Iphone 5s firmware on iphone 6s mobile

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by tasirm, Dec 27, 2016.

?

Is it possible that iphone 5s firmware can be installed on iphone 6s?

  1. Yes

    1 vote(s)
    1.7%
  2. Not

    57 vote(s)
    98.3%
  1. tasirm, Dec 27, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2016

    tasirm macrumors newbie

    tasirm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Location:
    Kashmir
    #1
    I had a working iphone 6s 16 and i went to update it on Apple Service centre and they updated it. But i dont know what they did to it. It is an iphone 6s from outside but the firmware is of iphone 5s and also No functions of 6s are working not even 3d touch. Now they are asking for the Bill of the phone so they could replace it (maybe) ??
    Is it possible??
    What should i do??
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    No, its not possible to install another devices firmware to a different model device.
    You're confused.
     
  3. Stevessvt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
  4. tasirm thread starter macrumors newbie

    tasirm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Location:
    Kashmir
    #4
    Well
    it might not be possible.. but i my iphone is the proof. :/
    --- Post Merged, Dec 27, 2016 ---
    Didnt do anything
     
  5. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Your phone is just proof that something isn't working, not that you have 5s firmware installed on a 6s.

    Why do you even suspect that anyway?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Nope. Cannot happen even if you wanted to do it on purpose its no possible.
    If you tried a DFU restore like you said above and still having problems bring it to Apple.
     
  7. tasirm thread starter macrumors newbie

    tasirm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Location:
    Kashmir
    #7
    because it shows me Iphone 5s when i cooect to itunes... and also whe i login my apple id on my iphone, when that login notifiation comes to my email. that also shows "you have logged your Apple ID on iphone 5s"
     
  8. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    Settings > General > About

    What is your phone named?
     
  9. Applejuiced, Dec 27, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2016

    Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    That's just the name of your phone. I can name my phone Moto Razor :)
    Sounds like you restored using an older devices backup file. Using a 5S iphone backup on your iphone 6S. That's where your confusion is.
    You can use another devices backup file, you cannot use another devices firmware .ipsw file.
    So restore with itunes and setup the phone as new like we told you above and you didnt do.
    When its done restoring and it asks you if you want to restore from backup do not select the 5S backup again.
     
  10. Newtons Apple macrumors P6

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #10
    I will third this and say you phone will be named with the same device name that was backed up.

    Just change the name back
    Settings > General > About
     
  11. tasirm thread starter macrumors newbie

    tasirm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Location:
    Kashmir
    #11
    I have enough knowledge about phones, So i know if my phone was just named iphone 5s..
    There are other things as well
    3D touch doesnt work or show in settings. When i see details about my phone in "Antutu" app it shows the details of iphone 5s.
    I also took the phone to apple service centre to update.. they updated it to latest version (before update it was working fine as an iphone 6s should) but after updating its IMEI no. Changed and shows iphone 5s .
    And also when i look up the new imei, it says "the imei no. Has been replaced by Apple.
    I unfortunately lost my bill of the phone otherwise Apple Service Centre Would have replaced the phone :( .. what should i do now?
     
  12. Septembersrain Contributor

    Septembersrain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    You should take a screen shot but blur out your IMEI. Go under settings > general > about, then screenshot the model number.

    I'm just curious what it'll show there.
     
  13. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #13
    Sounds like there might be something wrong with the device and/or the installation, but it isn't something where something for a 5s was loaded on a phone that isn't a 5s.
     
  14. tasirm thread starter macrumors newbie

    tasirm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Location:
    Kashmir
    #14
    There it is screenshot with model no. @Septembersrain
    --- Post Merged, Jan 9, 2017 ---
    Im also confused because its impossible to install firmware of 5s into 6s. But when i look at my phone i dont trust these chinese engineers. They can do anything.. maybe!!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #15
    Sorry, but what Chinese engineers?
     
  16. Paddle1 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
  17. Septembersrain Contributor

    Septembersrain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
    That's showing a gold Sprint iPhone 5s. Weird you mentioned your IMEI number as being different. The Sprint models have an ESN, no IMEI right? I know they're moving to MEID from that but I don't know if they already had on the 5s.

    This seems really weird.
     
  18. tasirm thread starter macrumors newbie

    tasirm

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Location:
    Kashmir
    #18
    I was just being sarcastic as iphones are assembled in china.

    But im not a sprint user infact im not from america. Im from Kashmir n here we dont use iphones on contract. So i really dont have any knowledge about anything u said
    --- Post Merged, Jan 9, 2017 ---
    If it was iphone 6!! Then it would show iphone 6 in itunes or benchmarking apps. And the back of the phone clearly has iphone written on it. And prior to update it was working fine as an iphone 6s should.
     
  19. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #19
    Sounds like the service center swapped out your phone.

    I also find it strange that the screenshot you posted is the resolution of an iPhone 5/5s/SE. If you had taken a screenshot of an iPhone 6/6s/7, the resolution would be different.
     
  20. Septembersrain Contributor

    Septembersrain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #20
    Wouldn't you notice the body difference? This whole thing seems really fishy somehow. Or is it just me?
     
  21. deano1972 macrumors 6502a

    deano1972

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #21
    Looks that way to me too
     
  22. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #22
    The whole situation doesn't make any sense.
    Not sure what he's looking for.
     
  23. Sunny1990 Suspended

    Sunny1990

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    #23
    That screen shot is of 4 inch(5/5S/SE) iPhone (not iPhone 6 or 6s)
     
  24. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68020

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
  25. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #25
    If you know so much about phones, why did you bring it to an Apple service center to install an update?
    Can you take a picture of the outside of the phone and post it here as well?
     

Share This Page