iPhone 5 field mode

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by iregret, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. iregret macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #1
    I remember this worked on my 3G, but I don't think it worked on my iPhone 4. Out of curiosity I tried it on my iPhone 5. Sure enough it works!

    To enter field mode:

    Open up the dialer and dial

    *3001#12345#*

    Press call.

    Presto! Field mode!

    Of course this is for AT&T. It's pretty cool to see my signal strength.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    Did this on a 3GS and it works, and I am in Asia.

    Cheers
     
  3. Blorzoga macrumors 68030

    Blorzoga

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #3
    Are you aware that you can keep your phone in field test mode (that is, keep the db indicator that can toggle back to bars)? After you've put your phone in field test mode, hold down the sleep button until the red slider appears. Then release the sleep button and hold down the home button to force the field test to close. You will be left with the numerical signal strength indicator. To toggle between the number and the familiar bars, just tap the indicator. I've had it on my phone since the 3GS.
     
  4. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #4
    That's even Better.

    Cheers
     
  5. iregret thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #5
    That is awesome! I didn't know that. Thanks a ton for sharing!!
     
  6. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #6
    Interesting how on the 5, the Field test mode still shows up in "letterbox" mode. :)

    Also, there's an additional submenu if you're covered by LTE.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. iregret thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #7
    I thought that was weird too. I also thought they got rid of field mode with iOS 4.
     
  8. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #8
    Are there any more "secret codes" on an iPhone?
     
  9. BFizzzle macrumors 68020

    BFizzzle

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Location:
    Austin TX
  10. offcamber macrumors 6502

    offcamber

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    USA
  11. iregret thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #11
    Not that I know of.
     
  12. ar93 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Location:
    LA
    #12
    i just tried this and it works but what does this actually do? ive never heard of this.:confused:
     
  13. qckslvrsiete macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #13
    I changed my signal strength indicator to db using a jailbreak tweak on my 4S (ATT). When I restored the backup to my iP5 (VZW), the db indicator setting carried over. Assuming this means field test mode will work on VZW iP5s?
     
  14. erratikmind macrumors 6502a

    erratikmind

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    S.F./Las Vegas
    #14
    Yes, I am also wondering what this does. Perhaps, in lieu of the existing signal bars, it's simply a different unit of measurement of signal strength?
     
  15. qckslvrsiete macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #15
    I believe it's attenuation. The closer to zero, the better your signal strength (someone correct me if I'm wrong, but that's how I've been reading it for the last six months or so).
     
  16. millerhifi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Los Angeles Ca
    #16
    Glad to see that it's back on the 5. I used it all the time on my 3G. Missed it when it went away on the 4...
     
  17. OriginalClone macrumors 6502

    OriginalClone

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #17
    I don't what you mean by "it went away" I've always had the ability to put my iP4 and 4s in Field test mode...
     
  18. millerhifi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Los Angeles Ca
    #18
    I was no longer able to toggle the signal strength meter.
     
  19. OriginalClone macrumors 6502

    OriginalClone

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #19
    Ok. I was unaware of that until today when I read that in this thread :)
     
  20. 700-Grizz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #20
    You are correct!
     
  21. negrohero9 macrumors regular

    negrohero9

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Location:
    D[M]V
  22. iregret thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #22
    Try it! It apparently works on Verizon phones.
     
  23. AppleFan91 macrumors 65816

    AppleFan91

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Location:
    Indy, US
    #23
    Haha that is so cool. I'm glad that people know some of this stuff on here, it shows how this forum, although is mostly just for fun, can also be an awesome source for interesting and helpful information like this
     
  24. iregret thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #24
    The coolest part is this:

    I like being able to tap the corner and have it switch between bars and numbers.
     
  25. ServiceTag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #25
    Oh men, I should know this trick long time ago..
    From last year I am having major problem with AT&T reception at my house and I can't convinced AT&T to do something. They claim one cell site at my neighborhood is in repair but nobody gives me any answer when they going to fix it. (repair suppose to be done by end of May 2012)
    We have already October and my Signal level is usually at one bar or Searching...
    I am eligible for iP5 upgrade but at this situation I am NOT going to commit for another 2 years of nightmares.
    Besides I am not even sure if iP5 has better reception than my 3GS or my wife's iP4.

    The Field Test says now -111 and that looks like 1 bar.
    Does anybody knows how to check signal for specific cell site by this test and what's minimum number I should have at least some reception.
    I'm sick and tired call AT&T every month for an update.
     

Share This Page