iPhone bricked. Motherboard change?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by andy37927, Dec 24, 2011.

  1. andy37927 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #1
    I seem to have bricked my iPhone. Would a motherboard change fix that? Or what other hardware(s) should I get replaced?

    More info:
    It only shows the connect to iTunes screen.
    It was most likely on the iPad baseband, than it was updated to ios5.
    I tried everything now (redsn0w, tinyumbrella, fixrecovery), but nothing seems to work. I can't downgrade.

    Thanks.
     
  2. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #2
    Have you priced a motherboard? Do you have the skills to swap out this board without causing further damage to the phone? How do you know for sure what will come installed on the newer board?

    I think it would be a lot less hassle to just sell your iphone as parts or as-is then purchase a new one. You can get the 3gs free with contract, etc. etc. There's also craigslist where you can inspect a phone prior to purchase so you know you get one with the correct firmware/modem on it already.
     
  3. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #3
    I am happy to get it from you and paid for shipping. :D

    Your phone is not bricked. Base on your post, you have a 3GS phone. Because only 3G and 3GS can take Ipad baseband. Also, you indicate it has OS5 on it, then it is 3GS because latest fw for 3G is 4.2.1.

    Here is what you should do.

    1. Download 3GS 4.1 to your computer.
    2. Put your phone into DFU mode, restore to 4.1.
    3. At the end of the process, you will get 1015 error, use tiny umbrella to exit recovery.
    4. Your phone will boot up normally to activation screen (USB + Itunes and slide for emergency bar at the bottom).
     
  4. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #4
    -

    I haven't really looked into the motherboards yet, I was just wondering if it would fix the problem. Yeah I might have to sell it as parts.

    ----------

    I will try what you said. Yes it is a 3GS, i forgot to say that.
    You probably don't want to pay for shipping, I live in Hungary :D
     
  5. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #5
    Just report back after you try and we will get your phone working again.
     
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    Put it in DFU mode and use Redsn0w to reflash the iPad baseband
     
  7. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #7
    Thanks, it worked! :)

    Now I just need to upgrade to 4.33 or 4.35 and unlock/hacktivate.
    Should I unlock/hacktivate in 4.1, or should I upgrade first?
    Do I need to make a custom ipsw? (someone suggested that to me)

    I saved the SHSHs (it says 4.1, 4.3.3, 4.3.4, 4.3.5).

    When I bought the phone it was working with ios 4.3.3 and BB 06.15.02.
     
  8. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #8
    Go up to 4.3.3 since it is untethered. 4.3.5 will be tethered and I don't think you want that.
     
  9. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #9
    I think I will need to activate it 4.1 first, right? (Because iTunes just says unsupported SIM)
    Do I have to use PWNAGE TOOL and install VMWare and run Mac OS X, or is there an easier way?
     
  10. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #10
    Just jailbreak it with redsn0w 0.9.6rc16 and it will hactivate your phone to bring it to home screen.
     
  11. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #11
    What options should I choose?

    Install Cydia?
    Install iPad baseband?
    Deactivate?
    etc.
     
  12. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #12
    When you run redsn0w, it automatic hactivate your phone. So, if you have original sim to activate, then select "Deactivate", otherwise you don't select it.

    Install Cydia so you can install ultrasn0w after you upgrade baseband.

    Install Ipad baseband so you can unlock it.

    Please run install Cydia & Ipad baseband separately. If you click both (at the same time) redsn0w might crash.
     
  13. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #13
    Thanks, it worked. (It gave a 60000ms error message, but it continued)
    I'm in the homescreen now.

    It accepted my SIM card, but I still cant make phonecalls.
    I have only one bar and it doesn't say the name of my provider.

    Redsnow said that it was the newer kind of 3GS. Does that mean that it can only be tethered? Is that the problem?
     
  14. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #14
    1. After install ipad baseband. Did you install ultrasn0w? if not, it is not unlock yet and that the reason you see 1 bar.
    2. With the firmware you have on your phone, it is untethered jailbreak.
     
  15. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #15
    I tried to create a custom ipsw with sn0wbreeze (2.7.1 and 2.7.3 too) and then
    restore that with iTunes 10.5.2.11, but it gave me error messages first 14, then 21, then 1600.
    Was I supposed to install sn0wbreeze in cydia on the phone? Because I tried that but couldn't figure it out.
    I'm back to the connect to iTunes screen (which i suppose I can exit from again with tinyumbrella) What next? :eek:
     
  16. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #16
    did you start TSS server on tiny umbrella while restoring to this customs firmware?

    If not, Open tiny umbrella, look at the upper right hand corner, click "Start TSS server" and let it runs in the background while you restore to this customs firmware.
     
  17. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #17
    I tried that now. I still get error messages: 1601 and 1600.
    I was using Tinyumbrella v5.10.02
     
  18. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #18
    On tiny umbrella, click on advance tab, make sure you check "Set hosts to Cydia on exit" and "request shsh from Cydia" and try again.
     
  19. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #19
    I have them both set, but still nothing.
     
  20. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #20
    Did you put your phone in DFU first? if not, do that.
     
  21. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #21
    Ok, I started over, this time made sure to have the TSS server running, and to have my phone in DFU mode, but i still get error messages 1600 and 1601 (Depending on which custom ipsw i'm trying.)

    Do you think I'm not using the correct custom ipsw? (Because those settings weren't very clear to me.)
     
  22. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #22
    Error 1600 relates to the phone not properly put into DFU mode. Can you try it on a different computer if you think you put it in DFU mode correctly?
     
  23. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #23
    I tried it on a different computer. I get error 1600 again.
     
  24. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #24
  25. andy37927 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #25
    I used iReb now to make sure that I'm in DFU mode, but I still get error 1600.

    BTW I should still be on iOS 4.1 right?

    Or is it 4.1 -> 4.3.3 -> custom 4.3.3?
     

Share This Page