Is the "new" 27" Skylake iMac ram upgradeble?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Asianpork, May 19, 2016.

  1. Asianpork macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    #1
    Is it? The previous iMacs have this easy RAM access after taking out the power supply cord but after checking out the gallery on Apple's site, that access panel seems to be gone.

    I really would like to have the 32GB RAM without the Apple tax. +$600 is ludicrous for 32GB.
     
  2. TheBro72 macrumors member

    TheBro72

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #2
    The RAM is upgradeable on the the 27" IMac. I very recently bought this model and have upgraded myself to 32GB. You access the RAM near the power supply inlet at the rear of the machine.
     
  3. Asianpork thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    #3
    Excellent. Thank you very much for saving me over $300 with 3 sentences.
     
  4. TheBro72 macrumors member

    TheBro72

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  5. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #5
    Yes it is. You can even install 2133 MHz DDR3.
     
  6. Asianpork thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    #7
    Wait, What??? El Capitan can recognize 64GB? I plan to do a lot of light room and get into Final Cut Pro so 64GB would be like Christmas in June.
    --- Post Merged, May 19, 2016 ---
    Forgive me for sounding dimm (forgive the pun also) but installing above OEM MHz is ok? What are the benefits?
     
  7. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #8
    Yes, in this case it's ok and fully supported by the chipset/CPU. You will see a slight performance improvement, but not huge.

    See this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/2133mhz-ram-test-results.1929801/
     
  8. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    Not really, El Capitan will recognize more than 64GB, but you still need hardware that supports the additional RAM. The main factor is your new iMac supports 16GB sticks in each slot.
    So - Merry (early) Christmas!
     
  9. TheBro72, May 19, 2016
    Last edited: May 19, 2016

    TheBro72 macrumors member

    TheBro72

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    Save your money my friend!

    I would be very surprised if you would need more the 32GB of RAM in your new iMac. There's a ton of members on here which use their Mac's for various tasks and most of their machines have 32GB of RAM (2133mhz). You will see very little difference in increased performance between this and 64GB of RAM. Why not try 32GB first and see how you go? You can always upgrade if you feel you need to!!

    Dependant on which spec machine you have gone for, you might be better off putting that money towards a faster CPU or maybe upgrade to a SSD. You will see more of a difference in performance doing this than buying additional 64GB of RAM.
     
  10. Asianpork thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    #11

    My main programs in use are Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere, Final cut, and Lightroom. Adding 4K video editing into the mix soon. So you still advise getting 2133mhz 32GB over 1867mhz 64GB? I am going for the $2199 spec ando nly upgrading the video card to 395X for $250
     
  11. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #12
    For 4K video editing, I'd recommend spending the money on the 4.0 i7. I doubt you'd need more than 32 GB RAM.
     
  12. Asianpork thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    #13
    Thank you everyone for the help. 32GB 2133Mhz with i7 4.0ghz config it is.
     

Share This Page