Is my SSD supposed to be this slow?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hydrocity, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Hydrocity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #1
    Screen shot 2011-06-06 at 4.39.59 PM.png

    I have an Intel 120GB 510 series in my MBP. I know this is a Sata 3 drive and my comp only has Sata 2, but I should still have higher speeds.

    Im not averaging the top 200mb/s speeds its states I should have. Link to Intel's page.

    Should I do a wipe and re-install? Would that even help?

    Thanks
     
  2. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
  3. awer25 macrumors 65816

    awer25

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    #3
    Try smaller file sizes - do you get the same speeds?
     
  4. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #4
    Yes I get the same with every combination
     
  5. bpeeps macrumors 68020

    bpeeps

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #5
    What bay is the SSD in? The HDD bay or the Optical bay? Some Optibays are reporting Sata II speeds.
     
  6. wangkom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #6
    Did you turn on trim? I read that SSDs that have garbage collection should not have trim turned on with the trim enabler. People that have done that experienced problems similar to yours.
     
  7. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #7
    Im in the Optibay. I have a 2010 MBP, so I dont have sata 3. Intel says, this SSD should be 400+ with Sata 3, and close to 250 in both read and write for Sata 2. But Im not even getting the average Sata 2 speeds.

    How do I go about doing that?
     
  8. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #8
    That's a little slow. Not terribly slow, but a little slow. That SSD will be seriously throttled back by your SATA connection. The write speeds are more alarming than the read speeds. Have you tinkered with the AJA settings to see if they values change?
     
  9. JR1993 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #9
    Does the intel 510 have its own garbage collection? I thought it had TRIM and that was it...
     
  10. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #10
    I used the app Trim Enabler

    Trim support says yes, my speeds are the same :(

    And yes, I tried many combinations on AJA, and I still get the same
     
  11. DarwinOSX macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #11
    Trim enabler is not from Apple so I would not use it. You can get trim support in a month with Lion.
     
  12. RainCityMacFan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    NC
    #12
    There was a thread a while ago that reported that using the TRIM enabler made the Intel SSDs dog slow.
     
  13. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
  14. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #14
    IIRC, it was non Intel drives that got sluggish, as I have 2 Intel's myself running the TRIM enabler just fine. I think either the OCZ or OWC drives with aggressive GC were not friendly with the TRIM program.
     
  15. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #15
    What speeds are your SSDs getting?
     
  16. dagamer34 macrumors 65816

    dagamer34

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #16
    Yep, avoid using TRIM enabler with OCZ drives. They don't get along well (lots of beachballs).
     
  17. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #17
    My 120GB Intel 320 got ~230 read / ~130 write. Give or take a few points.
     
  18. Timur macrumors 6502a

    Timur

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #18
    If you are using the OptiBay it's possible that the drive is only connected at 1.5G speed (even though the bay officially supports 3G). You can check that via System Profiler (About this Mac).
     
  19. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #19
    Screen shot 2011-06-08 at 7.27.41 AM.png

    It is at 3GB/s. My hard drive is running at 1.5 though, but thats the Hard drive
     
  20. Timur macrumors 6502a

    Timur

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #20
    Then the question is what read/write block sizes are used by Aja. The specs published by Intel (and others) usually are based on Windows based ATTO benchmark with a large block size.

    It makes a huge difference whether you are using 4 kb blocks or 2048 kb blocks. I will have to check this, but using another setting for video frame size could lead to another block size.

    If not you would need to use a different benchmark. Try XBench for another free one.
     
  21. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #21
    Screen shot 2011-06-08 at 4.01.58 PM.png

    xBench Disk Test. Im not really sure what all of those stats mean, but I do see all speeds under 200
     
  22. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #22
    I'm trying to figure out if I should use Trim Enabler for my Vertex 3 Max IOPS. Anyone know?
     
  23. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #23
    So will doing a fresh install on the SSD make a difference?
     
  24. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #24
    Launch the Intel tool box software and run a secure erase on the drive. This gets it back to factory fresh and only takes a few minutes. Then, reinstall your OS and the TRIM support enabler from these forums. That should get your SSD as fast as possible. If it is still slower than it should be, ask for a replacement.

    Note, I have the G2 Intel's, so you should search the TRIM support enabler forum to make sure people recommend running this program on your specific Intel drive.

    Google for any of these, will come right up.
     
  25. Hydrocity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #25
    From what I am seeing, the Intel tool box is windows only
     

Share This Page