Is Mac Pro STRICT to Mac Xeon Processors or Just Xeons in General?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by QuakeProd, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. QuakeProd macrumors member

    QuakeProd

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Location:
    KC
    #1
    So after tons of thread and google searches on the best way to build a super custom mac computer Im NOW down to the Chips... and no luck with info on that.. other than how outrageously expensive some are....so here I am.

    So pretty much, Can you Only put Apple-provided Xeon Chips inside of mac pro logic boards, or will it be compatible with Any Xeons? Yes, good. No, why?

    I dont have a specific board, just looking at ones that are mid 2009 or early 2010...just seeing what I can do.

    (I hope microsoft and apple havent went to far as to get technical to the point of what chips go in the boards.......or have they?)


    For those who may say that the money I would spend doing this Could lead up to me being better off buying a new apple....no...lol.... new ones at the cheapest is $2500 bucks. In regards to what all u get, maybe that could be a better route..but thats not the route im looking at right now.
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    It all depends on the board. The Xeons that Apple uses aren't any different than other Xeons. It's just a matter of which board supporting which architecture. If you want to use current gen (westmere) Xeon chips, you'll need a board from the current model (If you're getting a board from a MP, that is). My suggestion, if you're going to build a Hack, don't buy Xeon unless you really need dual CPU support. Basically any Xeon worth buying will be super expensive.
     
  3. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #3
    There is no such thing as special Apple Xeon chips, just normal Xeons.

    But, as with any PC, you need to make sure your stepping matches. Apple also likes to take off the heat spreaders on their Xeons.
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    You can use any CPU that matches the socket, and has support in the EFI firmware.

    Even desktop CPU (non-xeon) will work fine as long as you go single CPU, and replace ECC ram with normal ram.
     
  5. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
  6. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    I'm confused about whether you are building a Mac Pro or a Hackintosh. If building a Hack, I'd go to the right forums and look for the most compatible setups with the least hassle.

    I wouldn't build a Mac Pro, but if that's what you are doing, Cindori is spot on. Get 2010 boards and you can drop in a wide variety of Nehalems and Westmeres. They don't even have to be Xeons, as some have tried upgrading to Core i7 and it works fine with non-ECC ram.
     
  7. QuakeProd thread starter macrumors member

    QuakeProd

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Location:
    KC
    #7
    Thats just what I like to hear..



    But, Thanks for all of the replies.. I am glad to know its not that specific.

    Im actually building a (Budget) Mac Pro. mac doesnt need so much to run certain things on its platform, so I Must have that.
    I Do plan on having windows on it for those non-compatible apps, but Ill invest in a nice chip, HD's and RAM to use for speed either wit Virtual, Bootcamp or something like crossover to run it...

    Ive looked at a 2010 board, SO maybe Ill see how that works out.. I Would like to have some variety with chips.
     
  8. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey

Share This Page