Is this a bad memory configuration

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Virtuality, May 14, 2011.

  1. Virtuality macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    #1
    Hi!

    Just bought a new 27-inch with 4GB Apple RAM. Also bought 4GBx2 RAM from OWC from this model, which I have now popped in.

    Now memory configuration is looking like the attached screenshot.

    Am I doing something bad/stupid here? Missing out on something because they are not all the same size? What would the optimum configuration be here for what I have?

    Thanks in advance!

    Kind regards,

    Jonathan
     

    Attached Files:

  2. spcdust macrumors 6502a

    spcdust

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Fail to see what the perceived problem is??? The Mac come with 2 x 2GB memory modules and you have self installed 2 x 4GB modules, therefore the screenshot represents this accordingly. All the memory modules are appropriately paired together (2 x 2GB and 2 x 4GB) therefore this configuration is absolutely spot on with regards to dual channel.
     
  3. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #3
    What's wrong with that? You originally had 2x2Gb and have added 2x4GB. :confused:
     
  4. Virtuality thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    #4
    That was exactly the answer I was looking for! :) I was not sure if you needed to pair all of the modules with the same sizes or something like that.
    I simply didn't know. But now I do, so thank you!
     
  5. Bentobilly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    #5
    So just to be perfectly clear on this, does it matter where 2 x 2GB or 2 X 4 GB modules are. Top or Bottom slots? Or is the pairing the only important consideration. I too want to add 2 x 4 GB to my new iMac and would prefer to get it right first time. All answers greatly appreciated.
     
  6. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #6
    Just put them in the two empty slots and leave it at that :)
     
  7. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #7
    as an aside in my 2009 4 slot machine.

    I did every possible combo of ram.

    1gb none none none
    none 1gb none none
    none none 1gb none
    none none none 1gb

    2gb none none none
    none 2gb none none
    none none 2gb none
    none none none 2gb

    4gb none none none
    none 4gb none none
    none none 4gb none
    none none none 4gb


    1gb 1gb none none
    1gb none 1gb none
    1gb none none 1gb
    none 1gb 1gb none
    none none 1gb 1gb and on and on and on up to


    4gb 4gb 4gb 4gb

    every single combo worked in my imac 2009 27 inch c2d 3.06GHz

    more ram = faster

    I used all Hynix sticks and I used all samsung sticks all purchased from www.superbiiz.com So my point is it is hard to screw up ram in iMacs.
     
  8. GraceMolloy macrumors regular

    GraceMolloy

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    I've seen people mention this before and I was also under the impression that you needed to use Match sticks, I've never had a PC act right when I didn't. But then I'm not homebrew building a Mac and the software is obviously superior to Windoze.
     
  9. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #9
    things can still go wrong. some software may not work in my testing I ran geekbench xbench safari firefox itunes iwork and rembr (a ram test) I was not able to get the iMac to crash. Of course you could put in a different piece of software and get your machine to crash. If you go on most imac threads about ram you will find most deal with what to buy and how to put them in.. Since I read so many and had lots of ram in my home I decided to do a lot of tests.
     

Share This Page