Issue with Seagate 1.5TB?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by filman408, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. filman408 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #1
    So, I just got the ST31500341AS Seagate 1.5TB hard drive for my Mac Pro.

    I use it as my media disk for iTunes, its not the boot drive.
    About every 10 minutes, itunes (any anything accessing the new disk) just freezes. Anything trying to (or currently) access the disk freezes for about 15-20 seconds. Its really strange.

    I grabbed the terminal response, here it is.
    Sep 28 23:50:34 COMPUTER_NAME kernel[0]: jnl: disk3s2: flushing fs disk buffer returned 0x5

    I have no idea what it means, but once the system responded again, the log was created.

    The drive passed verification by Disk Utility.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Lord Zedd macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #2
    Did you reformat it for the Mac file system or just throw it in and go?
     
  3. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #3
    Reformatted and zeroed out before use.
    Formated to Mac Extended Journaled
     
  4. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #4
    And what's about the 'Put the hard disk(s) to sleep when possible' option in System Preferences? Is it activated or not?

    sash
     
  5. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #5

    Its not checked. But the drive is in use, so it would not be put to sleep.
    Drives are idle for a while before they are put to sleep if that option is checked. Not the case here.
     
  6. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #6
    There was an issue with iTunes which caused freeze... I presume, you're using the latest version of iTunes?
     
  7. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #7
    iTunes 8
    But ANY operation using the disk stalls (all at the same time), Finder, iTunes, Quicktime, etc
     
  8. almostinsane macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #8
    I have the 1.5TB drive and have no problems with it at all. I have my iTunes videos stored on it.
     
  9. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #9
    Haven't found anything concerning specifically your drive...

    Have you tried to run fsck? DiskWarrior? Sorry if you're already went through that...

    sash
     
  10. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #10
  11. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #11
    I have tried fsck and I dont have diskwarrior.
    From my understanding, fsck just checks file structure integrity (like Verify Disk in Disk Utility), not actual disk integrity.

    And the freezing issue started after I upgraded to the new disk, on the other disk iTunes 8 was fine.
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    By chance, can you run windows or even DOS?

    If so, try running Seagate's SeaTools (disk diagnostics program). :)
    Works quite well, and is a free download. ;)
     
  13. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #13
    Ya, I looked into SeaTools but I do not use bootcamp. I doubt the tool would work in Parallels.
     
  14. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #14
    Not sure how well this would work. :( Might be worth a try though. ;)
    It's only time...:p

    BTW, do you have any friends that have a USB drive set with a Bootable copy of Windows?
    Could work nicely, if this is the case. ;)
     
  15. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #15
    Just to be sure it's a disk issue, move all its content to another disk (itunes library incl.) and check how it all will work.
     
  16. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #16
    This is a new disk. I just cloned it from another disk the other day.
    The 750GB disk did not have these issues.

    Im swapping it out through Seagate anyways.
     
  17. costabunny macrumors 68020

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Weymouth, UK
    #17
    You shouldnt need bootcamp for seatools. Download the Iso format version and boot the mac from that (after burning to a disk of course lol) - It should pick up the disk and let you run the diags on it.
     
  18. RGunner macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #18
    I noticed...

    On the Newegg page for this drive, there appears to be a Firmware? perhaps update for the 1.5TB Seagate
     
  19. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #19
    I do not see the ISO. Just the EXE's.
    http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools/
     
  20. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #20
    I've not seen anything but .EXE files. Never an ISO.
    Could you post a link please? :confused:
    By chance have you gotten the Linux version to work?

    Thanks. :)
     
  21. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #21
    So I got the new drive, and it has the SAME issue.
    Could it be the motherboard or computer software thats causing the issue?
    I reinstalled 10.5.5 with the combo updater.

    The new drive is in a different drive bay then the first. I also get the same console error as listed above.
     
  22. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #22
    Can you verify the firmware version and check it to see if it's the most recent release?
     
  23. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #23
    They both have the same firmware: SD17
    The serial numbers for both start with: 9VS0xxxx

    It could be an AHCI error?!
     
  24. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #24
    I looked on Seagate's website, and couldn't find the latest firmware version. They keep that information unavailable. :(

    I'm not sure if Apple modified the firmware shipped on the Seagates they used.
    If they did, it was likely to address any AHCI issues. :confused:

    You may end up having to contact Apple and Seagate. I've seen how to update AHCI drivers for the windows side to allow the ODD ports to be accessed. Not sure for the OS X side, as I'd expect it to be a part of the software updates. :eek:
     
  25. filman408 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #25
    I sent Apple feedback on the issue.

    The other drives in my MP are all Seagate (750GB's), but not Apple supplied. They have never shown this issue.

    It doesn't happen as much from the new drive, but it still happens. Hopefully 10.5.6 helps.
     

Share This Page