intel w3690 in stock link

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by philipma1957, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. philipma1957, Feb 17, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011

    philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #1
    http://www.provantage.com/intel-bx80613w3690~7ITEP3EC.htm


    yeah it is not cheap but the seller is real. price is $1090.67 USD

    this should be a drop in part. 3.46ghz 6 core faster then the stock 3.33ghz 6 core.


    this should drop into a quad 2.8 2010 machine. if you buy this for 1090.67 and buy a refurb quad 2.8 for 2120


    http://store.apple.com/us/product/FC560LL/A?mco=MTkyMTM1OTY



    you have a 3.46ghz 6 core for 3210.67 and a spare quad 2.8 cpu worth about 200 to 250 on ebay.


    If you feel lucky a w3690 is for sale on ebay for 999


    http://cgi.ebay.com/Intel-Xeon-W369...14?pt=CPUs&hash=item20b70e96d2#ht_3743wt_1072


    but for the extra 90 dollars provantage is a real seller
     
  2. fairbanx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    He is selling some other things too, like mobo for Dell T3500. Of course there is the possibility that it is a scam but if I was a scammer, I would choose a bit more popular items instead.
     
  4. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #5
    Do we know that the 3.46 will work as a drop in?
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    It's just W3680 with one extra CPU frequency multiplier that gives the extra 133MHz. Both use B1 stepping so there should not be any compatibility issues.
     
  6. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #7
    Yes. But 3690 so much better for overclocking. /s
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Do you have a source for that? Besides, overclocking a Nehalem CPU is not possible in OS X
     
  8. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #9
    I thought the universal sarcasm symbol was /s. Must be wrong. No source. Was poking fun at the overclockers who have been saying this is sooo much better to overclock. Same chip. 1 multi higher. I thought corpse paint made people funny.
     
  9. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #10
    Roll eyes :)rolleyes:) is a pretty popular symbol of sarcasm around here. I wasn't aware that /s is used as well (/sarcasm is always clearer ;)). Sometimes people really think these new chips are way better for OCing so it's hard to say beforehand. A stepping update which is something that most people won't know about can have a huge impact on OCing (e.g. i7-920 vs i7-930) though.
     
  10. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #11
    Yeah pretty hard to overclock the Mac anyway. Unless of course you have any insight into that?
     
  11. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    There is OCing utility for pre-2009 Mac Pro (the ones that used FSB) but I am not aware of a utility that supports Nehalem architecture. I couldn't even find a utility for Windows that supports Nehalems so I guess that requires BIOS access. cindori said awhile ago that he will take a look at the OCing once he has time.

    GPUs can be OCed normally under Windows though.
     
  12. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #13
    Yes. Graphics no problem. I want EFI or some emulated BIOS access. More time futsing with my computers:) But that may wipe the "Mac" from my Mac.
     
  13. rmitchell248 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Liebsthal, Germany
    #14
    how simple is this install vs that of a PC? Is there a how to anywhere around?
     

Share This Page