iphone 3G S still doesnt show the At&T logo.

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ivenus, Jun 19, 2009.

  1. ivenus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #1
    So i had a reg. iphone 3G and it was jailbroken and such and i changed the AT&T logo to a japaense letter. and now on my 3G S it still shows it but this phone is NOT jailbroken how can i fix this?!
     
  2. cmschmidt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #2
    you won't be able to fix it until the 3G S firmware is broken into.
     
  3. ivenus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #3
    Well, when it is i can just remove it? And then get rid of jailbroken right? Becayse i dont want this phone jailbroken at all actually
     
  4. cmschmidt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #4
    you will have to jailbreak it to change it back. Right now that carrier name is locked in. The only way to gain access to it is by accessing the firmware and modifying it...that's jailbreaking.
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    All you had to do was set your new iPhone as new. The carrier logo is a setting that gets backed-up so when you restore from back-up anything that set as logo name before gets transfered.
     
  6. ivenus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #6
    Well i guess its all on a "back up" from my old phone; is there a way to make a "new phone" Like wipe everything.
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Yeah. Restore it, and don't use a backup of your old phone when you do.
     
  8. ivenus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #8
    What will happen to all the APP's i bought with money? Will they be lost in the process?

    Also does anyone know hwo to fix


    "AppleMobileDeviceHelper has stopped working"
     
  9. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    No, they shouldn't be lost. You just restore it without using a backup. Then you Sync it with your iTunes and it will copy your apps back on.
     

Share This Page