IPhone 6s dropping cellular network?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Kulfon, Apr 15, 2016.

  1. Kulfon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #1
    hello guys,
    Really having a hard time with my device. Got in in November and all was fine till March/April as I started having many issues. Most revently the facetime started working. I did a factory reset which helped. But one issue is very annoying, it keeps dropping cellular network 5-10 times per day. Lets say right now I have a full LTE signal which will turn into "no service" just like that. I have an iPhone 6s with iOS 9.3.1
     
  2. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #2
    Does the loss of signal happen only in one place or in multiple places.
     
  3. Kulfon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #3
    In multiple places. Went to the iStore and they checked my device - hardware and software all fine. They suggested replacing a sim card, which I just did. Will see how it works.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 15, 2016 ---
    Nope, did not help. Happening again.
     
  4. Kulfon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #4
    Struggling with this issue still:-( and do not know how to diagnoze. What I observed is that it never drops the cellular network if I have a full range (5 dots) LTE. But if I am in a place with a poorer connection, it will immediately drop (no service) and will reconnect to a different network. It happens in a city center where I always used to have a perfect service. Normally it was switching between networks automatically but right now it is not happening. What could it be and how to diagnoze?
     
  5. Jay43 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
  6. Kulfon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #6
    It is Poland...Europe...so this might not help. It is called PLAY
     
  7. Jay43 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    #7
    Oh, I've had the same issue on At&t recently on ios and android as well which is why I was asking.


    Have you tried to reset your network settings? That might help
     
  8. Kulfon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #8
    How do I do it?
     
  9. DJTaurus macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #9
    The problem i have after 9.3 is that it doesnt connects quicly when i open the cullular network 3G/4G....?
     
  10. Jay43 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    #10
  11. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #11
    I've had this problem on my 6S occasionally since buying it in December. From what I have heard, it's a problem with the 6S. I haven't bothered to bring it to Apple because I'm not using it with a sim currently.

    It seemed to happen several times the first day I used the phone and I even posted about it here in this forum. After I used it more, it only seemed to happen once ir twice a week. It would always start working again after an hour or two of after I rebooted the phone.

    I don't have this problem on my 6S+ or my 6+.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 17, 2016 ---
    Here was my thread on this back in December:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/6s-no-service.1946529/#post-22399248
     
  12. Kulfon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #12
  13. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #13
    There's probably nothing anyone can suggest that will work. The only thing you can do is take it to Apple. Mine isn't that bad, maybe once or twice it happens so I really don't care.
     
  14. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #14
    if you goto settings: Carrier, change it from automatic, then select your carrier "Play" sometimes it won't load the first time, just go back and try to select it again.
     
  15. Kulfon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #15
    Will try to do a favtory reset and will set up as a new device and of this will not work, will bring it to the apple service
     

Share This Page