iPhone 7+ Fieldmode?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by 33man, Sep 23, 2016.

  1. 33man macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    #1
    Hello

    I can't have any info about the cell network, dialing the famous Fieldmode code in the phone app

    *3001#12345#*

    I have a 7+. Is it an issue related to iOS 10 or the new iPhones ?

    Does it work by you ? Model & iOS version ?

    Thanks
     
  2. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #2
    I'm guessing you're with ATT? From what I've seen on HowardForums and Reddit, it's working for many, but ATT users with Intel modems are having the most issues.

    P.S. For your googling pleasure, "field test" or "field test mode" will yield more results.
     
  3. ToddH macrumors 6502a

    ToddH

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Central Tx
    #3
    I wanted to use this again since I had it on my 6s plus. But with the 7 plus, it will not connect. I have AT&T. I've tried several times over several different days, still, no connection
     
  4. nivekr11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    #4
    Does not work on Intel modem which is used on 7/7+ AT&T and T-Mobile.
     
  5. theshoehorn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
  6. 33man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    #6
    I'm on a Swiss provider, nothing liked with ATT... so it seems a new intel chip issue
     
  7. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #7
    Yeah, that's interesting b/c having a Swiss provider, your model would be the 1778 or 1784.
     

Share This Page