Intel HD4000 Showing 384MB of Memory instead of 512MB?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dw3bb10, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. dw3bb10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #1
    So, Installing 8GB of ram increases the amount of memory on board graphics uses from 384mb to 512mb. Though, my intel graphics are only reporting using 384mb in "About My Mac". Showed 512mb before. Any idea why?
     
  2. BB.King macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    London UK
    #2
    I think this is the result of the latest update to Mountain Lion.

    I have a 2012 macbook pro with 10GB of RAM, 1X2GB and 1X8GB sticks. Before the update, 512MB was allocated to the HD4000. However, after the latest graphic patch (the one over 100MB), the allocated RAM for the HD4000 went down to 384MB.

    It would be interesting to see the RAM allocation of the HD4000 from someone with 16GB of RAM.
     
  3. joshhedge macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #3
    512MB in my 16GB rPro.
     
  4. nanolife macrumors 6502

    nanolife

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #4
    Same here.
     
  5. Barna Biro macrumors 6502a

    Barna Biro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
  6. kissmygrass macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
  7. entrywounds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #7
    I'm showing 512 in my mid 2012 13" Macbook Pro with 16GB Ram.

    EDIT: I guess I should mention that I have also installed the latest update that generated most of these issues or people.
     
  8. dw3bb10 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #8
    Yea, Im on a cMBP as stated in my bio with 8GB of ram as I said. Installed al updates.

    ----------

    Im reading that after the 2.0 update, the 15inch MBP will only shows 384 w/ 8GB of ram.
     
  9. xAgustinx macrumors regular

    xAgustinx

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
  10. dw3bb10 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #10
    No you dont Lol.
     
  11. JohnDoe98 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
  12. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #12
    384MB on my cMBP 15" 8GB. That is really odd. Doesn't really matter to me since I have the discrete fallback card, but still odd.
     
  13. jvpython macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    The VRAM allocation going down to 384MB is only on the 15" cMBP and it affects everyone regardless of the RAM
     
  14. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #14
    Except those with 16
     
  15. jvpython macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    Are you sure? Doesn't seem like it according to some people.
     
  16. ultra7k macrumors 6502

    ultra7k

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
  17. BB.King macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    London UK
    #18
    Found a warning article on ZDNet titled "Beware of installing MacBook Air and MacBook Pro Update 2.0".

    Link

    Hopefully Apple will fix the HD4000 RAM issue in the next update.
     
  18. richnyc macrumors regular

    richnyc

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
    2012 cMBP with 16GB RAM; 512MB VRAM
     
  19. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
  20. ecsjr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #21
    I can confirm that after updating from 10.8 to 10.8.5 Combo Update with 16GB ram, the graphics card does change to 384MB on 15" MacBook Pro (mid-2012) non-retina.
     
  21. MatthewAMEL macrumors 6502

    MatthewAMEL

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #22
    Graphics Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB

    In my 16GB 13" MBP.
     
  22. Yahooligan macrumors 6502a

    Yahooligan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #23
    10.8.4 with my mid-2012 cMBP and 16GB already shows 384MB. I have automatic graphics switching disabled, I don't know if this would make any difference but thought I'd mention it.
     
  23. Ledgem macrumors 65816

    Ledgem

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hawaii, USA
    #24
    Intel HD 3000 has 512 MB on OS X 10.8.5 with my late 2011 15" Macbook Pro, 16 GB of RAM.
     
  24. ecsjr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #25
    Update to 10.9

    Updating to Mavericks seems to have solved this problem for me. Intel HD400 graphics memory on MacBook Pro 9,1 (2.7 GHz, 16gb ram) has now been increased all the way up to 1GB.
     

Share This Page