Is this normal? Or is something wrong?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by antman2295, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. antman2295 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #1
    Ok i was doing a speedtest using speedtest.net My sister has and iPhone 3gs and my dad has an HTC inspire 4G the results average download for the iPhone .50 - 1.5 mbps on the HTC it gets about 3.4 mbps - 4.0. The upload for the iPhone is almost always .10 mbps while the HTC gets about 2.0 mpbs... Is something wrong with the iPhone or is it because it just older? Also from what i know of we ARE NOT in a 4G (HSPA+) area...

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    Are you sure?
    Have you conducted this test anywhere else, if so, how were the results?
    What OS version are the devices on?
     
  3. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #3
    Yes in the next city over which is even bigger, and he got 6.32 mbps and she got like 1.?mbps so i was like seriously... is there anyway to find out if we are in a "4G" area, and i dont know about it...?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    The upload speed for the 3Gs is rather slow. The maximum it can be is 386kbps. Its maximum download speed is 7.2Mbps, but real world its more like 6.0Mbps.
     
  5. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #5
    On the map it claims nearest "4G" is 3 -4 hours away... we are in a 3G coverage zone though, so is it the phone or what!?
     
  6. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #6
    Are you sure the 3GS is on 3G, not EDGE?
    My friend's HTC Inspire hasn't been different from any iPhone I've tested it against.
     
  7. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #7
    Im sure, it says 3G in the right hand corner.
     
  8. antman2295, Jul 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2011

    antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #8
    Speedtest

    ok i just did a side by side comparison...

    HTC 2.25 down 1.68 UP mbps
    iPhone 0.63 down 0.04 UP mbps

    I think something is really off... they were sitting right next to each other, and again according to the map online, we ARE NOT in a 4G zone... Also both had 3 bars on 3G
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9

    Let me quote something I posted earlier:
    Pay attention to one part (bolded).

    And remember, you're comparing two year old hardware to 6 month old hardware. For a better comparison, the iPhone 4 or even the 5 would be better.
     
  10. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #10
    Ok so it could be just because its 2 years old compared to almost brand new, I was wondering if that was a possibility, or if it should be able to get the same speeds.

    Do you think that's the reason, or a phone defect? Thanks again!
     
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    I don't think its a defect. My 3Gs gets some crazy speed readings as well.
     

Share This Page