability or increased heat or noise)?
     
  3. vista980622 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #4
    As fhall1 indicated, Have a look here for changing VRAM on Intel HD4000: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1573528

    Theoretically it would work, but please make a backup before modifying the kept.
     
  4. dvdchance macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #5
    Has anyone actually tried this on a 2011 Mini?

    How is it working out for you? Any freezes or other issues?
     
  5. videotects macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #6
    Successfully upgraded! Now 1 GB to 2 GB VRAM possible?

    Hi there,

    thanks first of all for the terminal lines. I followed them and it worked flawlessly. I upgraded from 512MB to 1024 MB VRAM. See the picture:

    [​IMG]

    Now do I understand it Correctly that when I want to upgrade from 1GB to 2 GB VRAM now, that I have to type in these lines:


    Also does anyone has tried this fix already? Has anyone tried 2GB with the HD3000 is there any weird graphic glitches or other issues that could happen?

    Thanks for the help.

    Best Regards,
    Nicolas
     
  6. maserluv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #7
    Hi Guys,

    I was not in the right state of mine and did the commands on my MacBook air 2011.

    Now the Air 2011 shows 5mb of video ram and it shutter the screen.

    Is there any command to get back my original 384mb ram?

    Regards Wayne
     
  7. Zellio macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #8
    Does having so much Vram for such slow gpus even make a difference? Wouldn't the gpu be bottlenecked long before using anywhere near 1 gb vram?
     
  8. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #9
    You'll probably get a better response if you post this in the laptop forum
     
  9. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #10
    I agree! It seems like it would be like putting 16+GB of RAM in an old single core Pentium 4 Machine. Sure you can do it, but the CPU would be a bottleneck long before the RAM in 99.999999% of the time. So why bother? We are talking about the HD3000.....
     
  10. That-Guy macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Anyone tried this on Yosemite or is this Mavericks only?

    Also would a software update wipe this? For example if 10.10.1 came out would I have to run the command again?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  11. mabaker macrumors 65816

    mabaker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #12
    That would be very welcome if somebody tested it under Yosemite?
     
  12. turbowald macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    #13
    Thanks very much for this great thread. I was wondering about this, as I've just purchased my MacBook Pro 13" early 2011 and upgraded it to Yosemite.

    This evening I've tested the above terminal command for 512MB > 1024MB on Yosemite 10.10.0. Graphics were already running at 512MB VRAM due to the MacBook having 16GB RAM.

    The initial result following restart: Boot was very slow, and upon login VRAM showed as 3MB. Terrible graphical performance.

    Next step was to recover my backup .kext and restart; 3MB issue persisted following restart.

    Then, downloaded and ran the following utility to repair kexts:
    http://cvad-mac.narod.ru/index/0-4

    This restored my original 512MB VRAM configuration. Next and original step was to get to 1024MB ;)

    My process on Yosemite to get 1024MB:
    1) Run the original terminal command in this thread for 512MB > 1024MB (and assuming you can replace this with the upgrade of your choice)
    2) Run the above-linked utility in this post directly afterwards
    3) Restart
    4) Enjoy

    Graphics now test successfully at 1024MB VRAM. Whether it will survive a software update - I'm not sure, but easy enough to repeat :)
     
  13. bit macrumors newbie

    bit

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    #14
    Successfully upgraded! :)

    Thanks a lot! it worked like a charm!

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Maxinho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    #15
    Does this work with Yosemite and NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB

    Hello there,

    I was using Mavericks and I'm sure my dedicated VRAM had gone upto 1024MB, this was great! I use my machine for 3d rendering, not complicated stuff, mainly building stills. I then upgraded to Yosemite (which I'm not sure about, as i can't use my Drawing software now!!) but the graphics now says NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB, does this hack work? someone please help! Don't want to f things up! My machine is a mid 2012 MBP 8 gb etc etc. Many thanks
     
  15. Grama macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    #16
    Do not really changes

    Sorry to end with the party, but this tweak do not really changes the vram quantity.
    See the screenshot with the proof. I used a Apple's development tool to see the behave of vram in real time and as you can see the real max amount still 512mb + 32mb (internal dedicate memory).
    512mb is a real limitation on this vcard. Perhaps there is another place to change or anything else to do? If someone knows a way to really changes the vram on mac os, it should be really useful!
    Cya
     

    Attached Files:

  16. qcmacmini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #17
    Interestingly, a current MacBook Air has 1.5GB of 4GB allocated to the HD5000 graphics, but my 2012 Mac mini only allocated 1GB of my 16GB to VRAM.

    I'm wondering why Apple went with 1.5GB on the MacBook Air?
     
  17. Grama macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    #18
    The party is on again!

    After some research I figure out how to make this tweak really works, you have to edit the Info.plist at AppleIntelHD3000Graphics.kext/C*
    Have to add after VRAMOverrride the VRAMSize key, it will be like this:
    <key>VRAMOverride</key>
    <integer>0</integer>
    <key>VRAMSize</key>
    <integer>1024</integer>

    Add these last two lines (VRAMSize integer value should match with the value you picked to edit the first kext, save it and patch and fix the extensions with Kext Utility and you are good to go!

    Have fun! After several tests and benchmark I realize that 1024 vram size is the best. More then that your gpu don't use, believe me, I tried!

    The proof screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #19
    But does it actually make a difference? The HD3000 wasn't that great of a GPU (I had a base 2011 so I know). I really doubt that giving it a bunch more vRAM is going to really make any difference (unless you happen to utilize a process that stores a lot of data in vRAM but doesn't require a lot of GPU power behind the vRAM which has to be a very limited use case). I'd love to actually see some bench marks that proves whether it is even worth doing this hack....
     
  19. Grama, Dec 23, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2014

    Grama macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    #20
    Benchmarks

    I did some benchmarks, the system version are not equals cause first benchmarks with 512mb vram was made with yosemite 10.10.1 and now 10.10.2.
    Without the Info.plist change it was all equals the 512mb benchmark, but now it changed. With more then 1024mb vram the benchmark don't get better results.
    I used the unigine heaven benchmark 4.0 ( http://unigine.com/products/heaven/ ) it's free, if some other members could do it and post the results so we can see in different machines the real changes would be nice! I did all benchmarks in the same condition, after a fresh restart and with the same apps open.
    See the screenshot. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #21
    I'm surprised it helped even that much to be honest. The biggest question is does it make it anymore useful though. My point is if in a "normal" gaming situation by upping the VRAM if it takes it from 10 FPS to 15FPS, it still using "usable".... Probably with Unigine's Heaven benchmark is that it isn't a real life scenario.

    Either way at least it gives tangible performance increase which is pretty cool.
     
  21. mestregroda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    #23
    Is there a way to increase VRAM for 320M?
    I will upgrade from 4Gb RAM to 16Gb RAM and I am wondering if VRAM can increase too.
     
  22. kdimerc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    #24
    So I've accidentally increased my vRAM to 3GB (I know, it was stupid. I don't wanna talk about it.) And now, as you'd expect, my mac is running extremely slowly and the screen shudders. Is there away to revert it to it's original memory distribution? Can I replace the value (i.e. x18, x20) with a decimal to shrink it back down? Or is there an entirely separate code needed to send the memory back to it's default allocations?
     
  23. ixxx69 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #25
    I addressed this in the thread you started here. BTW, that was the Mac Pro forum, and this is the Mac mini forum and you have a MBP... I know that maybe you're in a bit of a panic, but try to pick a spot and stick with it, and be sure to explain the hardware you have in case it's a factor.
     

Share This Page