Ipad needs itunes connection each time you turn it on

Discussion in 'iPad' started by iHateMacs, May 28, 2010.

  1. iHateMacs macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #1
    Hi.

    If I hold down the top button then slide the bar at the top to switch off the ipad, next time I turn it on, I get the screen showing the itunes logo with the cable and plug.

    If it's just in standby it's fine, but whenever I power it down fully I get this when I turn it on.

    Almost as soon as I plug it into my Mac I get my normal lock screen.

    Why does it do this?
     
  2. alecgold macrumors 6502a

    alecgold

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    NLD
    #2
    nope, never heard/seen it.
    but eehm, you hate macs but like ipads? :D
     
  3. pfft macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #3
    I saw an iPhone doing that yesterday (sort of) and a recovery didn't work but manually installing the .ipsw fixed it.

    That probably doesn't help but there we go.
     
  4. Blorzoga macrumors 68030

    Blorzoga

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #5
    The first time you use the iPad, you have to plug it into iTunes. You should only have to do it once, though.
     
  5. iHateMacs thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #6
    It's not let me register it yet. itunes keeps saying the server is down. Would that have anything to do with it?

    It's synching ok with itunes though.
     
  6. crut macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #7
    That will be the entire problem. Get it registered then see if the problem persists.
     
  7. cRuNcHiE macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    #8
    No it wont, i've never registered my iPad and i can turn it off/on as much as i like and don't have to connect it to itunes.

    It sounds to me like a defective flash drive and some files to do with startup are corrupting themselves.
     
  8. rphiggins macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    #9
    Mine does too

    Sorry but glad to see someone else has the problem. If I do a normal restore then it loses wifi and bluetooth.
    I fixed it by doing a dfu - see my thread here
    But it still does it every few days or so.

    I am waiting for stock in the uk to take it back.
     

Share This Page