Is handbrake easy to use?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by chuckyeager, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. chuckyeager macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Collegeville, PA
    #1
    I am usually a moron at using DVD conversion programs.....
     
  2. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
  3. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #3
    With all the presets it has it is impossible not to understand.
     
  4. chuckyeager thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Collegeville, PA
    #4
    So, I just need handbrake, and nothing else?

    Sorry, I am a mac noob... just got a mini last week to try out the mac OS.
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    You need to have VLC installed as well, in order to decrypt the DVD.
     
  6. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #6
    Indeed, but doesn't Handbreak pretty much hold your hand through the installation process? Its been awhile... :confused:
     
  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Of what? All you have to do is download VLC, open the dmg, drag VLC to Applications and run Handbrake.
     
  8. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #8
    I dunno, maybe I'm just babbling, but I thought that Handbreak actually told you what you needed to download (VLC) and linked you up to it. That's all I was trying to say. :eek:
     
  9. chuckyeager thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Collegeville, PA
    #9
    See, This is gibberish to me... :eek:
     
  10. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Download this: VLC

    Direct link to DMG if you are running 10.5 here.
     
  11. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #11
    You can find VLC here. :)
     
  12. chuckyeager thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    Collegeville, PA
    #12

    Thanks. I am at work on a netbook now. Will follow up when I get home. I think I am running 10.5
     
  13. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #13
    Is it easy to use. Is taking candy from a baby easy ;)
     
  14. amytude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    #14
    I'm doing something wrong as well. I downloaded handbrake and when it prompted me, downloaded VLC. It's not recognizing the VLC b/c I get the same stupid message about needing to download it before it will scan my DVD. I've tried deleting and reinstalling and it still doesn't recognize it. I did drag it into the app folder, so I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I'm running the latest version of OS X. Any troubleshooting tips?

    Amy
     
  15. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  16. amytude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    #16
    Yep...here's the steps I take:

    1. Open VLC
    2. Open Handbrake
    3. click source and under devices, choose my movie and then click open
    4. Handbrake could not find VLC (cancel scan, scan anyway & get VLC)

    I tried deleting this app and reinstalling from this screen, but nothing is working. It's not recognizing/finding VLC.

    Amy
     
  17. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #17
    Just get Handbrake and it will download VLC for you. And you don't need VLC open to convert movies.
     
  18. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #18
    You don't need to have VLC open all the time.

    Is it installed in the correct Applications folder, i.e. Macintosh HD/Applications?
     
  19. amytude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    #19
    I already have handbrake and did allow it to "get" VLC for me. Unfortunately, it still isn't recognizing it. I have to be doing something wrong--it is in my apps folder. Originally, I downloaded it, it went to the desktop, then I dragged it into the applications folder. I really appreciate all your guys help on this. My autistic son loves star wars and all I want is to have a copy of this (which we bought & own) on my computer/iphone for when we travel.
     
  20. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #20
    What did you drag to the Apps folder? The orange traffic cone icon from disk on the desktop, or the disk itself?
     
  21. amytude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    #21
    Not the orange traffic cone, the white (I'm assuming disk) icon that appears on my desktop whenever I download something.
     
  22. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #22
    Open that disk, then drag the orange traffic cone to the Applications folder.
     
  23. amytude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    #23
    Well, RJS, you rock the casbah! I told you it was something moronic. I have no excuse as I've owned a mac for like 3 years now. Now I started it up, but want to try to get this done in the next hour. Which video codec should I use if I'm concerned about time? How long does it usually take a rip a DVD?
     
  24. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #24
    Just use the iPhone preset, it might be done in about an hour, but it may not be.
     
  25. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    It really depends on your Mac whether it will be done in an hour or not. Could take a few hours if it is an old one.
     

Share This Page