Intel Iris Pro 580 on 15" Display Models

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by uecker87, Nov 17, 2016.

  1. uecker87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #1
    As the title says... All of the new 15" pros on display have the Iris Pro 580 chip. Kind of interesting that they would want that on the display laptops but they chose to not include that integrated GPU for the consumers.

    Really annoys me since the included HD 530 card is so weak. I even joked around with the CSR and asked if I could buy the display.
     
  2. Orien macrumors regular

    Orien

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    San Francisco
  3. nylon macrumors 65816

    nylon

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #3
    This makes absolutely zero sense. I call shenanigans.
     
  4. uecker87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #4
    The 2016 15" MacBook Pros that are used as display models in Apple Stores have the Iris Pro 580. I should've snapped a picture while I was playing around with it... Like I said, I even brought it up with one of the employees (showed them the difference between the specs on the pricing app and the listed GPUs on the About this Mac overview. They were all (4 display models) 256 base models - but with the addition of the Iris Pro 580.
     
  5. yillbs macrumors 6502

    yillbs

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Its not really a 580. I'd assume they might have initially planned on that, but realized the power consumption was to high, not sure why it says it in the bios, but it's , based on the actual device ID, just a 530. nothing special with those.
     
  6. uecker87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #6
    If you live close to an Apple Store then check it out for yourself. Maybe I'll swing by again tomorrow after work and snap a picture.
     
  7. xmonkey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Location:
    CA
    #7
    Please get the device ID in sys info if you do.
     
  8. uecker87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    #8
    If it is just at a few isolated locations then I'll agree with you. But if it turns out that every display model out there is showing the 580 then I am guessing they are using it for the better performance for the display models. Just seems weird to me. Oh well.
     
  9. yillbs macrumors 6502

    yillbs

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Even if it were, all the display models are flashed with a bios that allows them to remotely monitor and modify everything remotely, they could put whatever they wanted. The demo models are coming from the same factory. I assure you, apple did not build production systems just for demos with a 580, the cost would be in the millions, and for what ? They don't have to worry about battery life, they could have just enabled the radeon, it would have done a much better job, and cost them millions less.
     
  10. dark_mark Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    #10
    Apple have done that many times before. They used to have display model iPhone 6S with 32GB storage when none were available for purchase. Obviously it would make sense for apple to put 580 Iris Pro into display models, because they don't want customers to notice any lag.
     
  11. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #11
    I want to see a screenshot of this. I really wanted the Iris Pro 580.
     
  12. emailnotebox macrumors regular

    emailnotebox

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    #12
    I think you might be right. People who had been to Apple stores across the country is reporting the same thing with the display models, not just in couple of locations. Perhaps HD 530 models struggle handling graphical intensive apps, and Apple do not want the heat/fan profile of Radeon Pro 450-460 so special HD 580 models are being used to complement for demonstration purposes.
     
  13. blackberrycubed macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
  14. eggo, Nov 17, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016

    eggo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #14
    Saw this tonight at Apple Store.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. J D A macrumors member

    J D A

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    #15
    This is triggering me. Apparently there were yield issues with the Iris Pro Skylakes but still.
     
  16. monkeydax macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    #16
    By that device ID, it means it's not actually the Iris Pro 6770HQ Processor.

    i7-6700HQ has the device ID 0x191b, while the 6770HQ with Iris Pro is 0x193b
     
  17. killawat macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    #17
    The device IDs are identical to the HD 530 models so I think it's just misidentification on the demo build as has been speculated before:

    Intel HD Graphics 530:

    Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 530
    Type: GPU
    Bus: Built-In
    VRAM (Dynamic, Max): 1536 MB
    Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
    Device ID: 0x191b
    Revision ID: 0x0006
    Automatic Graphics Switching: Supported
    gMux Version: 4.0.29 [3.2.8]
    Metal: Supported
     
  18. shareef777 macrumors 68020

    shareef777

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #18
    I'd wager they were planning on using the 580s until they realized that Intel 'launched' them, but didn't actually release them.
     
  19. Nick.Xiao macrumors newbie

    Nick.Xiao

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
  20. Ma2k5 macrumors 6502a

    Ma2k5

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    #20
    If they released an iGPU only model (and used the saved space for more battery perhaps?), I'd pay the price of the dGPU version in a heart beat. Not interested in dGPU's in laptops one single bit. Should I ever neee it, I'll use an e-gpu.
     
  21. Creep89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #21
    I still think Apple wanted to release the new MacBooks with the Iris Pro, but low yields forced them to think about another solution.
     
  22. Fzang macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #22
    Would somebody be able to run a benchmark on a demo unit by sneaking in a USB?
     
  23. Wowereit macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Location:
    Germany
    #23
    Someone on this forum already did benchmarks with his model which was also showing Iris Pro 580.
    Same device ID and same performance as the normal HD 530, just a software bug.
     
  24. Fzang macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #24
    Oh, I see. Thank god. I was fearing an imminent #irisgate
     
  25. Fancuku macrumors 6502a

    Fancuku

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Location:
    PA, USA
    #25
    Iris Pro 580 is only available in the i7-6770HQ processor which Apple doesn't use in their MBPs.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 18, 2016 ---
    Iris Pro 580 has been available for a few months now. The Intel NUC with the i7-6770HQ has it.
     

Share This Page